Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account

    Magazines ABC Q1 2018: A sad affair

    The decline in Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) circulation in the 4th quarter that magazines experienced has continued unabated in quarter 1, 2018 with Total Magazine circulation declining by 2.9% on the previous quarter and by 16.1% on the prior year. All categories - Consumer, B2B, Custom and Free magazines declined on the prior year. All the categories also declined on the prior quarter, except for Free Magazines which remained static.
    Magazines ABC Q1 2018: A sad affair

    Consumer magazines


    While the category decreased by 0.5% on the previous quarter, a number of publications increased over the prior quarter by over 10%. Golf Digest and Popular Mechanics increased by 25.4% and 22% respectively. Women’s Health and Sarie both increased by 15.9% and Getaway by 15%.


    The category increased by 4.8% on the prior year. The highlight is Golf Digest which increased by 48.4% over the prior year. The only other publication to increase its percentage over the prior year is Sarie with a 0.6% increase.

    Arts, Culture and Heritage   
    PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    Islam Today KZN9,950-0.5%16.7%
    Jewish Life12,145-4.2%-5.8%
    Business and News   
    Business Brief.56,3960.0%
    Entrepreneur15,9730.5%-5.7%
    Financial Mail13,4543.4%6.2%
    Finweek18,2030.0%5.0%
    Forbes Africa14,762-23.5%-27.6%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)7,0810.0%7.6%
    Noseweek12,223-1.2%-3.4%
    Personal FinanceChanged Publisher
    SA Real Estate Investor Magazine14,165-1.3%-10.2%
    Your Business Magazine8,5200.0%-19.4%
    Celebrity   
    People31,388-10.7%-17.7%
    Conservation and Wildlife   
    African Birdlife8,0720.0%-6.0%
    Entertainment   
    Eat Out20,9590.0%10.6%
    Hello Johannesburg6,908-24.7%0.0%
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)28,4281.3%-18.5%
    TV Plus (English)15,323-1.1%-39.3%
    Family Interest   
    Bona68,1438.7%-12.7%
    Drum37,3050.3%-27.2%
    Huisgenoot190,6133.0%-8.5%
    LIG22,3268.1%1.1%
    Plus 505,8620.0%27.2%
    Taalgenoot.69,1110.0%1.0%
    The Big Issue9,994-10.5%-1.5%
    The Crest12,2140.0%0.7%
    The Ridge20,4160.0%0.4%
    Things to do with kids Magazine10,3470.0%3.9%
    You95,4210.1%-10.9%
    Farming   
    Farmer's Weekly11,5572.0%-6.1%
    Landbouweekblad27,3070.1%-11.9%
    Landbouweekblad Boereplanne14,9290.0%-23.4%
    Landbouweekblad Vee9,3840.0%-18.9%
    Marktoe!10,4415.9%
    Plaastoe MagazineChanged Frequency
    Veeplaas.7,573-1.1%-13.4%
    Health   
    Fatloss22,1720.0%13.5%
    Fitlife31,35612.8%152.0%
    Longevity.16,8410.0%11.2%
    Muscle Evolution Magazine5,6630.0%-13.8%
    Home   
    Conde Nast House & Garden33,5449.5%1.7%
    Easy DIY11,6180.0%-7.8%
    Elle Decoration17,0860.0%-14.2%
    Elle Decoration.18,034
    Estate Living.No Submission
    Food and Home Entertaining23,1250.5%3.5%
    Green Home4,7160.0%-30.7%
    Habitat12,8830.0%4.8%
    House & Leisure20,65312.3%-20.3%
    Kuier Combo70,5390.0%-2.5%
    Landbouweekblad Boerekos33,0420.0%-10.1%
    Living Space.64,763-5.2%-8.8%
    Lose It.22,0680.0%-24.3%
    My Kitchen.102,477-0.8%13.4%
    Plascon Spaces.13,7130.0%-23.1%
    Real Estate.20,549-20.2%-1.1%
    SA Garden and Home42,842-0.7%-19.3%
    SA Home Owner36,736-0.4%-12.8%
    Sarie Kos.Changed freq.
    Sarie KreatiefNo issue
    Sarie Woon18,0260.0%-23.2%
    The Gardener / Die Tuinier34,5981.1%-10.4%
    Tuis Home85,2964.7%9.4%
    Tuis Kombuis / Home KitchenNo issue
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.23,2010.0%-8.9%
    Tuis Verf / Home Paint26,0070.0%
    Tuis Werf / Home YardNo issue
    Visi15,0820.0%1.8%
    Leisure   
    African Green ElementsOnly 1 issue
    Joburg Style5,8180.0%-21.3%
    Prestige Magazine,11,6200.0%
    South Africa DeluxeSuspended
    Southern Vines12,7790.0%20.4%
    The Coffee Mag4,5740.0%43.4%
    The Ultimate Braai7,4380.0%-68.3%
    Male   
    Destiny Man.Changed Frequency
    GQ.18,1287.7%-12.2%
    Men's Health29,002-10.1%-1.0%
    Men's Health Belly Off GuideNo issue
    Popular Mechanics30,54023.0%-6.8%
    Stuff.11,0060.0%-18.3%
    Tech.62,659-4.0%-2.7%
    The Red BulletinDiscontinued
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)18,1400.0%19.3%
    Motoring   
    Bakkie & Car (formerly Bakkie & Truck)Resigned
    Bike SAChanged Publisher
    Car68,03210.3%-5.6%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & Karavaan16,2660.8%-19.2%
    Drive Out Trail Guide / Wegry Roetegids.13,5450.0%
    Drive Out/WegRy.Rebranded
    Driven Magazine16,200-1.2%-13.0%
    Land Rover AFRICA MagazineDigital Only
    Leisure Wheels14,9773.9%-21.5%
    Motor.41,916-2.0%5.2%
    SA4x414,733-3.6%-19.8%
    Speed and Sound22,061-7.8%-16.7%
    Super Bike8,666-8.1%-5.1%
    Parenting   
    Baba & Kleuter.15,8340.0%
    Baby's and Beyond15,2710.0%-2.1%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town.47,8170.0%
    Child Magazine - Durban.40,0260.0%
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg.55,3500.0%
    Child Magazine Pretoria.40,1730.0%
    Expectant Mothers Guide55,6470.0%0.8%
    Living and Loving10,1810.4%3.9%
    MamaMagic Milestones50,0000.0%-0.4%
    Mamas & Papas.13,815-21.8%-21.6%
    Your Baby.9,7140.0%-18.8%
    Your Pregnancy.14,4050.0%-24.0%
    Pets   
    Animaltalk10,3913.4%15.7%
    Dog Directory8,4810.0%9.4%
    Sport and Hobby   
    AmakhosiChanged Publisher
    Bicycling10,8020.0%10.8%
    Compleat Golfer9,8101.3%-9.1%
    Fitness His Edition8,0510.0%-25.1%
    Game & Hunt/Wild & Jag16,036151.5%71.9%
    Golf Digest12,46925.4%48.4%
    Gun AfricaNo Submission
    HQ.6,5780.8%13.6%
    Kick Off23,5344.2%8.6%
    Magnum10,718-3.8%-10.1%
    Modern Athlete69,4250.0%15.5%
    Ride Magazine,Changed Frequency
    Rock Surf and Deep.2,8530.0%-12.4%
    Runners World14,813-7.2%2.6%
    SA Cricket.12,0370.0%16.9%
    SA Flyer5,918-3.8%-12.8%
    SA Hunter/Jagter45,407-2.4%-3.3%
    SA Rugby23,7142.8%-4.7%
    Signature Golf30,5560.0%0.1%
    Sowetan MagazineDiscontinued
    Sports Club150,659-1.9%-8.7%
    The Bank Angler / Die Oewerhengelaar12,5944.5%-5.0%
    The Bass Angler / Die Baarshengelaar2,940-24.8%-18.5%
    Wildland Magazine6,3222.4%-5.6%
    Travel   
    Cape Etc.8,8140.0%-2.5%
    Getaway44,47415.0%-0.7%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & Sleep37,231-5.4%
    SA Country Life31,5235.8%-5.2%
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot Buitelewegids43,4220.0%-0.1%
    TravelIdeas.No Submisison
    Weg / Go PhotographyNo issue
    Weg / Go Platteland32,7290.0%-7.6%
    Weg Kuierkos.No issue
    Weg Namibië / Go Namibia34,8270.0%13.9%
    Weg! Kruger / Go! Kruger30,0900.0%
    Weg/Go60,9443.7%5.6%
    Wegsleep Kampgids10,7260.0%
    Wegsleep Oordgids17,2610.0%9.4%
    Wegsleep.Rebranded
    Welcome to South AfricaNo Submission
    Wildside.Resigned
    Woman's General   
    Cosmopolitan32,490-9.2%-12.4%
    Destiny Magazine25,70911.7%-6.7%
    Elle22,9076.5%30.7%
    Essays of AfricaChange Frequency
    Essays of Africa.8,8780.0%
    Essentials20,920-2.5%-18.5%
    Fairlady37,171-0.7%-8.5%
    Finesse.39,9330.0%-8.0%
    Fitness Magazine18,0370.0%-22.1%
    GlamourChanged Frequency
    Good Housekeeping / Goeie Huishouding42,50012.2%1.7%
    Kuier90,769-4.3%-9.4%
    Marie Claire19,6434.7%-18.3%
    Move!69,9436.0%-15.1%
    Rooi Rose67,138-4.8%-11.4%
    Sarie71,50915.8%0.1%
    True Love33,8966.2%2.0%
    Vroue Keur48,431-0.8%-9.0%
    Woman and Home69,148-10.3%-14.8%
    Women's Health.39,86415.9%-0.5%
    Your Family26,798-2.6%-19.0%
    Woman's Special   
    Bruidgids16,5220.0%0.3%
    Fairlady Bride5,3410.0%-44.3%
    Forbes Woman Africa9,4730.0%-6.1%
    Idees/Ideas18,4230.0%
    Intiem.Digital Only
    Nubian Bride7,4040.0%-16.9%
    SA Wedding Album14,2030.0%-20.2%
    Sarie Bruid6,7920.0%-30.6%
    True Love Bride3,3230.0%-51.9%
    Wedding Guide12,8890.0%-33.5%
    Wedding Inspirations7,0200.0%-1.1%
    Youth   
    Barbie Magazine11,8800.8%3.0%
    Kids Super Club120,630-2.2%6.0%
    Post Matric131,0950.0%-2.3%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual66,703

    B2B magazines


    Despite only a minimum decline in the 4th quarter 2017, quarter 1, 2018’s decline is over three percent – 3.3% – on the previous quarter. This category also lost out on the prior year, with a decline of 0.8% on the prior year.

    New member, Pharmacy Retailer saw a 66.8% change over the prior quarter. Mims, Modern Medicine Magazine and Modern Mining also saw positive movement over the prior quarter and prior year.

    Mims gained 59.2 over the prior quarter and 38.2% over the prior year. While their gains were not as high, Modern Medicine Magazine gained 16.5% over the prior quarter and 15.5% over the prior year and Modern Mining 11.5 over the prior quarter and 14.9% over the prior year

    Agricultural   
    PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.27,8470.0%-1.9%
    Harvest SA8,7810.0%-3.1%
    OVK Nuus/News5,5710.0%-1.2%
    Pro AgriNo submission
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat.Changed Sector
    SA Graan / Grain16,7320.3%-2.9%
    SABI Magazine4,7630.0%-1.3%
    Stockfarm5,432-16.8%0.1%
    Wildlife Ranching..7,8340.0%6.9%
    Wineland3,488-0.7%-26.1%
    Wolboer / Wool FarmerChanged Sector
    Architecture   
    earthworksChanged Publisher
    Floors in Africa17,2380.0%-1.9%
    Leading Architect & Design5,8020.0%0.2%
    SA Building Review11,2180.0%5.0%
    SA Roofing3,6590.0%3.2%
    Timber IQ3,4000.0%-3.5%
    To Build10,0490.0%17.2%
    Walls & Roofs in Africa17,2590.0%-1.9%
    Automotive   
    Auto Forum,6,5190.0%-4.1%
    Automobil.8,350-0.4%-2.0%
    Automotive Business Review,11,3790.0%-0.4%
    Road Ahead, The9,0890.0%-2.2%
    SA TREADS6,9500.0%
    Civil Construction   
    Civil Engineering11,3744.1%-0.8%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, The3,127-1.9%-2.3%
    Concrete Trends3,4450.0%5.8%
    Construction Review1,8640.2%-4.5%
    Construction World5,4708.9%14.9%
    IMIESA4,187-6.6%-0.7%
    Plant Equipment & Hire2,357-4.4%-10.4%
    Precast2,6700.0%-10.6%
    Communications   
    Media, The.3,1840.0%9.6%
    Nex Media4,1530.0%-0.7%
    The Gapp Magazine4,1830.0%0.7%
    Electrical Engineering   
    Electricity & Control4,6291.4%-1.6%
    Energize3,848-7.1%-9.0%
    ESI Africa4,6220.0%-2.0%
    Sparks Electrical News7,0690.2%3.9%
    Vector Journal4,0262.5%-15.0%
    WattNow.15,4479.6%0.1%
    Engineering - Other   
    Capital Equipment News4,1369.0%12.8%
    Dataweek3,4281.1%-1.4%
    Engineer IT3,752-3.2%-10.1%
    Engineering News10,562-3.1%-2.2%
    MechChem Africa4,8153.1%1.0%
    Motion Control3,1100.0%-8.7%
    Plumbing Africa3,6142.7%8.6%
    Position IT.Changed Frequency
    Refrigeration and Airconditioning3,1133.1%-1.4%
    SA Instrumentation & Control4,699-0.7%-1.5%
    Transform SA2,1610.0%
    Water & Sanitation Africa3,9880.0%-1.1%
    Water Sewage & Effluent3,0850.0%2.1%
    Health and Wellbeing   
    Fire Protection1,4020.0%3.1%
    Hi-Tech Security Solutions4,8912.7%2.7%
    International Dentistry Africa Edition4,2130.0%0.7%
    LMS4,4670.0%7.2%
    MDR Medical Desk Reference2,0130.0%-31.9%
    Medical Chronicle10,3780.4%-4.3%
    MIMS5,47459.2%38.2%
    MIMS Guide to OTC Products3,0630.0%-5.0%
    Modern Medicine Magazine4,40116.4%15.5%
    Occupational Health Southern Africa2,4240.0%-1.9%
    Professional Forum1,3940.0%9.8%
    SHEQ Management5,4740.0%-3.1%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Review1,8280.9%-0.7%
    The Specialist Forum Journal6,0048.6%6.7%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism   
    Business Traveller Africa3,9747.3%-39.6%
    Conference Venues2,8590.0%-36.5%
    Explore South Africa.8,2490.0%-4.3%
    Leading Venues4,4420.0%-34.9%
    Meetings3,8010.0%0.6%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)13,4410.0%-9.0%
    Travel News Weekly6,494-0.4%13.7%
    Industry   
    Analytical Reporter2,8570.0%0.0%
    Cold Link Africa3,0130.0%-19.4%
    Eastern Cape Business..14,7750.0%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business News4,2440.0%-2.1%
    Free State Business,9,8050.0%2.2%
    Gauteng Companies..14,7190.0%
    Hire S.A. (formerly Leading Equipment)Discontinued
    Industrial Buyer34,3060.0%-12.3%
    KwaZulu Natal Business..14,6290.0%
    KZN Industrial & Business News6,5610.0%-4.7%
    Lighting in Design.3,5680.0%-3.0%
    Limpopo Business..9,6550.0%
    Metering International.5,2220.0%14.3%
    Mpumalanga Business..9,7280.0%
    Nepad Annual9,6250.0%0.8%
    North West Business..9,7880.0%
    Northern Cape Business..9,7900.0%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)9,1290.0%3.3%
    Resource.3,3880.0%-5.6%
    RISKAFRICANo Submission
    SA Affordable Housing2,3440.0%
    SA Jewellery News1,279-1.0%-6.2%
    Service (Leadership in Local Government)7,6520.0%-15.2%
    South African Business.19,7000.0%2.1%
    South African Food Review3,8270.9%0.4%
    The Green Building Handbook7,8760.0%2.5%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism HandbookChanged Cycle
    The Sustainability & Intergrated Reporting Handbook.No issue
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.7,8400.0%3.3%
    The Sustainable Infrastructure Handbook.No issue
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.7,9080.0%17.1%
    Western Cape Business,9,7310.0%-33.2%
    Information and Computer Technology   
    Brainstorm9,274-15.9%-1.7%
    The Margin3,6120.0%1.1%
    Management   
    African Decisions15,5770.0%-1.7%
    Afropolitan.9,4050.0%-0.5%
    Black Business Quarterly8,4230.0%2.6%
    Blue Chip,8,9030.0%2.0%
    Business BriefChanged Sector
    Business Guide1,2410.0%-0.7%
    Business In Durban6,8490.0%-0.2%
    Cape Business News6,099-0.2%1.7%
    Careers SA16,0000.0%-1.4%
    FA News.6,8000.0%0.1%
    Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.No issue
    Infocom.1,8610.0%8.5%
    Leadership7,995-0.9%-1.2%
    Money Marketing6,9100.5%0.3%
    Profiles Stock Exchange Handbook5,1290.0%-18.0%
    Public Sector Manager18,5860.0%6.9%
    Salga Voice of Local Government9,7780.0%-0.1%
    South African Business Intergrator20,0710.0%32.5%
    The Project Manager SANo issue
    The South African School Collection6,2710.0%19.9%
    Think Sales.9,2480.0%-20.7%
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,7,9050.0%
    Top Women in Business & Government8,0500.0%7.4%
    Vision 20308,7770.0%
    Mining & Quarrying   
    African Mines Handbook1,9400.0%24.3%
    African Mining3,1760.0%6.4%
    African Mining Brief8850.0%-37.9%
    Earthbroker5,2552.1%1.4%
    Inside Mining,Changed Frequency
    Inside Mining..3,6420.0%
    Mining & Minerals Product Review4,1040.0%-4.3%
    Mining Decisions6,7940.0%-24.6%
    Mining Mirror2,962-6.3%-4.4%
    Mining Prospectus8,6180.0%3.9%
    Mining Review Africa.4,630-0.3%0.1%
    Mining Weekly10,8273.5%4.6%
    Modern Mining5,02611.5%14.9%
    Modern Quarrying2,4650.0%-1.7%
    Quarry Southern Africa2,6620.0%3.0%
    SA Mining.4,9320.0%1.9%
    Property   
    Seeff Property Pages - Altantic Seaboard & City Bowl15,9000.0%6.7%
    The Greeff Magazine45,5660.0%-7.9%
    Retail   
    DIY And Industrial Trade News4,2851.5%1.5%
    Hardware Africa Magazine1,7240.0%-58.2%
    International Independent Trader8,000-0.7%
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)3,2251.9%4.9%
    Pharmacy Retailer12,02566.8%
    Spotong11,2790.0%1.0%
    Supermarket and Retailer3,156-62.5%-58.8%
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.8,429-3.2%
    The International FMCG Retailer.8,950-1.1%
    The International Hardware Retailer.8,738-2.9%
    Trader's Friend,3,925
    Trader's Friend.2,7750.0%
    Transport and Logistics   
    Fleet.9000.3%-71.0%
    Focus on Transport & Logistics6,273-0.1%-7.5%
    Freight & Trading Weekly4,2500.3%2.5%
    Future Trucking & Logistics.Changed freq.
    Truck & Bus4,44511.3%-10.9%
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News.Changed Frequency
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..7,0460.0%0%

    Custom magazines


    After significant declines in the 4th quarter 2017, this category declined by 5.3% on the prior quarter. The 27.1% decline on the prior year in quarter 1, 2018 is the result of the discontinuation of several large titles.

    Only Taste saw a 5.1% increase over the prior quarter (with a decrease of 0/8% over the prior year).

    Entertainment   
    PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    DSTV Compact (formerly Dish Compact)Discontinued
    DSTV Premium Mag / Tydskrif275,184-0.7%-59.2%
    MDiscontinued
    MagicDiscontinued
    Prive25,9630.0%-41.9%
    Health and Wellbeing.   
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SA1,7820.0%-1.8%
    Jump113,2960.0%6.3%
    Life Healthcare86,6470.0%-2.0%
    SA Family Practice.2,4220.0%3.0%
    SA Journal of Gynaecological Oncology1,1420.0%-38.5%
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.6,5230.0%-0.2%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)4,9040.0%-0.5%
    South African Medical Journal14,6980.6%-1.8%
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &Analgesia2,0620.0%3.3%
    The South African Journal of Clinical Nutrition1,9080.0%7.1%
    Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)1,8780.0%-28.7%
    Industry Specific   
    Crawford Times10,4100.0%2.1%
    Dairy Mail, The.3,744-2.0%-11.5%
    Forum Tydskrif140,9410.0%-14.8%
    J S E17,7600.0%-4.1%
    Lifting Africa3,7060.0%-10.2%
    ObrigadoDiscontinued
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,12,2560.0%
    SA Franchise Warehouse.12,4750.0%-16.5%
    Sea Rescue81,1520.0%8.6%
    Servamus12,624-2.2%-11.3%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit Tydskrif153,1380.0%55.7%
    Sonke Magazine,47,6880.0%
    TAPPSA JournalChanged Frequency
    TAPPSA Journal.5280.0%
    Trinitonian5,8500.0%12.9%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.4,9660.0%
    In-flight   
    High Life SA16,4930.0%0.0%
    In Flight Magazine15,413-0.6%8.7%
    Indwe19,895-3.1%11.8%
    Kulula Khuluma20,9570.2%-0.1%
    Mango Juice16,011-1.6%-2.3%
    Sawubona88,7680.1%-0.2%
    Skyways24,0030.0%0.0%
    Leisure   
    Cheers34,8000.0%4.7%
    Equinox38,3210.0%-2.8%
    Fancourt Lifestyle and Leisure4,9010.0%-4.4%
    Fresh Living / Kook en Kuier464,418-0.4%-2.2%
    Good TasteDiscontinued
    Legacy Inspires18,3650.0%
    Nedbank Golf Challenge17,7000.0%0.0%
    onRoute12,3110.0%0.9%
    Pam Golding Properties: Imagine.No Submission
    Private Edition15,8920.0%-12.2%
    Signature : Diners Club52,5820.0%-18.3%
    Slow Magazine12,384-7.7%-13.5%
    Taste.29,9045.1%-0.8%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)10,9550.0%1.5%
    Toyota Zone.Terminated
    Wild64,8950.0%1.8%
    Medical and Allied Health   
    Bankmed164,9220.0%54.5%
    Medi - Clinic Family59,3250.0%-21.9%
    Professional   
    Accountancy SA17,891-48.4%-51.6%
    Acumen,14,7750.0%-2.4%
    Architecture Journal of SA Institute of Architects4,5080.0%6.6%
    De Rebus22,771-1.8%-1.1%
    Digest of South African Architecture8,7510.0%1.5%
    Strategic Marketing AfricaDiscontinued
    Strategic Marketing Magazine.5,8650.0%-27.4%
    TAXtalk6,6640.0%
    The Journal Of The SAIMM3,682-2.2%52.1%
    Retail   
    Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)207,7780.0%-0.7%
    Balanced Life90,377-4.4%-4.9%
    Clicks Club Card.441,9030.0%1.4%
    Club Magazine461,663-4.2%-16.2%
    ClubX101,616-6.3%-10.4%
    Edgars Club Magazine194,130-49.7%-68.1%
    Escapes52,136-6.9%-4.6%
    Foschini SportsChanged Sector
    Jet Club453,7280.0%-21.5%
    Man64,698-4.7%-6.5%
    Soccer Club75,015-4.3%-4.5%
    Spur's Secret Tribe MagazineDiscontinued
    TableDiscontinued
    TFG TechChanged Sector
    Tourism and Hospitality   
    AA Traveller60,0830.0%1.5%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.59,7950.0%0.0%
    Moments magazine2,9790.0%
    Premier14,226-8.1%-15.1%
    Total4,613,896-5.3%-27.1%

    Free magazines


    While this category was static compared to the previous quarter, it declined by 21.7% on the prior year, the result of a large circulating title whose membership was terminated.

    PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    SANParks Times99,8350.0%-36.4%
    Botswana Advertiser.87,0450.5%0.8%
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)29,8000.1%0.0%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)24,7651.7%1.9%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)24,6600.0%0.8%
    Get It (Joburg East)24,3830.0%0.0%
    Get It (Highway)19,7830.1%-0.3%
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)19,5550.0%-1.3%
    Get It (Pretoria)18,736-4.6%-5.2%
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)14,890-0.2%0.4%
    The Bay Magazine14,8000.0%0.0%
    Get It (Bloemfontein)14,7640.0%0.4%
    Get It (Lowveld)14,3250.0%0.0%
    Get It (Northern KZN)11,880-0.3%6.3%

    Web traffic


    105 titles submitted web traffic data.

    Email newsletter net delivery


    Forty-three (43) titles have submitted net delivery data.

    PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    Sarie1058232.4%-18.0%
    Getaway Magazine90,571-1.3%-3.3%
    Fairlady73,660-2.4%10.7%
    Homemakers Fair Johannesburg608323.3%26.7%
    Good Taste50,7960.0%
    Huisgenoot50,313-4.4%-3.6%
    Sarie Kos45,8440.0%-47.3%
    Cosmopolitan45,096-4.2%9.4%
    Marie Claire44,639-1.6%4.5%
    Weg / Go433481.4%5.6%
    Kick Off40,5430.0%-0.5%
    Men's Health37,840-2.8%-48.7%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & Sleep3563723.6%
    House and Leisure33,7092.1%13.6%
    Women's Health31317-8.9%-48.4%
    Runner's World30,793-4.6%3.3%
    Bicycling30,0750.0%
    Voelgoed26,5030.0%-1.6%
    Popular Mechanics24,730-1.5%-3.8%
    Good Housekeeping/Goeie Huishouding22,604-0.3%36.3%
    Essentials22,570-22.5%5.0%
    Tuis / Home21,5480.6%37.6%
    Destiny Magazine20,8450.6%27.8%
    Food and Home Entertaining18,74718.2%89.2%
    Woman and Home18,641-2.8%178.4%
    Lose It17,4230.0%17.1%
    SA Garden and Home16,92214.6%54.1%
    Your Family15,70661.0%72.6%
    Landbouweekblad12,5770.8%6.5%
    Living and Loving1203134.4%107.8%
    You11,714-2.6%6.4%
    ELLE11,6644.8%39.9%
    Car11,429-1.0%1.4%
    SA Country Life10,27016.2%-1.8%
    Farmers Weekly857818.1%111.0%
    Elle Decoration.5,963
    People5,3768.5%31.3%
    Bona532913.6%29.1%
    Leisure Wheels4,115-2.1%3.9%
    Rooi Rose3,592-26.8%-42.6%
    Vrouekeur3,4984.4%12.7%
    LONGEVITY3,0590.0%10.8%
    STUFF1,7600.0%90.5%

    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz