Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account

    Magazines ABC Q4 2019: A subdued quarter for magazines

    The final quarter of the 2019 Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC)'s magazine circulation results was a subdued affair, characterised by further decreases, with only a few publications able to boast good to excellent increases on the quarter and the prior year.
    Magazines ABC Q4 2019: A subdued quarter for magazines

    Despite this, total magazine circulation increased by 1.2% on the previous quarter. This increase on the previous quarter is an improvement on the 3.2% decline in Q3 on the previous quarter. However, the sector declined by 14.5% on the prior year (including Free Magazines). The prior year figure is slightly better than the Q3’s 20.9% decline.

    Consumer and Free magazines increased over the prior quarter and prior year, while Customer declined on the previous quarter but increased on the prior year and B2B increasing on the previous quarter but declining on the prior year.

    Consumer magazines


    An increase of 6.8% on the previous quarter was good news for the Consumer Magazine sector in Q4. However, the sector still had a 12.3% decrease on the prior year, given it had experienced only declines in the past three quarters.

    With a diverse range of categories falling under Consumer Magazines, the results for the quarter ranged from bad to excellent. The Women’s Special, Youth, Pets, and Farming categories yielded no positive results, with all publications decreasing on the quarter and prior year. In the Parenting category, all publications also decreased on the quarter and prior year, except for Mamas and Papas, which increased on the quarter by 47.1%.

    In the Male category only Very Interesting (former Braintainment) increased, and only by 0.1% on the prior year.

    Standouts in Consumer Magazines include Business Brief (97.6% increase on the quarter and 72.4% on the prior year), Things to do with kids Magazine (118.3% increase on the quarter and prior year), Wildland Magazine (106.5% on the quarter and 145% on the prior year), and SA Rugby (26.8% increase on the quarter and 28.6% on the prior year).

    Increasing on the quarter with double figures are Your Family, LIG, People, and Cape etc. Single figures increases under 10%, but over five percent, include People, Kruger Magazine, Hello Pretoria, the Ridge, Food and Home Entertaining, Habitat, Driven Magazine, Rooi Rose, The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot Buitelewegids, SA Country Life and Kuier.

    Easy DIY, Let’s Braai/Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai), The Coffee Mag, Leisure Wheels and Tuis Werf/Home Yard all showed good increases on the prior year.

    Arts, Culture and Heritage
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Islam Today KZNOct -DecMtly00Terminated
    Jewish LifeOct -DecMtly8511,79911,884-5.4%-4.8%
    Val de Vie MagazineJan -Dec2xA3,0009,43012,430
    Business and News
    African Business QuarterlyJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Business Brief.Jul -DecAltM74,33541774,75297.6%72.4%
    Financial MailOct -DecWkly, Fr13,380013,3801.8%-3.8%
    FinweekOct -DecF11,6053,34914,954-5.0%-3.0%
    Forbes AfricaOct -DecMtly10,7182,85013,568-16.4%-9.2%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jul -DecAltM1,9575,1807,137-9.2%-4.4%
    NoseweekOct -DecMtly7,30007,300-9.3%-26.1%
    Personal FinanceJan -DecQ5,2286155,843-14.8%-14.8%
    SA Real Estate Investor MagazineOct -DecMtly53115,65916,1900.2%4.7%
    Celebrity
    PeopleOct -DecF31,51878532,30311.9%9.2%
    Conservation and Wildlife
    African BirdlifeJul -DecAltM8,9543989,3521.7%1.6%
    KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA7,939708,0096.6%6.6%
    Entertainment
    Eat OutJan -DecAnn13,6096,18519,794-3.5%-3.5%
    Hello JohannesburgOct -DecMtly04,8844,8844.8%-9.4%
    Hello PretoriaOct -DecMtly03,2113,2115.1%
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)Oct -DecF17,699017,699-4.3%-21.6%
    TV Plus (English)Oct -DecF7,10007,100-9.3%-36.4%
    Family Interest
    BonaOct -DecMtly47,2152,93350,148-13.0%-25.0%
    DrumOct -DecWkly, Fr19,35125119,602-8.7%-28.2%
    HuisgenootOct -DecWkly, Tue157,1855,122162,307-2.3%-7.1%
    LIGOct -Dec11xA16,60630016,90613.6%0.6%
    Plus 50Jul -Dec6xA5,7612385,999-22.5%-5.8%
    The Big IssueOct -DecMtly6,1782116,389-27.1%
    The CrestJul -Dec7xA011,53111,531-1.6%-2.9%
    The RidgeJul -Dec8xA014,51314,5137.5%0.1%
    Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ024,12824,128118.3%118.3%
    YouOct -DecWkly, Wed78,8544,36083,214-2.8%-5.8%
    Farming
    FarmbizOct -DecMtly4173,5583,975
    Farmer's WeeklyOct -DecWkly, Fr9,0281189,146-3.7%-12.2%
    Grond tot MondJan -DecQ2,2655,0977,362
    LandbouweekbladOct -DecWkly, Wed20,6128020,692-4.0%-8.9%
    Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn13,570013,5700.0%-15.3%
    Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn7,80107,801-20.8%-20.8%
    Marktoe!Oct -DecMtly010,48210,482-1.8%-13.5%
    Veeplaas.Oct -Dec11xA4,5414,1248,665-0.7%-1.7%
    Home
    REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ021,36421,3640.0%
    Conde Nast House & GardenOct -DecMtly15,25511,80527,060-3.0%5.0%
    Easy DIYJul -JunQ4,7554,5029,2570.0%-28.9%
    Food and Home EntertainingOct -DecMtly13,3134,51517,8289.4%5.6%
    HabitatJul -DecAltM6,5606537,2136.4%-45.7%
    House & LeisureOct -Dec11xA00Changed Frequency
    House & Leisure.Jul -DecAltM20,18784721,034
    Idees/IdeasJul -DecAltM14,69227914,971-11.3%-14.9%
    Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA50,201050,2010.0%-11.3%
    Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA31,86931032,1790.0%-7.8%
    Lose It,Jan -DecQ17,715017,715
    Lose It.Jul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    SA Garden and HomeOct -DecMtly32,8974,22937,1263.7%-5.3%
    SA Home OwnerOct -Dec11xA23,3296,82830,1571.4%-7.6%
    Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ23,1951,15424,3490.0%-17.3%
    Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn14,436014,4360.0%-18.2%
    The Gardener / Die TuinierOct -DecMtly19,67510,75930,434-6.0%-18.0%
    Tuis HomeOct -DecMtly66,0153,09769,112-9.4%-15.9%
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn22,670022,6700.0%-8.6%
    Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn20,425020,4250.0%-8.1%
    Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn29,070029,0700.0%13.3%
    VisiJul -Dec6xA14,43425114,685-9.9%-3.7%
    Leisure
    Joburg StyleJan -DecQ00No Submission
    Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn8,9839,04718,0300.0%60.6%
    Silver DigestJan -Dec4xA010,31210,312
    Southern VinesJan -DecQ1,50011,92913,429-0.3%-0.3%
    The Coffee MagJul -JunQ2,1754,0156,1900.0%58.1%
    Male
    GQ,Jul -Dec10xA00Changed Frequency
    GQ..Oct -Dec11xA7,1727,21614,388-3.3%
    Men's HealthOct -DecMtly12,92859013,518-18.3%-42.4%
    Popular MechanicsOct -DecMtly18,4913,46121,952-14.9%-27.7%
    Stuff.Jul -DecAltM10,5252,13312,658-17.6%-43.9%
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jul -DecAltM12,5775,00517,582-1.3%0.1%
    Motoring
    Bike SAOct -DecMtly14,0442,76516,809-8.9%-13.0%
    CarOct -DecMtly49,07010,82959,899-13.6%-8.2%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanOct -DecMtly17,0591,83718,896-11.7%1.1%
    Driven MagazineOct -DecMtly017,37117,3718.5%5.5%
    Leisure WheelsOct -DecMtly11,1621,74812,910-15.2%-28.1%
    SA4x4Oct -DecMtly12,1701,99514,165-16.1%4.3%
    Speed and SoundOct -DecMtly00Resigned
    Super BikeOct -DecMtly5,6381,5647,202-14.1%-20.8%
    Parenting
    Baba & Kleuter.Jul -DecAltM10,98424211,226-9.2%-24.9%
    Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ44413,55714,001-5.8%-5.8%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town,Jan -DecQ047,76547,765
    Child Magazine - Cape Town.Jul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine - Durban,Jan -DecQ040,01540,015
    Child Magazine - Durban.Jul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg,Jan -DecQ055,21255,212
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg.Jul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine Pretoria,Jan -DecQ040,07840,078
    Child Magazine Pretoria.Jul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    Living and LovingOct -DecMtly00Discontinued
    MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ010,16910,169-32.0%-32.0%
    Mamas & Papas.Oct -DecMtly3,09003,09047.1%-63.2%
    Mother & ChildJul -DecAltM359565924
    Your Baby.Jul -DecAltM4,7591644,923-46.5%-49.4%
    Your Pregnancy.Jul -DecAltM8,4751,58310,058-25.2%-34.9%
    Pets
    AnimaltalkOct -DecMtly6,7182,6289,346-5.1%-3.6%
    Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn6,5701,4688,038-5.6%-5.6%
    Sport and Hobby
    Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA497501998-30.3%-30.3%
    BicyclingJul -Dec10xA7,710997,809-13.3%-23.1%
    Compleat GolferOct -DecMtly5,8812,2358,116-9.8%-7.5%
    Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ01,6171,6170.0%
    Game & Hunt/Wild & JagOct -DecMtly25,02918225,2110.7%-0.6%
    HQ,Jul -Dec6Wk4,9077705,677
    HQ.Oct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Kick OffOct -DecMtly19,81899620,814-3.3%-11.7%
    MagnumOct -DecMtly10,049610,055-0.3%1.9%
    Modern AthleteOct -DecMtly00Digital Only
    Rock Surf and Deep.Jul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    Runners WorldOct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Runners World.Jul -DecAltM9,1881819,369-11.5%
    SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ8,6781,94010,618-12.5%-12.5%
    SA FlyerOct -DecMtly3,6646794,343-3.4%-11.9%
    SA RugbyOct -DecMtly27,4192,01829,43726.8%26.4%
    The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarOct -DecMtly00Resigned
    The Bass Angler / Die BaarshengelaarOct -DecMtly00Discontinued
    Wildland MagazineOct -DecMtly67,989067,989106.5%145.0%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    African SafarisJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,5668,62810,19410.3%10.3%
    GetawayOct -DecMtly22,6943,96826,662-30.0%-35.3%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepOct -DecMtly24,9769425,070-14.6%-23.7%
    SA Country LifeOct -DecMtly20,8004,78225,5825.5%-4.0%
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn39,8492539,8748.8%8.8%
    TravelIdeas.Jul -DecAltM3,6158104,425-57.3%-57.3%
    Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ26,8215526,8760.0%-7.9%
    Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    Weg/GoOct -DecMtly43,9041,93245,836-15.6%-19.5%
    Woman's General
    CosmopolitanOct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Cosmopolitan.Jul -Dec10xA32,6602,25534,915
    EssentialsOct -DecMtly15,9962,62418,620-6.5%1.3%
    FairladyOct -DecMtly24,5152,54727,062-14.0%-24.0%
    Glamour,Oct -Dec11xA15,71613,01728,733-1.9%
    Glamour.Jul -Dec10xA00Changed Frequency
    Good HousekeepingOct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Good Housekeeping.Jul -DecAltM30,1323,80133,933
    KuierOct -DecF85,9331685,9495.8%-6.5%
    Move!Oct -DecWkly, Th31,99881332,811-9.3%-38.7%
    Rooi RoseOct -DecMtly54,4884,04358,5319.1%-9.1%
    SarieOct -DecMtly48,7265,82254,548-13.0%-18.1%
    True LoveOct -DecMtly19,0273,01622,043-19.7%-39.3%
    Vroue KeurOct -DecWkly, Fr38,39323038,623-2.1%-11.3%
    Woman and HomeOct -DecMtly60,2304,80465,0342.7%-4.0%
    Women's Health.Oct -Dec11xA14,78238815,170-15.9%-41.7%
    Your FamilyOct -DecMtly19,8334,43824,27115.2%5.6%
    Woman's Special
    BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn11,1442,68313,827-16.4%-16.4%
    Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA4,4501204,5700.0%
    SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA11,50593512,440-24.2%-24.2%
    Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn6,01206,0120.0%
    TroukoorsJan -DecAnn4,1322,5006,632-30.5%-30.5%
    Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
    Wedding InspirationsJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Youth
    Barbie MagazineOct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Barbie Magazine.Jul -Dec6Wk8,9082,46911,377
    Post MatricJan -DecAnn0133,742133,742-3.0%-3.0%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn132,1140132,114-34.5%-34.5%

    B2B magazines


    A slight increase of 0.2% on the previous quarter was a good change of direction for B2B Magazines which saw a decrease of 3.5% in Q3. In a reversal of fortunes, its increase of 3.3% in Q3 was replaced by a decrease of 5.8% on the prior year.

    The Automotive and Civil Construction categories publications all showed increases on the quarter and year except for the publication Automotive, Business Review, which decreased on the prior year and SA Threads that decreased on the quarter. In the Civil Construction category, Precast had no increase on the quarter and a 5.4% decrease on the prior year.

    The Civil Construction category also saw IMIESA increase by 15.5% on the quarter and increase by 28.4% on the prior year.

    The Electrical Engineering category had no increases. In Engineering – Other Water & Sanitation increased by 19.4% on the quarter and 21.7% on the prior year. Refrigeration & Air-conditioning also had good increases, up by 3.1% on the quarter and 125.5% on the prior year.

    SA Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Review and Occupational Health Southern Africa showed good increases in the Health & Well Being category. In the Hospitality, Catering and Tourism category, Meetings stood out increasing by 14.6% on the quarter and 11% on the year, while in the Industry category, Analytical Reporter shone with an increase of 41.4% on the quarter and 35.6% on the prior year.

    There were only two publications in the Information and Communications Technology category, and both had positive increases. The Management, Mining & Quarrying and the Retail categories saw several publications increasing on the quarter and prior year.

    Agricultural
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jul -DecAltM018,49118,491-22.3%-31.3%
    Harvest SAJul -DecAltM1,6897,8969,5850.7%3.3%
    OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA04,8544,854-4.0%-4.0%
    Pro AgriOct -DecMtly1039,29739,3070.1%0.2%
    SA Graan / GrainOct -DecMtly016,01516,0151.3%-1.3%
    SABI MagazineJul -DecAltM144,8634,877-1.4%-0.1%
    StockfarmOct -DecMtly5,3081,7797,087-8.1%0.2%
    Wildlife Ranching..Jul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    WinelandOct -DecMtly1163,5373,6530.2%0.1%
    Architecture
    earthworks.Jan -DecQ7,8347008,534-2.5%-2.5%
    Floors in AfricaJul -Dec6xA019,11819,1188.1%7.0%
    Leading Architect & DesignJul -DecAltM578,6388,695-5.0%-3.0%
    Powered by SpecifileJul -Dec6xA00Discontinued
    SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn30111,19211,493-4.2%-4.2%
    SA RoofingJul -Dec10xA00Discontinued
    Timber IQJul -DecAltM184,2474,2652.7%24.6%
    To BuildJan -Dec3xA09,7999,799-3.7%-3.7%
    Walls & Roofs in AfricaJul -Dec6xA018,91718,9178.6%5.9%
    Automotive
    Auto Forum,Jul -DecAltM00No Submission
    Automotive Business Review,Jul -Dec10xA09,4739,4737.3%-6.4%
    Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ09,7709,7704.2%4.2%
    SA TREADSJul -JunQ07,0007,0000.0%0.7%
    Civil Construction
    Civil EngineeringOct -Dec11xA2213,16013,18214.0%26.8%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, TheOct -DecMtly00Discontinued
    Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ00No Submission
    Construction ReviewOct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Construction Review.Jul -DecAltM01,9401,9400.3%
    Construction WorldOct -DecMtly07,0837,0836.0%20.3%
    IMIESAOct -Dec11xA295,4015,43015.5%28.4%
    Plant Equipment & HireOct -DecMtly2063,7703,9760.3%57.3%
    PrecastJul -Jun3xA02,3032,3030.0%-5.4%
    Communications
    Media, The.Jul -Dec8xA01,8731,8738.3%-26.1%
    Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA03,9993,9990.0%-3.3%
    SA ProfileJan -DecAnn029,87829,878
    The Gapp MagazineJul -DecAltM03,8543,854-2.0%-6.9%
    Electrical Engineering
    Electricity & ControlOct -DecMtly04,1854,185-13.8%-16.2%
    EnergizeOct -Dec11xA00Discontinued
    ESI AfricaJul -JunQ04,4914,4910.0%-3.8%
    Sparks Electrical NewsOct -DecMtly06,0656,065-6.8%-8.8%
    Vector JournalOct -Dec11xA00Discontinued
    Engineering - Other
    Capital Equipment NewsOct -DecMtly04,3774,377-10.8%-2.3%
    DataweekOct -DecF03,1293,129-0.4%-4.0%
    Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn1,0006,7257,7250.0%1.6%
    Engineer ITOct -Dec11xA00Discontinued
    Engineering NewsOct -DecWkly, Fr3,1687,31610,4843.5%0.0%
    MechChem AfricaOct -DecMtly04,1444,144-20.7%-19.9%
    Motion ControlJul -JunQ02,7552,7550.0%-6.5%
    Plumbing AfricaOct -DecMtly775,8515,928-12.7%57.6%
    Position IT,Jul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    Refrigeration and AirconditioningOct -DecMtly316,9546,9853.1%125.5%
    SA Instrumentation & ControlOct -DecMtly04,5214,5212.3%-5.3%
    Water & Sanitation AfricaJul -DecAltM424,9364,97819.4%21.7%
    Water Sewage & EffluentJul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    Health and Wellbeing
    Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7007901,4902.5%2.5%
    Hi-Tech Security SolutionsOct -Dec11xA04,3614,361-4.8%-6.6%
    International Dentistry Africa EditionJul -DecAltM04,0324,032-2.9%-0.9%
    LMSJul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn9581781,136-55.5%-55.5%
    Medical ChronicleOct -Dec11xA312,70612,709-8.4%0.5%
    MIMSOct -DecMtly2,5562702,826-39.0%-16.5%
    MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1222,9793,101-3.0%-3.0%
    Modern Medicine Magazine.Jul -DecAltM6863,6624,3480.9%-0.4%
    Occupational Health Southern AfricaJul -DecAltM2,66802,66817.3%13.2%
    SHEQ ManagementJul -DecAltM1235,9256,0481.1%5.8%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewOct -Dec11xA452,6092,65421.5%-11.8%
    The Specialist Forum JournalOct -Dec11xA07,5787,578-16.2%-10.8%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
    Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,8667,7199,5855.7%5.7%
    Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn2,2974,0506,347-7.9%-7.9%
    MeetingsJul -DecAltM44,1284,13214.6%11.0%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn08,5938,593-41.4%-41.4%
    Travel News WeeklyOct -DecWkly, Wed06,4426,4420.1%1.7%
    Industry
    Analytical ReporterJul -DecAltM15,2665,26741.4%35.6%
    Cold Link AfricaJul -DecAltM212,7982,819-10.8%-0.4%
    Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7929,7920.0%0.0%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJul -DecAltM03,9253,925-2.2%-4.7%
    Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9439,9431.7%1.7%
    Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,9389,9380.0%1.6%
    Industrial BuyerJul -DecAltM2013,46013,480-54.3%-58.0%
    Jewel TraderJul -JunQ03,9313,9310.0%
    Jewellers' Network DirectoryJul -JunAnn03,4063,4060.0%
    KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8089,8080.0%0.3%
    KZN Industrial & Business NewsJul -DecAltM06,0726,072-2.9%-4.7%
    Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,0493,049-12.3%-12.3%
    Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8819,8810.0%-0.4%
    Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn09,9419,9410.0%1.5%
    Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn09,4359,4350.0%0.0%
    North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,9439,9431.6%1.6%
    Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7919,7910.0%0.0%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jul -DecAltM29,6019,6030.5%2.6%
    Resource.Jan -DecQ9592,4033,362-1.6%-1.6%
    SA Affordable HousingJul -DecAltM233,3893,412-12.1%24.5%
    SA Jewellery NewsOct -DecMtly8370837-1.4%-5.6%
    Service (Leadership in Local Government)Jul -DecAltM00Re-branded
    Smart Energy InternationalJul -DecAltM05,4805,480-3.0%-9.7%
    South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,90819,9080.7%0.7%
    South African Food ReviewOct -Dec11xA1084,4824,590-1.3%-7.5%
    The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn04,9184,918-50.3%-50.3%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9126,9120.0%-11.9%
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9226,9220.0%-11.5%
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn09,9149,9140.0%0.2%
    Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9189,918-0.4%-0.4%
    Information and Computer Technology
    BrainstormOct -Dec11xA6,1304,38010,51014.7%11.7%
    The MarginJan -DecQ03,6923,6924.7%4.7%
    Management
    African DecisionsJan -DecQ21914,29314,512-3.3%-3.3%
    Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ5868,0818,6670.0%-8.8%
    Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,7107,9709,6807.3%7.3%
    Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ19,6319,6327.5%7.5%
    Business GuideJan -DecAnn0784784-30.9%-30.9%
    Cape Business NewsOct -DecMtly256,0726,097-0.3%-0.7%
    Careers SAJul -JunAnn09,9359,9350.0%-28.0%
    FA News.Jul -DecAltM1752,6932,868-19.2%-41.1%
    Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.Jan -DecAnn589,4769,534
    Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,4471,4474.7%4.7%
    KZN InvestJul -JunQ00Rebranded
    LeadershipOct -DecMtly2,0257,6919,7161.3%11.2%
    Money MarketingOct -DecMtly76,9536,9607.1%1.9%
    Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,0382,3474,385-37.4%-37.4%
    Public Sector ManagerOct -DecMtly019,36019,360-1.6%0.7%
    Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ00Discontinued
    South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,87719,8770.8%0.8%
    South Africa's Top Performing Companies,Jan -DecAnn3865,8116,197
    The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn5759,0349,60921.6%
    Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn1,0127,6148,6260.0%
    Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn378,3098,346
    Mining & Quarrying
    African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn8031,0821,8850.4%0.4%
    African MiningJul -DecAltM00Rebranded
    African Mining BriefJul -DecAltM39079105.4%-5.9%
    African Mining Inc. Mining MirrorOct -Dec11xA4465,3575,803
    EarthbrokerOct -DecMtly05,3825,3820.0%0.0%
    Inside Mining..Jul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    Mining & Minerals Product ReviewJul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    Mining DecisionsJan -Dec4xA08,7008,70010.2%10.2%
    Mining MirrorOct -DecMtly00Rebranded
    Mining ProspectusJul -DecAltM00Re-branded
    Mining Review Africa.Oct -Dec11xA04,7234,7230.1%1.7%
    Mining WeeklyOct -DecWkly, Fr3,0237,02010,0430.0%-0.4%
    Modern MiningOct -DecMtly05,0095,009-3.7%-0.8%
    Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,7032,7039.6%9.6%
    Quarry Southern AfricaJul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    SA Mining.Jul -DecAltM04,9984,998-9.6%3.1%
    Property
    Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ00No Submission
    The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA014,50014,500-50.8%-50.8%
    Retail
    DIY And Industrial Trade NewsOct -DecMtly09,2289,22824.7%-7.2%
    International Independent TraderOct -DecMtly07,1487,148-2.0%-6.4%
    Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ05785780.0%
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Oct -DecMtly07,4887,4885.1%173.2%
    Pharmacy RetailerOct -DecMtly08,5398,5391.8%10.6%
    SpotongJan -DecQ011,15011,1500.4%0.4%
    Supermarket and RetailerOct -DecMtly07,9817,981-2.2%-33.0%
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.Oct -Dec11xA08,1788,178-3.5%0.1%
    The International FMCG Retailer.Oct -Dec11xA08,3648,364-4.1%10.4%
    The International Hardware Retailer.Oct -Dec11xA08,6038,603-11.8%3.2%
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresOct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain Stores.Jul -Dec9xA019,52419,524
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersOct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and Wholesalers.Jul -Dec9xA017,47617,476
    Transport and Logistics
    Focus on Transport & LogisticsOct -DecMtly196,7576,7760.0%-0.1%
    Freight & Trading WeeklyOct -DecWkly, Fr4304,2024,6321.3%10.4%
    Truck & BusOct -Dec11xA00Discontinued
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8306,8300.0%0.0%

    Custom magazines


    The downward trend for the category continued to Q4 with a decrease of 2.8% - more than double the Q3 1.2% decrease. However, the decline on the prior year of 17.1% was cause for some celebration, following the decline of over 24% over the prior year in Q3.

    A subdued quarter for most categories in in customer Magazines, with only the In-flight and the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality categories showing good increases. Indwe in the In-flight category had a 21.3% on the quarter and 40.6% on the prior year. In Flight Magazine continued its good run form Q2 and Q3 to increase on the quarter by 21.3% and 40.6% on the prior year.

    Moments Magazine and Premier in the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality category had increases of 57.3% and 20.4% respectively on the quarter and 57.3% ad 26.3% on the prior year respectively

    The other standout is Slow Magazine in the Leisure category with 10.3% on the quarter and 16.8% on the prior year.

    Electrical Engineering
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    WattNow..Oct -DecMtly2,05711,43913,4961.8%1.4%
    Entertainment
    PriveJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Family Interest
    Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,70510,7052.2%2.2%
    Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ63,5701,53065,100-4.7%-4.7%
    TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,7495,749-0.9%-0.9%
    Farming
    Dairy Mail, The.Oct -DecMtly243,8003,824-1.2%3.2%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jul -DecAltM112,64412,6453.0%1.8%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jul -DecAltM04,9514,9510.0%-0.3%
    Health & Wellbeing
    Fitlife.Oct -DecMtly25,6311,51527,146-4.4%-16.9%
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA8978061,7030.0%11.0%
    JumpJul -Jun3xA0126,674126,6740.0%2.2%
    Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA085,44685,4460.0%-0.3%
    SA Journal of Gynaecological OncologyJul -Jun2xA00Resigned
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jul -Dec10xA26,9356,9370.4%4.2%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ4,6192554,8740.0%-0.9%
    South African Medical JournalOct -DecMtly44413,71414,1580.0%-3.4%
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJul -DecAltM22,1502,152-1.5%0.6%
    The South African Journal of Clinical NutritionJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)Jul -Jun2xA00Resigned
    Home
    Fresh Living / Kook en KuierOct -DecMtly272415,861416,133-6.8%-7.8%
    Living Space..Oct -DecMtly51,2531,46752,720-5.6%-18.1%
    My Kitchen..Oct -DecMtly91,3461,92993,275-6.5%-16.1%
    Industry Specific
    Estate Living,Oct -DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0147,019147,019-0.7%-0.7%
    J S EJan -DecQ1,19416,75317,9471.7%1.7%
    Lifting AfricaJul -DecAltM00Terminated
    Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA088,17388,1730.0%5.0%
    ServamusOct -DecMtly10,7538810,841-2.0%-8.8%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJul -Dec6xA0155,930155,9304.0%-4.1%
    Sonke Magazine,Jul -Jun3xA00Terminated
    In-flight
    High Life SAOct -DecMtly016,48516,4850.0%0.0%
    In Flight MagazineOct -DecMtly024,52724,52721.3%40.6%
    IndweOct -DecMtly016,97216,97219.1%75.7%
    Kulula KhulumaOct -DecMtly020,95720,9570.0%0.0%
    Mango JuiceOct -DecMtly024,00024,0000.6%6.8%
    SawubonaOct -DecMtly062,33862,338-5.4%-9.5%
    SkywaysOct -DecMtly324,00024,0030.0%0.0%
    Leisure
    CheersJul -Dec6xA034,80034,8000.0%0.0%
    EquinoxJul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    Equinox.Jan -DecQ030,11830,118
    Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA024,51124,5110.0%7.0%
    Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn014,90014,9000.0%-5.7%
    onRouteJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Private EditionJul -JunQ013,69513,6950.0%-5.5%
    Slow MagazineOct -DecMtly014,17814,17810.3%16.8%
    Taste.Oct -Dec11xA28,7451,55730,3025.1%1.9%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    WildJul -JunQ65,7462,34568,0910.0%5.7%
    Male
    ManOct -DecMtly53,3323,13956,4712.4%-5.4%
    Tech..Oct -DecMtly47,2401,92549,165-8.7%-18.8%
    Medical and Allied Health
    Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA063,81163,8110.0%-40.7%
    Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,86564,8650.0%0.0%
    Motoring
    Motor..Oct -DecMtly30,5172,81433,331-3.0%-18.0%
    Professional
    Accountancy SAOct -Dec11xA054,88654,886-0.4%3.0%
    Acumen,Jul -JunQ4314,58014,6230.0%-0.5%
    Architecture Journal of SA Institute of ArchitectsJul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    De RebusOct -Dec11xA10910,61810,7277.5%-52.9%
    Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    TAXtalkJul -DecAltM00No Submission
    The Journal Of The SAIMMOct -DecMtly343,4603,494-11.1%-7.8%
    Retail
    Clicks Club Card.Jul -DecAltM24,219259,007283,226-7.7%-24.6%
    Club MagazineOct -DecMtly359,6785,833365,511-5.0%-18.2%
    Edgars Club MagazineOct -DecMtly00Discontinued
    Jet ClubJul -Dec10xA0387,186387,1862.1%-3.6%
    Sport and Hobby
    SA Hunter/Jagter.Oct -DecMtly38,1667338,239-5.5%-15.8%
    Soccer ClubOct -DecMtly68,0792,30670,3850.1%-9.8%
    Sports Club.Oct -DecMtly111,5352,567114,102-4.0%-22.2%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    AA TravellerJan -DecQ51,34058151,921-9.6%-9.6%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn059,80059,8008.6%8.6%
    EscapesOct -DecMtly33,2531,56034,813-9.0%-26.9%
    Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA05,2005,20057.3%57.3%
    PremierOct -DecMtly017,62117,62120.4%26.3%
    Woman's General
    Balanced LifeOct -DecMtly60,5291,46161,990-4.8%-22.2%
    Youth
    ClubXOct -DecMtly84,6821,13485,816-5.2%-18.5%
    Kids Super Club.Oct -DecMtly105,6537,765113,418-4.7%-17.6%

    Free magazines


    Free magazines surged by 4.5% on the previous quarter, but declined by 28.6% on the prior year, after declines on both the previous quarters and prior year in the Q3 and Q2.

    There were no increases on the quarter over three percent and no increases on the prior year over 1.2% for Free Magazines.

    Publication Name
    Botswana Advertiser.Oct -DecWkly, Fr91,783-2.4%0.8%
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Oct -DecMtly19,8870.2%0.9%
    Get It (Bloemfontein)Oct -DecMtly14,7650.0%0.0%
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Oct -DecMtly14,8940.1%0.1%
    Get It (Highway)Oct -DecMtly19,5402.7%-1.3%
    Get It (Joburg East)Oct -DecMtly19,3330.0%-20.7%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)Oct -DecMtly19,6600.0%-20.3%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)Oct -DecMtly19,4362.8%-15.5%
    Get It (Lowveld)Oct -DecMtly14,7500.0%3.0%
    Get It (Northern KZN)Oct -DecMtlyDiscontinued
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Oct -DecMtly24,6800.0%-17.3%
    Get It (Pretoria)Oct -DecMtly19,8091.5%1.1%
    SANParks TimesJul -JunQDiscontinued
    STOKVEL VOICE MAGAZINEJan -DecAnn13,371

    Web traffic


    98 titles submitted web traffic data.

    Email newsletter net delivery


    24 titles submitted net delivery data.

    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz