Subscribe to industry newsletters

Search jobs

Newspapers ABC Q2 2018: Static, with some highlights

The second quarter of the 2018 Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) shows a static Total Newspaper circulation compared to the previous quarter. However, the category has declined by 2.5% compared to the prior year. Despite this, there are some highlights.
Newspapers ABC Q2 2018: Static, with some highlights

Daily newspapers


Dailies saw a decline of 4.2% on the previous quarter, with a massive 15.1% decline on the prior year.


Daily News moved up slightly by 0.1% while Volksblad – Daily showed a slightly better increase of 2.3% on the previous quarter. Daily News declined by nearly two percent (1.8%) and Volksblad – Daily by nearly three (2.7%).

The best of the lot was Bukedde with a 6.1% over the prior quarter and an increase of 22.4% over the prior year.

Publication NameCirculation% change quarter% change year
Daily Sun129,831-8.0%-21.3%
Daily Nation108,282-6.3%-14.5%
Isolezwe79,795-7.6%-6.7%
Star, The72,375-4.6%-9.9%
Sowetan70,061-0.1%-4.8%
Son (Daily)59,480-5.3%-17.5%
Burger, Die Daily46,983-0.9%-1.4%
Citizen, The (Daily)42,595-6.1%-3.5%
Bukedde40,5366.1%22.4%
Burger, Die Daily39,685-1.3%-1.5%
Namibian, The36,448-3.1%-9.9%
Beeld, Daily36,2100.1%-9.4%
Cape Times29,611-1.3%-4.4%
Cape Argus27,346-2.1%-5.8%
New Vision27,1100.0%0.6%
Mercury, The25,043-2.4%-5.0%
Daily News23,1270.1%-1.8%
Times of Swaziland21,624-12.6%-3.9%
Business Day20,145-1.0%0.4%
Daily Monitor17,436-2.4%1.8%
Daily Dispatch16,546-10.9%-11.9%
Herald, The16,210-2.3%-14.0%
Volksblad - Daily14,3062.3%-2.7%
Pretoria News12,6860.7%-7.9%
Taifa Leo12,397-8.9%-5.7%
Witness, The11,140-4.6%-9.9%
Diamond Fields Advertiser7,424-4.7%-6.2%
Burger, Die Daily7,2981.1%-1.2%
Zambia Daily Mail6,814-0.6%-31.5%


Weekly newspapers


Weeklies declined on both the previous quarter and the prior year by 4.8% and by 10% respectively.

Ilanga and The Post, increased over the prior quarter, but both declined over the prior year. Ilanga increased by 1.5% on the previous quarter and declined by 11.9% on the prior year. The Post showed a 0.5% increase over the prior quarter, but a 5.5% decline over the prior year.

Lesotho times showed an increase of 4% over the prior year - the only newspaper in this segment to show a positive percentage over the prior year. The best increase over the prior quarter was 6.1% by The Botswana Gazette.

Publication NameCirculation% change quarter% change year
Soccer Laduma235,907-6.4%-9.6%
Ilanga57,3561.5%-11.9%
Post, The37,5330.6%-5.5%
Mail & Guardian23,641-12.3%-19.6%
Voice, The16,0290.1%-2.9%
Botswana Gazette , The9,9226.1%-6.6%
Lesotho Times7,8820.7%4.0%

Weekend newspapers


Weekend Newspapers were not spared, reflecting the overall decline with a 4.2% decline on the previous quarter and a 10.1% decline on the prior year.

But there were some highlights, with increases of over one percent for both Isolezwe ngoMgqibelo (+1.5%) and Volksblad – Saturday (+1.2%). Both declined over the prior year, with Isolezwe ngoMgqibelo declined by 4.3% and Volksblad – Saturday by just over five percent (5.1%).

The Weekend Argus also showed positive increases with a 0.8% increase over the prior quarter. It was also only one of two weekend newspapers to show an increase over the prior year with a 2.2% increase over the prior year. It was joined by The Sunday Monitor which showed an increase over the prior year of 4.5%.

Publication NameCirculation% change quarter% change year
Sunday Times250,575-3.7%-4.6%
Sunday Nation117,695-8.8%-17.3%
Rapport112,332-1.1%-9.6%
Isolezwe ngoMgqibelo65,6451.5%-4.6%
Isolezwe ngeSonto65,013-0.7%-5.2%
Burger, Die Saturday58,700-4.9%-3.9%
Sunday Sun54,904-12.4%-29.9%
Burger, Die Saturday51,111-4.8%-2.9%
Weekend Argus51,106-1.7%-2.6%
Sunday Tribune50,3860.6%-4.4%
City Press50,200-14.3%-26.9%
Sunday World45,211-5.5%-17.0%
Saturday Star, The40,409-10.5%-16.4%
Beeld, Saturday36,624-1.7%-4.6%
Independent on Saturday36,2110.2%-2.9%
Ilanga Langesonto33,743-1.2%-8.6%
Son op Sondag (formerly Sondag Son)33,350-7.5%-18.8%
Weekend Argus32,883-3.1%-5.0%
Citizen, The (Saturday)31,446-11.3%-6.9%
Weekend Argus18,2230.8%2.2%
Sunday Vision17,208-1.5%-3.3%
Weekend Post15,686-2.6%-10.5%
Volksblad - Saturday13,3651.2%-5.2%
Saturday Dispatch13,323-9.0%-19.1%
Sunday Monitor11,925-3.2%4.5%
Weekend Witness10,888-2.1%-11.4%
Taifa Jumapili10,305-15.8%-13.3%
Burger, Die Saturday7,589-5.8%-10.2%
The Southern Cross7,336-0.6%-8.5%
Pretoria News Saturday6,936-7.6%-18.1%
Sunday Mail4,4526.5%-46.7%

Local newspapers


Local Newspapers declined by just under 5% (4.8%) on the previous quarter and by over 5% (5.5%) on the prior year. Three local newspapers completely bucked this trend with positive increases both over the previous quarter and over the prior year. The best performance came from Stellelander with a 22.3% over the prior quarter and a 18.7% increase over the prior year. They are followed by Die Noordwester, which had a 7.4% and 19.5% increase, over the prior quarter and prior year respectively. Last, but not least is Polokwane Observer, with a 1.2% increase over the prior quarter and 4% increase on the prior year.

Also showing positive increases over the prior year are Tembisan (31.8%), Mpumanlanga News (6.5%), The Mail (1%), and African Reporter (4.5%).

Publication NameCirculation% change quarter% change year
African Reporter22,4772.8%4.5%
Witbank News, Fri17,196-6.1%-5.2%
Rustenburg Herald15,286-22.1%-10.4%
George Herald (Thursday)14,944-4.5%-3.4%
Middelburg Observer, Fri13,867-2.2%-2.8%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die (Friday)13,354-6.5%-5.2%
Klerksdorp Rekord13,082-5.0%-5.2%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die ( Tuesday)12,053-7.5%-2.4%
South Coast Herald11,597-2.4%-6.8%
Paarl Post11,467-3.2%-3.4%
The Mail10,298-3.5%1.0%
Weslander, The9,603-4.8%-7.0%
Worcester Standard8,546-3.0%-4.2%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)8,441-1.9%-3.8%
Mpumalanga News8,051-1.4%6.5%
Limpopo Mirror7,367-0.2%-1.9%
Mosselbay Advertiser7,136-3.9%-4.6%
Gemsbok6,843-8.2%-17.9%
Vaalweekblad6,3370.5%-10.7%
District Mail6,335-5.4%-10.0%
Hermanus Times5,440-12.2%-2.5%
Polokwane Observer5,3141.2%4.0%
Stellalander5,23122.3%18.7%
Representative5,057-5.0%-7.9%
Potchefstroom Herald5,031-6.2%-13.4%
Zululand Observer Monday4,833-7.0%-9.4%
Newcastle and District Advertiser4,737-1.0%-10.2%
Capricorn Voice4,260-18.4%-36.5%
Brits Pos4,163-5.3%-18.7%
Eikestadnuus3,981-7.6%-5.1%
Die Noordwester3,9287.4%19.5%
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap Forum3,842-1.7%-2.3%
Northern Review Weekend3,840-10.6%-14.1%
Middelburg Observer, Tues3,047-9.2%-11.9%
Knysna Plett Herald2,691-5.2%-2.6%
Carletonville Herald2,5952.4%-8.2%
Bosvelder Review2,455-10.4%-6.3%
Northern Natal Courier2,297-0.6%-8.1%
Tembisan2,194-0.9%31.8%
Mid South Coast Mail2,085-1.8%-3.3%
Ladysmith Gazette2,057-9.0%-16.8%
Talk of the Town1,971-4.7%-1.4%
Vryheid Herald1,9620.7%-10.9%
Graaff Reinet Advertiser1,807-5.4%-4.4%
Daller, Die1,732-0.9%-4.6%
Oudtshoorn Courant1,729-8.4%-11.3%
Streeknuus1,566-7.3%-9.4%
Estcourt and Midlands News1,465-5.6%-16.9%
The Courier943-2.4%-1.9%
Streeknuus Delmas888-0.9%-4.9%

Free newspapers


Free Newspapers went against the overall declining trend, with an overall increase of 1.9% over the previous quarter and by 1.4% in the prior year.

The category boasted a number of movers, that include Diepkloof Urban News, Dolphin Coast Mail, East Coast Mail, Maritzburg Echo, and Maritzburg Fever.

Of these, the Maritzburg Echo, and Maritzburg Fever had the highest percentage increase over the prior quarter, with Maritzburg Echo increasing by 17.7% and Maritzburg Fever by 14.9% over the prior quarter. Both titles also increased over the prior year, with Maritzburg Echo increasing by 0.7% and Maritzburg Fever by 0.4%.

While the other three titles all increased over the prior quarter, they neither decreased nor increased over the prior year. Diepkloof Urban News showed an increase of 7.7% over the prior quarter, while both Dolphin Coast Mail and East Coast Mail showed a 4% increase over the prior quarter.

Publication NameCirculation% change quarter% change year
PE Express119,9620.0%0.0%
Taxi Times (former Tame Times - Fortnightly)114,450-7.2%330.0%
Sedibeng Ster100,9850.0%0.0%
Msunduzi News99,9900.0%0.0%
Plainsman89,7180.1%1.3%
People s Post Mitchells Plain83,3400.0%0.0%
Vukani81,1000.0%0.0%
Rekord East/Oos78,7800.2%0.0%
Tame Times - Weekly73,607-25.0%-31.6%
Tabletalk70,3230.3%4.1%
Rekord Centurion60,1000.1%0.0%
Mthatha Express59,9850.0%0.0%
The Rising Sun.59,9600.0%0.0%
Randburg Sun59,9410.0%0.3%
Maritzburg Echo59,45417.7%0.7%
Phoenix Tabloid55,9800.0%8.7%
Athlone News55,9370.0%0.0%
Kempton Express55,0400.0%-0.6%
Kathorus Mail54,589
Highway Mail54,5710.0%0.0%
Northern News - Kraaifontein, Brackenfel, Kuils River53,3500.0%-0.3%
AWSUM Newspaper51,6001.4%
Chatsworth Rising Sun51,1480.0%0.0%
Roodepoort Record51,042-0.3%-0.9%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)50,4530.0%0.0%
Southern Mail50,3600.0%0.0%
Chatsworth Tabloid49,9800.0%0.0%
The Central Weekly Gazette49,9800.0%0.0%
My Line49,9000.0%0.0%
Sandton Chronicle49,6850.5%-0.7%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)49,6340.0%0.0%
Southern Suburbs Tatler48,6600.0%0.0%
Cornubia and Phoenix Sun47,4100.0%0.0%
Bedfordview & Edenvale News46,4270.6%0.6%
Overport Rising Sun44,9000.0%0.0%
Bloemnuus44,8390.0%0.0%
Boksburg Advertiser43,426-0.1%0.0%
Go & Express41,9950.1%0.2%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)41,8890.0%0.0%
Umlazi Times40,9800.0%0.0%
Ethekwini Times40,9800.0%0.0%
Rekord North/Noord39,8500.2%0.5%
Bonus Review39,8360.0%-0.1%
North Coast Courier39,7620.0%0.2%
Southern Courier39,279-0.2%-0.5%
South Coast Herald Bonus39,274-0.2%-0.1%
Northern News Bellville/Durbanville formerlyTygertalk Bellville/Durbanville38,8400.0%0.0%
Benoni City Times38,8020.0%0.1%
Express38,7000.0%-0.2%
Alberton Record37,911-0.1%-0.1%
Fourways Review36,8760.2%0.4%
UGU Eyethu36,8500.0%5.7%
Maritzburg Fever (formerly Mirror, The)35,00014.9%0.4%
Vista34,9620.0%0.0%
South Coast Fever34,9500.0%0.0%
Ridge Times34,9500.0%0.0%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)34,8790.0%0.0%
Rekord Moot33,5300.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Elsiesrivier33,0850.0%0.0%
Rising Sun Lenasia32,9250.0%0.0%
Dobsonville Urban News32,6660.0%0.0%
Diepkloof Urban News32,4847.7%0.0%
Southern Star31,9800.0%0.0%
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)31,9800.0%0.0%
Constantiaberg Bulletin31,9000.1%0.6%
People s Post Claremont/Rondebosch31,8340.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Table View31,4450.0%0.0%
False Bay Echo31,4400.0%0.0%
Atlantic Sun31,3500.0%0.0%
Helderberg Gazette.31,2000.0%0.0%
Bolander31,0000.0%0.0%
People s Post False Bay30,9720.0%0.0%
Makhulu News.30,8260.0%0.0%
Northcliff & Melville Times30,581-0.3%-0.8%
People s Post Athlone30,2520.0%0.0%
Krugersdorp News30,2170.3%-0.8%
Germiston City News30,177-0.2%-0.1%
Eldorado Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Orlando Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Zola Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
People s Post Constantia/Wynberg30,0690.0%0.0%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)30,0680.0%-0.4%
Dolphin Coast Mail29,9484.0%0.0%
East Coast Mail29,9434.0%0.0%
UD Express29,9320.0%0.0%
Issue Mangaung29,9000.0%0.2%
Maritzburg Sun29,8790.0%0.0%
Public Eye29,8590.0%0.0%
Boland Gazette29,8500.0%0.0%
Rekord Mamelodi29,8000.0%0.0%
Northern News Goodwood / Parow formerly Tygertalk Goodwood29,7300.0%0.0%
Umlazi Eyethu29,660-1.0%-1.0%
Intshonalanga Eyethu29,660-0.8%-1.0%
Coastal Weekly29,580-1.2%-1.2%
Soweto Express29,5000.0%0.0%
People s Post City Edition29,2460.0%0.0%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside Chronicle29,1980.0%0.7%
Rekord Noweto28,8200.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/Belhar28,6960.0%0.0%
Midrand Reporter28,1580.3%0.7%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue Downs27,9680.0%0.0%
Jabavu Urban News.27,6660.0%0.0%
Meadowlands Urban News27,6660.0%0.0%
Northglen News27,5830.0%0.1%
Berea Mail27,1790.0%0.1%
Maseru Metro27,000
Stanger Weekly26,734-10.6%-10.6%
Rosebank Killarney Gazette26,6150.2%-1.1%
Vanderbijlpark Ster26,4860.0%1.2%
Springs Advertiser26,0570.1%0.0%
Chiawelo Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Pimville Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Protea Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Xpress Times24,9490.0%0.0%
Kalahari Buletin (Formerly Kuruman Bulletin)24,9270.0%0.0%
Tongaat & Verulam Sun24,900
North Western Bonus24,458-0.8%-0.3%
North Eastern Tribune24,3160.2%-0.7%
People s Post Retreat23,4230.0%0.0%
Merebank Rising Sun22,4000.0%0.0%
Issue, Eastern Free State21,8750.0%-0.1%
People s Post Grassy Park21,8380.0%0.0%
Noordkaap21,789-0.3%-0.3%
People s Post Landsdowne21,1300.0%0.0%
Comaro Chronicle20,8290.1%-0.4%
Tygerburger Durbanville20,7200.0%0.0%
South Coast Sun20,1400.0%0.1%
Mid South Coast Rising Sun20,0750.0%0.0%
Rekord West News/Wes Nuus20,0400.1%0.3%
Isolomzi Express19,9850.6%0.6%
Kouga Express19,9810.0%0.0%
Queenstown Express19,9550.1%0.1%
Pinetown Fever19,9550.0%0.0%
Echo, The19,9490.0%0.0%
Hillcrest Fever (formerly Forest Express)19,9440.0%0.0%
Bloemfontein Courant Voice19,910-0.1%-0.1%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)19,8590.0%67.5%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.19,701-0.9%0.0%
Upper Highway Mail (Incorporating The Hilltop)19,6450.0%0.0%
Alex News19,613-0.3%-0.8%
Tygerburger Kuilsrivier19,2880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Brackenfell19,2530.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Bellville19,0420.0%0.0%
Brakpan Herald18,971-0.3%-0.3%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).18,9500.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Milnerton18,6880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Kraaifontein18,6370.0%0.0%
TygerBurger De Grendel18,5220.0%0.0%
Rekord Central/Sentraal18,4800.0%0.0%
Midweek Rekord18,4300.4%0.5%
Highvelder, The17,9790.0%0.0%
Southlands Sun17,9290.0%0.0%
Johannesburg Eastern Express17,4810.3%-0.2%
Express Northern Cape17,4510.0%0.1%
TygerBurger Tyger Valley17,3990.0%0.0%
Steelburger17,3000.0%0.0%
Midweek Herald (formerly Noordwes Gazette)16,9950.0%0.2%
Herrie, Die16,9550.0%0.0%
Vereeniging Ster16,9130.0%-1.0%
People s Post Woodstock16,3910.0%0.0%
West Side Urban News16,1660.0%0.0%
Laudium Sun16,0000.0%0.0%
Cosmo City Chronicle15,9500.0%0.0%
Northern Eyethu15,8600.0%0.0%
Nelspruit Post15,8140.0%0.0%
Full Sus15,7500.2%1.1%
Midvaal Ster15,6870.0%0.0%
Times of Ladysmith15,0300.0%0.0%
Amajuba Eyethu15,0110.0%0.0%
Newcastle Sun15,0030.0%0.0%
Capetowner15,0000.0%0.0%
Uthukela Eyethu15,0000.0%0.0%
Standerton Advertiser.14,9880.0%0.0%
King Williams Town Express14,950-40.1%-40.1%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision Helderberg14,9500.0%0.0%
Weskus Nuus14,900-0.3%0.0%
Sasolburg Ster14,8820.0%0.1%
Amanzimtoti Fever (formerly Uppercoast Fever)14,8640.1%0.1%
Northern Business Review14,800
East Griqualand Fever14,6900.0%0.0%
Theewaterkloof Gazette (Formerly Kontreinuus Gaz.)14,6090.0%0.0%
Lentswe14,527-0.8%0.0%
Tygerburger Parow14,3220.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Goodwood14,0540.0%0.0%
Queensburgh News13,0960.0%0.1%
Midkaroo Express12,39810.0%
Vrystaat Nuus/News12,0270.1%2.3%
Tribune11,946-0.1%0.0%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)11,8520.0%0.0%
Breederivier Gazette.11,5601.0%-0.5%
SA Jewish Report11,459-0.2%0.0%
Village Talk10,8690.0%0.0%
Highlands Panorama News9,9680.0%11.2%
The Village NEWS9,93942.3%
CXpress9,9000.0%0.0%
Idinga9,8550.0%0.0%
White River Post9,8250.0%0.0%
Greytown Gazette9,042-3.4%-3.1%
Kroonnuus8,9430.0%0.0%
Corridor Gazette8,8000.0%0.0%
City Buzz8,745-9.0%-25.5%
Die Ghaap - Kimberly Gazette7,9950.1%0.0%
Mossel Bay Home Ads News7,8950.0%-52.4%
Parys Gazette7,4940.0%0.0%
Sentinel News7,1450.0%0.0%
NewsHorn Mpumalanga6,629-64.1%
The Weekly Free State6,616-30.3%-24.8%
Public Eye Free State6,237-75.0%
Barberton Times5,3140.0%-1.2%
Inner City Gazette4,9630.0%0.2%
The Insight4,9501.0%
Free State Sun4,7500.0%0.0%
Hazyview Herald3,3320.2%1.7%
Game Reporter2,9900.0%
Maluti News2,4750.0%0.0%


About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

Let's do Biz