Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Intern Junior - Publishing Johannesburg
  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account
    Search jobs

    Magazines ABC Q2 2018: Decline continues

    The decline in magazine circulation continued unabated. Total Magazine circulation declined by 3.9% on the previous quarter, and by 15.1% on the prior year.
    Magazines ABC Q2 2018: Decline continues

    Consumer magazines


    Despite Consumer Magazines decreasing by 6.2% on the previous quarter and by 11.5% compared to the prior year, over 10 magazines showed increased on the prior quarter, with the majority of these also posting an increase over the prior year.


    The biggest increases came from The Ultimate Braai (Annual submission) with a 53.7% increase over both the prior quarter and the prior year. Another annual submission, Wedding Guide increased over both the prior quarter and prior year by 35.7%.

    Six monthly submission, Your Pregnancy, Stuff and Bicycling also showed good gains. Your Pregnancy increased by 31% over the prior quarter, but declined by 3.2% over the prior year. Following suit is Stuff, which also increased over the prior quarter (by 18.9%) but decline over the prior year by 6%. Bicycling had increases over the prior quarter and prior year, of 12% and 15.4% respectively.

    Game & Hunt/Wild & Jag showed significant increases with an increase of 23.7% on the prior quarter and a massive 77.5% on the prior year. Leisure Wheels, Visi, The Gardener/Die Tuinier, African Birdlife and Modern Athlete all gained on the prior quarter and the prior year.

    African Birdlife gained 12.3% on the prior quarter and 6.2% on the prior year, while The Gardener/Die Tuinier gained 16.1% on the prior quarter and 10.2% on the prior year.

    Modern Athlete, Visi and Leisure Wheels increased by over 14% over the prior quarter (14.3%, 14.7% and 14.9% respectively). Visi had a good increase of just over 10% over the prior year (10.2%) while Leisure Wheels gained nearly 8% (7.9%) on the prior year. Modern Athlete gained 7% over the prior year.

    The stand outs in the Business and News segment are Business Brief (49.4%) and Entrepreneur (1.3%) up on the prior year.

    Eat Out (10.6%) was up on the prior year and static on the prior quarter in the Entertainment segment. With Taalgenoot (1%) and Things to do with kids (3.9%) up on the prior year in the Family Interest segment.

    The highlights in the Farming segment was Landbouweekblad Boereplanne, up 7.3% on the prior quarter and the prior year, and Marktoe! up 8.1% on the prior quarter and 5% up on the prior year.

    In the Health segment Fatless was static over the prior quarter, but up 13.5% on the prior year.

    In the Home segment Easy DIY up 12.1% on the prior quarter and prior year as well as Landbouweekblad Boerekos which was up 5.6% over the prior quarter and prior year. My Kitchen was up 6.1% on the prior quarter and up over the prior year by 15.8%.
    Tuis/Home also posted a good increase of 11.8% over the prior year.

    Southern Vines posted a 20.4% increase over the prior year in the Leisure segment while the Ultimate Braai increased 53.7% on the prior quarter and prior year.

    In the Woman’s General segment, Elle increased by 38.3% on the prior year and True Love increased by 10.5% on the prior year.

    Arts, Culture and Heritage     
    Publication NamePaid CirculationFree CirculationTotal Circulation% change quarter% change year
    Islam Today KZN10,00010,0000.0%0.0%
    Jewish Life3411,99512,029-0.9%-5.9%
    Val de Vie Magazine1,8359,34411,179
    Business and News     
    African Business Quarterly6551,2371,892
    Business Brief.49,25621449,470-12.3%49.4%
    Entrepreneur14,88314,883-6.8%1.3%
    Financial Mail13,08013,080-2.8%-1.3%
    Finweek14,4302,75817,188-5.6%-4.5%
    Forbes Africa7,5747,34114,9151.0%-22.1%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)3625,9996,361-10.2%-6.0%
    Noseweek11,94011,940-2.3%-0.3%
    Personal FinanceChanged Publisher
    SA Real Estate Investor Magazine54314,01114,5542.7%-5.7%
    Your Business Magazine6,2681,3047,572-11.1%-19.2%
    Celebrity     
    People29,06752429,591-5.7%-22.9%
    Conservation and Wildlife     
    African Birdlife8,7583069,06412.3%5.0%
    Entertainment     
    Eat Out15,1595,80020,9590.0%10.6%
    Hello Johannesburg5,7245,724-17.1%-28.2%
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)25,12325,123-11.6%-20.0%
    TV Plus (English)13,25913,259-13.5%-36.1%
    Family Interest     
    Bona58,1981,41659,614-12.5%-12.2%
    Drum31,88931,889-14.5%-28.6%
    Huisgenoot186,6544186,658-2.1%-5.1%
    LIG18,01645318,469-17.3%-15.2%
    Plus 505,5407976,3378.1%-3.8%
    Taalgenoot.69,0595269,1110.0%1.0%
    The Big Issue8,4492938,742-12.5%-13.8%
    The Crest12,07012,070-1.2%-1.2%
    The Ridge19,05119,051-6.7%-7.1%
    Things to do with kids Magazine10,34710,3470.0%3.9%
    You96,2113796,2480.9%-6.5%
    Farming     
    Farmer's Weekly10,71026310,973-5.1%-7.0%
    Landbouweekblad24,89212125,013-8.4%-14.8%
    Landbouweekblad Boereplanne15,59942016,0197.3%7.3%
    Landbouweekblad Vee9,3849,3840.0%-18.9%
    Marktoe!11,28311,2838.1%5.0%
    Plaastoe MagazineChanged Frequency
    Veeplaas.4,7513,0127,7632.5%-0.8%
    Health     
    Fatloss22,1126022,1720.0%13.5%
    Fitlife24,6795,44530,124-3.9%85.0%
    Longevity.Discontinued
    Muscle Evolution MagazineResigned
    Home     
    Conde Nast House & Garden20,4415,50025,941-22.7%-20.4%
    Easy DIY6,8786,14213,02012.1%12.1%
    Elle DecorationChanged Frequency
    Elle Decoration.13,6684,74118,4092.1%
    Estate Living.No Submission
    Food and Home Entertaining15,6913,51119,202-17.0%-20.4%
    Green HomeNo issue
    Habitat12,88037913,2592.9%-0.9%
    House & Leisure14,3571,48815,845-23.3%-34.7%
    Kuier Combo56,62656,626-19.7%-19.7%
    Landbouweekblad Boerekos34,20069634,8965.6%5.6%
    Living Space.59,6785,12064,7980.1%-8.8%
    Lose It.20,76520,765-5.9%-24.1%
    My Kitchen.103,8054,673108,4786.1%15.8%
    Plascon Spaces.8,5305,18313,7130.0%-23.1%
    Real Estate.15,79815,798-23.1%-24.3%
    SA Garden and Home39,4872,28341,770-2.5%-19.4%
    SA Home Owner26,0016,48732,488-11.6%-16.1%
    Sarie Kos,28,3911,04529,436
    Sarie Kos.Changed Frequency
    Sarie Woon16,79586017,655-2.1%-2.1%
    The Gardener / Die Tuinier27,31912,85340,17216.1%17.7%
    Tuis Home76,8376,69583,532-2.1%11.8%
    Tuis Kombuis / Home KitchenNo issue
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.24,80324,8036.9%6.9%
    Tuis Verf / Home Paint22,22222,222-14.6%-14.6%
    Tuis Werf / Home Yard25,64725,647
    Visi16,82548017,30514.7%10.2%
    Leisure     
    African Green ElementsOnly 1 issue
    Joburg Style6075,2115,8180.0%-21.3%
    Prestige Magazine,Digital only
    South Africa DeluxeSuspended
    Southern Vines12,77912,7790.0%20.4%
    The Coffee Mag1,7122,2904,002-12.5%-12.5%
    The Ultimate Braai5,6425,78811,43053.7%53.7%
    Male     
    Destiny Man,10,3962,17612,572
    Destiny Man.Changed Frequency
    GQ.8,5335,02413,557-25.2%-33.4%
    Men's Health22,0123,30825,320-12.7%-4.5%
    Men's Health Belly Off GuideNo issue
    Popular Mechanics22,8073,90626,713-12.5%-7.5%
    Stuff.10,6412,44613,08718.9%-6.0%
    Tech.56,1933,71759,910-4.4%-9.9%
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)12,8594,87317,732-2.2%-2.6%
    Motoring     
    Bakkie & Car (formerly Bakkie & Truck)Resigned
    Bike SAChanged Publisher
    Car58,5486,06664,614-5.0%1.1%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & Karavaan16,77335617,1295.3%14.5%
    Drive Out Trail Guide / Wegry Roetegids.No issue
    Drive Out/WegRy.Rebranded
    Driven Magazine16,23816,2380.2%-12.4%
    Land Rover AFRICA MagazineDigital Only
    Leisure Wheels15,1012,11317,21414.9%7.9%
    Motor.33,3215,31338,634-7.8%-7.2%
    SA4x412,0631,72013,783-6.4%-15.2%
    Speed and Sound22,0122,42924,4418.7%-6.2%
    Super Bike5,7912,4418,232-2.2%-10.2%
    Parenting     
    Baba & Kleuter.12,3202,81815,138-4.4%-2.6%
    Baby's and Beyond15,27115,2710.0%-2.1%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town.47,77147,771-0.1%-0.1%
    Child Magazine - Durban.40,08440,0840.1%0.1%
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg.55,36455,3640.0%0.2%
    Child Magazine Pretoria.40,05240,052-0.3%0.0%
    Expectant Mothers GuideNo submission
    Living and Loving6,8362,3539,189-9.7%-13.6%
    MamaMagic Milestones50,00050,0000.0%-0.4%
    Mamas & Papas.7,1814,77411,9551.5%-14.2%
    Mother & Child666666
    Your Baby.8,3002,33510,6359.5%-10.5%
    Your Pregnancy.13,8445,03818,88231.1%-3.2%
    Pets     
    Animaltalk6,9553,33010,285-1.0%4.0%
    Dog Directory6,0112,4708,4810.0%9.4%
    Sport and Hobby     
    Bicycling10,1311,96812,09912.0%15.4%
    Compleat Golfer6,6263,3349,9601.5%-15.1%
    Fitness His EditionResigned
    Game & Hunt/Wild & Jag19,71611419,83023.7%77.5%
    Golf Digest10,9011,74312,6441.4%26.9%
    Gun AfricaDiscontinued
    HQ.5,1081,0916,199-5.8%10.1%
    Kick Off23,5111,82525,3367.7%34.5%
    Magnum11,46319311,6568.8%-3.7%
    Modern Athlete64278,70279,34414.3%7.1%
    Ride Magazine,Changed Frequency
    Ride Magazine..3,1693,3346,503
    Rock Surf and Deep.2,957653,0225.9%1.2%
    Runners World10,7921,43812,230-17.4%-1.6%
    SA Cricket.6,2475,79012,0370.0%16.9%
    SA Flyer4,1309135,043-14.8%-17.1%
    SA Hunter/Jagter45,12245,122-0.6%-6.4%
    SA Rugby19,8102,91722,727-4.2%-8.5%
    Signature Golf30,55630,5560.0%0.1%
    Sowetan MagazineDiscontinued
    Sports Club143,0415,052148,093-1.7%-8.0%
    The Bank Angler / Die Oewerhengelaar7,7913,76611,557-8.2%-9.8%
    The Bass Angler / Die Baarshengelaar1,6211,4703,0915.1%44.9%
    Wildland Magazine27,72526627,991342.8%288.3%
    Travel     
    African Safaris6821,0741,756
    Cape Etc.8887,9268,8140.0%-2.5%
    Getaway35,3305,70241,032-7.7%-2.8%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & Sleep30,9123,74234,654-6.9%
    SA Country Life27,4182,52429,942-5.0%-11.3%
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot Buitelewegids43,42243,4220.0%-0.1%
    Weg / Go Platteland29,17629,176-10.9%-10.9%
    Weg Namibië / Go Namibia34,82734,8270.0%13.9%
    Weg! Kruger / Go! Kruger30,09030,0900.0%
    Weg/Go54,0864,85958,945-3.3%6.1%
    Wegsleep KampgidsNo issue
    Wegsleep Oordgids17,26117,2610.0%9.4%
    Wegsleep.Rebranded
    Woman's General     
    Cosmopolitan28,0112,73430,745-5.4%-11.3%
    Destiny Magazine18,2307,90226,1321.6%-5.5%
    Elle14,7597,64422,403-2.2%38.3%
    Essays of AfricaChange Frequency
    Essays of Africa.Digital only
    Essentials17,3592,03819,397-7.3%-28.3%
    Fairlady29,5552,34531,900-14.2%-0.8%
    Finesse.Resigned
    Fitness Magazine14,3851,70816,093-10.8%-24.1%
    GlamourChanged Frequency
    Glamour.26,4808,60135,081
    Good Housekeeping / Goeie Huishouding32,8603,56136,421-14.3%-20.9%
    Kuier88,52388,523-2.5%-10.3%
    Marie Claire12,8631,36114,224-27.6%-36.8%
    Move!59,94459,944-14.3%-16.8%
    Rooi Rose53,1505,20058,350-13.1%-15.6%
    Sarie58,1117,32865,439-8.5%1.4%
    True Love28,7035,14833,851-0.1%10.5%
    Vroue Keur45,07960945,688-5.7%-13.3%
    Woman and Home59,1383,78162,919-9.0%-18.2%
    Women's Health.25,4594,20729,666-25.6%-9.3%
    Your Family20,7482,07522,823-14.8%-30.2%
    Woman's Special     
    Bruidgids11,6424,88016,5220.0%0.3%
    Fairlady BrideNo issue
    Forbes Woman Africa5,6664,2959,9615.2%-14.1%
    Idees/Ideas19,4178019,4975.8%13.7%
    Intiem.Digital Only
    Nubian Bride3,8313,5737,4040.0%-16.9%
    SA Wedding Album8,7405,46314,2030.0%-20.2%
    Sarie BruidNo issue
    True Love BrideNo issue
    Wedding Guide11,3916,09817,48935.7%35.7%
    Wedding Inspirations4,2675334,800-31.6%-31.6%
    Youth     
    Barbie Magazine8,5162,78411,300-4.9%-11.9%
    Kids Super Club111,3725,617116,989-3.0%5.5%
    Post Matric131,095131,0950.0%-2.3%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's ManualChanged Frequency

    B2B magazines


    Business to Business magazines showed a small decline of 2.8% over the previous quarter, and by 5.1% over the prior year. Despite this, a number of publications showed double-figure increases on the prior quarter and prior year. An annual submission, The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook, increased by 25.1% over the prior quarter and prior year.

    Stockfarm showed a significant increase of 22.9% over the prior quarter and 29.5% over the prior year. SA Mining increase 13.5% over the prior quarter and 14.5% on the prior year.

    Sabi Magazine, a six-month submission, increased by 9.3% over the prior quarter and 8.5% over the prior year.

    Agricultural     
    Publication NamePaid CirculationFree CirculationTotal Circulation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.27,29027,290-2.0%-4.8%
    Harvest SA2887,6947,982-9.1%-12.7%
    OVK Nuus/News5,5715,5710.0%-1.2%
    Pro Agri39,24639,246-1.3%
    SA Graan / Grain16,59016,590-0.8%-3.7%
    SABI Magazine705,1365,2069.3%8.5%
    Stockfarm5,2851,3886,67322.8%29.5%
    Wildlife Ranching..No issue
    Wineland1193,4293,5481.7%-17.7%
    Architecture     
    earthworksOnly 1 issue
    Floors in Africa17,09617,096-0.8%-2.8%
    Leading Architect & Design765,6865,762-0.7%-0.7%
    SA Building Review71010,50811,2180.0%5.0%
    SA Roofing123,0093,021-17.4%-18.6%
    Timber IQ163,2993,315-2.5%-5.0%
    To Build10,04910,0490.0%17.2%
    Walls & Roofs in Africa17,00417,004-1.5%-3.5%
    Automotive     
    Auto Forum,6,8776,8775.5%4.4%
    Automobil.Resigned
    Automotive Business Review,10,58010,580-7.0%-7.8%
    Road Ahead, The19,0889,0890.0%-2.2%
    SA TREADS6,9546,9540.1%0.1%
    Civil Construction     
    Civil Engineering2411,54311,5671.7%-1.6%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, The4072,6523,059-2.2%-3.5%
    Concrete Trends3,4453,4450.0%5.8%
    Construction Review1,9361,9363.9%22.1%
    Construction World5,7265,7264.7%20.8%
    IMIESA944,0414,135-1.2%0.2%
    Plant Equipment & Hire1972,2542,4514.0%1.7%
    Precast2,4342,434-8.8%-8.8%
    Communications     
    Media, The.Changed freq.
    Nex Media4,1364,136-0.4%-0.4%
    The Gapp Magazine4,0964,096-2.1%-1.3%
    Electrical Engineering     
    Electricity & Control4,7334,7332.2%0.6%
    Energize253,5683,593-6.6%-11.7%
    ESI Africa84,6614,6691.0%1.0%
    Sparks Electrical News7,0547,054-0.2%3.7%
    Vector Journal283,8383,866-4.0%-17.2%
    WattNow.2,50913,30215,8112.4%18.9%
    Engineering - Other     
    Capital Equipment News4,2714,2713.3%15.8%
    Dataweek3,3863,386-1.2%-1.8%
    Energy Decisions1,0006,6017,601
    Engineer IT203,5333,553-5.3%-17.6%
    Engineering News3,4747,19010,6641.0%-5.8%
    MechChem Africa4,9794,9793.4%12.3%
    Motion Control2,9472,947-5.2%-5.2%
    Plumbing Africa413,5753,6160.1%7.4%
    Position IT,73,6343,641
    Position IT.Changed Frequency
    Refrigeration and Airconditioning572,8622,919-6.2%-1.2%
    SA Instrumentation & Control4,8154,8152.5%1.0%
    Transform SA632,0982,1610.0%
    Water & Sanitation Africa1473,8443,9910.1%-3.9%
    Water Sewage & Effluent3182,7733,0910.2%3.6%
    Health and Wellbeing     
    Fire Protection7236791,4020.0%3.1%
    Hi-Tech Security Solutions14,7204,721-3.5%-2.5%
    International Dentistry Africa Edition4,2044,204-0.2%0.6%
    LMS13,0473,048-31.8%-31.4%
    MDR Medical Desk Reference1,4615522,0130.0%-31.9%
    Medical Chronicle410,90610,9105.1%7.9%
    MIMS3,9483374,285-21.7%-0.3%
    MIMS Guide to OTC Products1672,8963,0630.0%-5.0%
    Modern Medicine Magazine7323,1873,919-11.0%-2.4%
    Occupational Health Southern Africa2,0842,084-14.0%-6.2%
    Professional ForumNo submission
    SHEQ Management1605,5155,6753.7%-3.2%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Review661,7091,775-2.9%-3.3%
    The Specialist Forum Journal16,4256,4267.0%10.9%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism     
    Business Traveller AfricaResigned
    Conference VenuesResigned
    Explore South Africa.7307,5198,2490.0%-4.3%
    Leading Venues2,1502,2924,4420.0%-34.9%
    Meetings343,8453,8792.1%-2.2%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)2313,41813,4410.0%-9.0%
    Travel News Weekly6,2326,232-4.0%9.9%
    Industry     
    Analytical Reporter12,7752,776-2.8%-2.8%
    Cold Link Africa242,9022,926-2.9%-6.0%
    Eastern Cape Business..9,7909,790-33.7%-33.7%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business News4,2644,2640.5%-1.5%
    Free State Business,9,8059,8050.0%2.2%
    Gauteng Companies..9,7849,784-33.5%-33.5%
    Hire S.A. (formerly Leading Equipment)Discontinued
    Industrial Buyer3431,06131,095-9.4%-21.9%
    KwaZulu Natal Business..9,7839,783-33.1%-33.1%
    KZN Industrial & Business News6,5356,535-0.4%-2.5%
    Lighting in Design.3,5683,5680.0%-3.0%
    Limpopo Business..9,9239,9232.8%2.8%
    Metering International.105,3085,3181.8%25.8%
    Mpumalanga Business..9,7909,7900.6%0.6%
    Nepad Annual9,4359,435-2.0%-2.0%
    North West Business..9,7889,7880.0%
    Northern Cape Business..9,7899,7890.0%0.0%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Only 1 issue
    Resource.9062,4823,3880.0%-5.6%
    RISKAFRICANo Submission
    SA Affordable Housing172,2822,299-1.9%-0.6%
    SA Jewellery News1,2211,221-4.5%-8.5%
    Service (Leadership in Local Government)Only 1 issue
    South African Business.19,70019,7000.0%2.1%
    South African Food Review1393,6443,783-1.1%-0.6%
    The Green Building Handbook27,8747,8760.0%2.5%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism HandbookChanged Cycle
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.7,8437,843
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.7,8187,818-0.3%-0.3%
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.9,8969,89625.1%25.1%
    Western Cape Business,9,7319,7310.0%-33.2%
    Information and Computer Technology     
    Brainstorm5,1694,5059,6744.3%1.9%
    The Margin3,6123,6120.0%1.1%
    Management     
    African Decisions21615,36115,5770.0%-1.7%
    Afropolitan.6528,8559,5071.1%1.1%
    Black Business Quarterly5657,8588,4230.0%2.6%
    Blue Chip,28,9018,9030.0%2.0%
    Business Guide1,2411,2410.0%-0.7%
    Business In DurbanRebranded
    Cape Business News326,0426,074-0.4%0.9%
    Careers SA13,80013,800-13.8%-13.8%
    FA News.1145,8855,999-11.8%-34.7%
    Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.No issue
    Infocom.1,8611,8610.0%8.5%
    Leadership7837,2588,0410.6%-3.5%
    Money Marketing136,8306,843-1.0%-0.6%
    Profiles Stock Exchange Handbook2,8062,3235,1290.0%-18.0%
    Public Sector Manager97618,55819,5345.1%36.1%
    Salga Voice of Local Government9,7789,7780.0%-0.1%
    South African Business Intergrator20,07120,0710.0%32.5%
    The Project Manager SANo issue
    The South African School Collection3445,9276,2710.0%19.9%
    Think Sales.1,1928,0569,2480.0%-20.7%
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,1,8586,0477,9050.0%
    Top Women in Business & GovernmentChanged cycle
    Vision 20301,6047,1738,7770.0%
    Mining & Quarrying     
    African Mines Handbook2711,6691,9400.0%24.3%
    African Mining4032,4932,896-8.8%-5.9%
    African Mining Brief9589588.2%-11.5%
    Earthbroker5,1285,128-2.4%-0.9%
    Inside Mining,Changed Frequency
    Inside Mining..583,5213,579-1.7%
    Mining & Minerals Product Review93,8363,845-6.3%-8.6%
    Mining Decisions6,7946,7940.0%-24.6%
    Mining Mirror3512,6422,9931.0%-3.5%
    Mining Prospectus18,5998,600-0.2%-0.7%
    Mining Review Africa.4,6344,6340.1%0.0%
    Mining Weekly3,2946,97710,271-5.1%-4.4%
    Modern Mining4,9294,929-1.9%15.2%
    Modern Quarrying2,4652,4650.0%-1.7%
    Quarry Southern Africa1511,9332,084-21.7%-20.2%
    SA Mining.5,5965,59613.5%14.5%
    Property     
    Seeff Property Pages - Altantic Seaboard & City BowlChanged Frequency
    The Greeff Magazine45,56645,5660.0%-7.9%
    Retail     
    DIY And Industrial Trade News14,4164,4173.1%3.1%
    Hardware Africa Magazine1,7241,7240.0%-58.2%
    International Independent Trader7,7347,734-3.3%
    Pet Shop Pit Stop534534
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)3,3173,3172.9%3.9%
    Pharmacy Retailer8,1098,109-32.6%
    Spotong11,27911,2790.0%1.0%
    Supermarket and Retailer18413,61613,800337.3%83.4%
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.12,43412,43447.5%1235.6%
    The International FMCG Retailer.8,7148,714-2.6%702.4%
    The International Hardware Retailer.8,7828,7820.5%912.9%
    Trader's Friend,3,9453,9450.5%
    Trader's Friend.Changed Frequency
    Transport and Logistics     
    Fleet.Resigned
    Focus on Transport & Logistics296,4156,4442.7%-4.9%
    Freight & Trading Weekly5373,6644,201-1.2%2.9%
    Future Trucking & Logistics.Resigned
    Truck & Bus5774,1354,7126.0%10.7%
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..7,0467,0460.0%

    Custom magazines


    The decline in this segment continued with a decline of 1.7% over the prior quarter and by 20.5% over the prior year.

    Three publications increased over the prior quarter and prior year. Jump, an annual submission, showed an increase on the prior quarter and prior year by 9.4%. A six monthly submission, Lifting Africa, increased by 12.5% over the prior quarter and 23% over the prior year. The Clicks Club Card increased by 6% over the prior quarter and 22.1% over the prior year.

    Entertainment     
    Publication NamePaid circulationFree circulationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    DSTV Premium Mag / Tydskrif302,846302,84610.1%-54.3%
    Prive25,71625,716-1.0%-1.0%
    Category Total328,562328,5629.1%-52.3%
    Health and Wellbeing.     
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SA1,5341,534-13.9%-13.9%
    Jump123,916123,9169.4%9.4%
    Life Healthcare85,71485,714-1.1%-1.1%
    SA Family Practice.42,3872,391-1.3%1.1%
    SA Journal of Gynaecological Oncology1,0751,075-5.9%-5.9%
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.76,6366,6431.8%-0.8%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)4,9194,9190.3%0.3%
    South African Medical Journal48414,08414,568-0.9%-0.2%
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &Analgesia12,1512,1524.4%-2.3%
    The South African Journal of Clinical Nutrition41,7931,797-5.8%-5.8%
    Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)21,6871,689-10.1%-10.1%
    Category Total502245,896246,3983.9%3.8%
    Industry Specific     
    Crawford Times10,41010,4100.0%2.1%
    Dairy Mail, The.263,7943,8202.0%-7.8%
    Forum Tydskrif140,941140,9410.0%-14.8%
    J S E67817,08217,7600.0%-4.1%
    Lifting Africa4,1684,16812.5%2.3%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,212,14112,143-0.9%1.0%
    SA Franchise Warehouse.Resigned
    Sea Rescue84,01084,0103.5%3.5%
    Servamus12,3179312,410-1.7%-9.6%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit Tydskrif158,891158,8913.8%45.7%
    Sonke Magazine,47,99947,9990.7%0.7%
    TAPPSA Journal.165125280.0%
    Trinitonian5,8505,8500.0%12.9%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.5,0435,0431.6%2.8%
    Category Total13,039490,934503,973-0.6%2.6%
    In-flight     
    High Life SA16,49016,4900.0%-0.1%
    In Flight Magazine14,94414,944-3.0%-4.0%
    Indwe19,78519,785-0.6%-8.2%
    Kulula Khuluma20,95820,9580.0%-0.1%
    Mango Juice14,84514,845-7.3%-7.1%
    Sawubona88,51488,514-0.3%-0.6%
    Skyways24,00424,0040.0%0.0%
    Category Total24,004175,536199,540-1.0%-2.0%
    Leisure     
    Cheers34,75034,750-0.1%-0.4%
    Equinox36,32836,328-5.2%-2.6%
    Fancourt Lifestyle and Leisure4,9014,9010.0%-4.4%
    Fresh Living / Kook en Kuier530438,748439,278-5.4%-2.3%
    Good TasteDiscontinued
    Legacy Inspires22,90322,90324.7%24.7%
    Nedbank Golf Challenge15,80015,800-10.7%-10.7%
    onRoute12,28312,283-0.2%-0.2%
    Pam Golding Properties: Imagine.No Submission
    Private Edition14,49414,494-8.8%-8.8%
    Signature : Diners Club52,58252,5820.0%-18.3%
    Slow Magazine12,01912,019-2.9%-15.7%
    Taste.25,1343,77928,913-3.3%7.1%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)4,1206,83510,9550.0%1.5%
    Wild64,42320064,623-0.4%-0.4%
    Category Total94,207655,622749,829-3.6%-9.0%
    Medical and Allied Health     
    Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)107,632107,632-34.7%-34.7%
    Medi - Clinic Family64,84364,8439.3%9.3%
    Category Total172,475172,475-23.1%-23.1%
    Professional     
    Accountancy SA18,96018,9606.0%-43.4%
    Acumen,214,70014,702-0.5%-0.5%
    Architecture Journal of SA Institute of Architects2964,2944,5901.8%0.2%
    De Rebus14722,47822,625-0.6%-1.2%
    Digest of South African Architecture1,4767,2758,7510.0%1.5%
    Strategic Marketing Magazine.2085,6575,8650.0%-27.4%
    TAXtalk596,0246,083-8.7%31.2%
    The Journal Of The SAIMM313,7423,7732.5%5.8%
    Category Total2,21983,13085,3490.5%-15.2%
    Retail     
    Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)181,677181,677-12.6%-15.7%
    Balanced Life76,6827,88184,563-6.4%-11.9%
    Clicks Club Card.15,546452,795468,3416.0%19.0%
    Club Magazine439,9248,025447,949-3.0%-14.4%
    ClubX96,9663,03399,999-1.6%-10.0%
    Edgars Club Magazine194,679194,6790.3%-63.0%
    Escapes44,2775,72149,998-4.1%-9.3%
    Jet Club450,583450,583-0.7%-7.0%
    Man54,0935,41659,509-8.0%-12.2%
    Soccer Club68,6974,80873,505-2.0%-3.5%
    Spur's Secret Tribe MagazineDiscontinued
    Category Total796,1851,314,6182,110,803-1.5%-24.6%
    Tourism and Hospitality     
    AA Traveller58,0162,06760,0830.0%1.5%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.59,79559,7950.0%0.0%
    Moments magazine2,9792,9790.0%
    Premier13,91213,912-2.2%-17.0%

    Free magazines


    Publication NameCirculation% change quarter% change year
    SANParks Times99,9000.1%0.1%
    Botswana Advertiser.89,9633.4%0.0%
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)29,8590.2%0.2%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)24,7000.2%0.5%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)24,616-0.6%2.5%
    Get It (Joburg East)24,3820.0%0.0%
    Get It (Highway)19,621-0.8%-0.8%
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)19,494-0.3%-0.5%
    Get It (Pretoria)19,3313.2%0.4%
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)14,9170.2%0.3%
    Get It (Northern KZN)14,8963.4%32.8%
    Get It (Bloemfontein)14,7640.0%0.0%
    Get It (Lowveld)14,3250.0%0.0%

    Other


    Free magazines declined by 4.2% over the prior quarter, and by 10% on the prior year.

    This quarter saw 107 titles submit their web traffic data and 40 titles submit their net deliver data for email newsletter net delivery.

    TitleCirculation% change quarter% change year
    Sarie113,0966.9%-7.9%
    Getaway Magazine89,447-1.2%-4.0%
    Fairlady78,5616.7%17.9%
    Homemakers Fair Johannesburg52,109-14.3%2.1%
    Huisgenoot47,521-5.5%-5.3%
    Cosmopolitan44,413-1.5%7.6%
    Sarie Kos,43746
    Weg / Go43,092-0.6%2.4%
    Marie Claire41,964-6.0%-14.7%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & Sleep41,79117.3%
    Men's Health38,6732.2%-20.6%
    House and Leisure35,4605.2%21.0%
    Lose It34,00495.2%90.3%
    Runner's World30,9280.4%4.3%
    Women's Health29,309-6.4%-24.5%
    Bicycling28,936-3.8%-11.4%
    Essentials25,79614.3%10.1%
    Tuis / Home24,62614.3%41.0%
    Popular Mechanics24,185-2.2%-6.5%
    Destiny Magazine20,9500.5%23.8%
    Food and Home Entertaining19,6004.6%79.9%
    SA Garden and Home18,2357.8%52.8%
    Your Family16,2643.6%72.6%
    ELLE13,79918.3%53.3%
    Living and Loving13,26410.2%86.0%
    Woman and Home12,823-31.2%48.9%
    Good Housekeeping/Goeie Huishouding12,573-44.4%-30.5%
    Landbouweekblad12,417-1.3%7.5%
    SA Country Life11,97616.6%16.2%
    You11636-0.7%7.9%
    Car11,258-1.5%-3.0%
    Farmers Weekly8,487-1.1%82.6%
    Destiny Man,7,724
    Elle Decoration.6,2975.6%
    Bona5,4121.6%29.5%
    People4,899-8.9%7.1%
    Vrouekeur4,32023.5%31.2%
    Leisure Wheels4,008-2.6%-4.3%
    Rooi Rose3,7594.6%-38.8%
    STUFF2,21826.0%100.2%
    SA Home OwnerResigned
    VoelgoedResigned
    DriveOut/WegryRebranded
    WegsleepRebranded
    Baba & Kleuter.No issue
    Kick OffNo issue
    Good TasteDiscontinued
    LONGEVITYDiscontinued
    Destiny ManChanged Frequency
    ELLE DECORATIONChanged Frequency
    Sarie KosChanged Frequency


    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz