Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Intern Junior - Publishing Johannesburg
  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account
    Search jobs

    Magazines ABC Q4 2017: Customs the biggest loser

    Significant declines in Custom magazines and to a lesser extent in Consumer publications saw the overall decline in magazines edge to just over eight percent (8.1%) over Q3 and a 16.6% decline over the prior year. This is according to the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) 4th quarter 2017 results.
    Magazines ABC Q4 2017: Customs the biggest loser

    A decline of nearly 12% (11.7%) over Q3 and over 30% (30.7%) over the prior year makes Custom Magazines the biggest loser in the Magazine category, followed by Free Magazines which declined by 7% over Q3 and by 21.5% over the prior year. Custom Magazines saw Single Copy Sales declined by 31.2%, while Free circulation decreased by 13.7%, compared to Q3.

    While Consumer Magazines declined by 5.8% over Q3, they increased by 1.4% over the prior year with all major categories of sales declining, except PDF Replica copies and sales below 50%, which increased by 25% and 8.7% respectively, compared to Q3.

    B2B Magazines saw a minimum decline of 0.5% over Q3 and an increase by 2.7% over the prior year, saw all categories of circulation decline, except sales below 50%, which increased by 17% off a small base.

    The best three publications are Top 500 SA’s Best Managed Companies, reporting annually, which increased its circulation considerably, with both Business Brief and Supermarket and Retailer increasing their circulation in digital by 70% and 56% over Q3. Supermarket and Retailer also increased circulation by 12.4% over the prior year.


    Consumer magazines


    The home category, motoring category and the sports and hobbies category all declined in Q3, but increased over the prior year. On the flip side, showing an increase over Q3, but a decline over the prior year is the Consumer travel category and the Consumer Women’s General category.

    The Consumer Home decreased by 8.4% over Q3, but increased by 6.7% over the prior year. In the category Real Estate had the strongest showing, with increases over Q3 and over the prior year. With a 23.5% increase over Q3, the publication’s circulation rose from 20,845 to 25,748, overtaking Its corresponding period circulation of 21,348. Both Elle and My Kitchen also increased over Q3. Elle, which showed a 7.6% increase, went to 17,086 from 15,885. It was still short of its corresponding period figure of 19,906. My Kitchen went from 98,017 to 103,338, an increase of 5.4% over Q3.

    The Consumer Motoring Category declined by 4.4% over Q3, but increased by 5.7% over the prior year. Bike SA and Motor both increase by over four percent, with Bike SA moving from 17,183 to 17,946. This is also an increase over the prior year of 44% (from 12,478). Motor went from 41,035 to 42,789.

    SA 4X4 increased by 2.7% over Q3 from 14,881 to 15,285 and by 10.1% over the prior year (13,882).

    Consumer sports and hobbies decreased by 4.4% over Q3, but increased by 38.4% over the prior year. Two publications, The Bass Angler and Runner's World, showed an increase over Q3 and over the prior year.

    The Bass Angler increased by 27.1% over Q3 (from 3,075 to 3,909) and by 31% over the prior year (3,075). Runners World achieved 15,956 an increase of 25.8% over Q3 (12,685) and rose 42% over the prior year (11,235).

    Kick Off increased by 25.1% over Q3, taking it from 18,054 to 22,584. Unfortunately, it declined by 5.1% over the prior year (23 795).

    The Consumer Travel Category increased by 12.6% over Q3, but declined by 3.3% over the prior year. Weg Namibië/Go Namibia increased by 13.9% over the prior year (34,827 vs 30,585) and Wegsleep Oordgids increased by 9.4% over the prior year (17,261 vs 15,777).

    Increasing over Q3 and over the prior year, Weg/Go increased by 9% over Q3 (58,774 from 53,897) and by 6.7% over the prior year (55,072).

    Despite an increase over Q3 of 1.2% Consumer Women’s General Category, the category declined by double figures – 14.7% – over the prior year.

    Staying with this trend, True Love increased by 15.3% over Q3, taking circulation from 27,693 to 31,925 but declined by 24.7% over the prior year (42,373). Rooi Rose also increased over Q3, by 10.5% (63,818 to 70,546), but declined by 3.9% over the prior year (73,446).

    Bucking the trend was Fairlady which saw an increase over Q3 and over the prior year, with an increase of 13.5% over Q3, from 32,975 to 37,431 and by 8.3% over the prior year (34,571).

    Arts, Culture and Heritage
    PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    Islam Today KZN10,0000.0%0.5%
    Jewish Life12,679-1.4%-1.7%
    Business and News
    Business Brief.56,39670.3%
    Entrepreneur15,8989.0%-11.0%
    Financial Mail13,016-1.9%7.0%
    Finweek18,209-2.9%52.0%
    Forbes Africa17,733-10.4%-6.7%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)7,0814.6%7.6%
    Noseweek12,3748.5%-4.3%
    Personal FinanceChanged Publisher
    SA Real Estate Investor Magazine14,351-3.4%-14.0%
    Your Business Magazine8,520-9.0%-19.4%
    Celebrity
    People35,1491.0%-17.7%
    Conservation and Wildlife
    African Birdlife8,072-6.5%-6.0%
    Entertainment
    Eat Out20,959
    Hello Johannesburg9,174-24.1%21.9%
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)28,057-7.7%-5.0%
    TV Plus (English)15,490-7.6%-36.9%
    Family Interest
    Bona62,676-12.9%8.4%
    Drum37,200-8.6%-30.1%
    Huisgenoot185,002-2.9%-10.9%
    LIG20,6470.0%-1.1%
    Plus 505,862-11.0%27.2%
    Taalgenoot.69,1111.0%1.0%
    The Big Issue11,1658.5%-10.8%
    The Crest12,214-0.1%0.7%
    The Ridge20,416-0.4%0.4%
    Things to do with kids Magazine10,3473.9%3.9%
    You95,359-2.2%-13.7%
    Farming
    Farmer's Weekly11,334-6.6%-4.2%
    Landbouweekblad27,292-4.5%4.6%
    Landbouweekblad Boereplanne14,9290.0%-23.4%
    Landbouweekblad Vee9,384-18.9%-18.9%
    Marktoe!No submission
    Veeplaas.7,657-2.0%-1.7%
    Health
    Fatloss22,17213.5%13.5%
    Fitlife27,80625.7%
    Longevity.16,8410.0%11.2%
    Muscle Evolution Magazine5,663-13.3%-13.8%
    Home
    Conde Nast House & Garden30,633-6.0%-7.9%
    Easy DIY11,6180.0%-7.8%
    Elle Decoration17,0867.6%-14.2%
    Estate Living.No Submission
    Food and Home Entertaining23,004-1.0%-3.3%
    Green Home4,716-28.1%-30.7%
    Habitat12,883-3.7%4.8%
    House & Leisure18,397-6.6%-20.5%
    Kuier Combo70,5390.0%-2.5%
    Landbouweekblad Boerekos33,0420.0%-10.1%
    Living Space.68,341-0.7%
    Lose It.22,068-19.3%-24.3%
    My Kitchen.103,3385.4%
    Plascon Spaces.13,713-23.1%-23.1%
    Real Estate.25,74823.5%20.6%
    SA Garden and Home43,128-8.8%-17.2%
    SA Home Owner36,895-4.3%-1.1%
    Sarie Kos.Changed freq.
    Sarie KreatiefNo issue
    Sarie Woon18,0260.0%-23.2%
    The Gardener / Die Tuinier34,205-11.9%-19.4%
    Tuis Home81,5051.8%3.9%
    Tuis Kombuis / Home KitchenNo issue
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.23,2010.0%-8.9%
    Tuis Verf / Home Paint26,0070.0%
    Tuis Werf / Home YardNo issue
    Visi15,082-4.0%1.8%
    Leisure
    African Green ElementsOnly 1 issue
    Joburg Style5,818-21.3%-21.3%
    Prestige Magazine,11,6200.5%
    South Africa DeluxeSuspended
    Southern Vines12,77920.4%20.4%
    The Coffee Mag4,5740.0%43.4%
    The Ultimate Braai7,4380.0%-68.3%
    Male
    Destiny Man.9,230-30.4%-37.5%
    GQ.16,839-7.4%-20.1%
    Men's Health32,26016.9%0.5%
    Men's Health Belly Off GuideNo issue
    Popular Mechanics24,823-9.7%-19.1%
    Stuff.14,7566.0%9.6%
    Tech.65,302-1.2%
    The Red BulletinDiscontinued
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)18,140-0.4%19.3%
    Motoring
    Auto TraderDiscontinued
    Auto Trader ExclusiveDiscontinued
    Bakkie & Car (formerly Bakkie & Truck)Resigned
    Bike SA17,9464.4%43.8%
    Car61,662-0.8%-5.5%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & Karavaan16,136-11.2%-3.0%
    Commercial TraderDiscontinued
    Drive Out Trail Guide / Wegry Roetegids.13,5450.0%
    Drive Out/WegRy.Rebranded
    Driven Magazine16,389-8.5%-10.9%
    Land Rover AFRICA MagazineDigital
    Leisure Wheels14,4090.2%-2.3%
    Motor.42,7894.3%
    SA4x415,2852.7%10.1%
    Speed and Sound23,940-1.2%-11.5%
    Super Bike9,428-0.9%-8.4%
    Parenting
    Baba & KleuterChanged Frequency
    Baba & Kleuter.15,8341.8%
    Baby's and Beyond15,271-2.1%-2.1%
    Child Magazine - Cape TownChanged Frequency
    Child Magazine - Cape Town.47,8170.0%
    Child Magazine - DurbanChanged Frequency
    Child Magazine - Durban.40,0260.0%
    Child Magazine - JohannesburgChanged Frequency
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg.55,3500.2%
    Child Magazine PretoriaChanged Frequency
    Child Magazine Pretoria.40,1730.3%
    Expectant Mothers Guide55,6470.0%0.8%
    Living and Loving10,139-8.2%-9.5%
    MamaMagic Milestones50,000-0.4%-0.4%
    Mamas & Papas.17,66328.5%4.3%
    Your Baby.9,714-18.2%-18.8%
    Your Pregnancy.14,405-26.2%-24.0%
    Pets
    Animaltalk10,429-5.5%42.7%
    Dog Directory8,4819.4%9.4%
    Sport and Hobby
    AmakhosiChanged Publisher
    Bicycling10,8023.0%10.8%
    Compleat Golfer9,681-5.6%0.9%
    Fitness His Edition8,051-20.7%-25.1%
    Game & Hunt/Wild & Jag6,375-33.4%-29.9%
    Golf Digest9,940-18.1%27.0%
    Gun AfricaNo submission
    HQ.6,5258.2%14.5%
    Kick Off22,58425.1%-5.1%
    Magnum11,147-5.4%1.2%
    Modern Athlete69,3911.1%19.3%
    Ride Magazine,7,72410.2%21.9%
    Rock Surf and Deep.2,853-4.4%-12.4%
    Runners World15,95625.8%42.0%
    SA Cricket.12,03716.9%16.9%
    SA Flyer6,1530.3%2.6%
    SA Hunter/Jagter46,519-2.9%9.2%
    SA Rugby23,0794.4%-10.4%
    Signature Golf30,5560.1%0.1%
    Sowetan MagazineDiscontinued
    Sports Club153,586-0.2%
    The Bank Angler / Die Oewerhengelaar12,0523.3%-2.0%
    The Bass Angler / Die Baarshengelaar3,90927.1%31.0%
    Wildland Magazine6,174-12.8%-11.4%
    Travel
    Cape Etc.8,814-2.5%-2.5%
    Getaway38,677-9.2%2.2%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & Sleep39,3575.2%
    SA Country Life29,7840.1%-13.3%
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot Buitelewegids43,422-0.1%-0.1%
    TravelIdeas.No Submisison
    Weg / Go PhotographyNo issue
    Weg / Go Platteland32,7290.0%-7.6%
    Weg Kuierkos.No issue
    Weg Namibië / Go Namibia34,82713.9%13.9%
    Weg! Kruger / Go! Kruger30,090
    Weg/Go58,7749.0%6.7%
    Wegsleep Kampgids10,7260.0%
    Wegsleep Oordgids17,2619.4%9.4%
    Wegsleep.Rebranded
    Welcome to South AfricaNo Submission
    Wildside.Resigned
    Woman's General
    Cosmopolitan35,763-3.7%-12.7%
    Destiny Magazine23,017-8.4%-15.1%
    Elle21,510-4.1%-21.1%
    Essays of AfricaChange Frequency
    Essays of Africa.8,878
    Essentials21,636-16.4%-12.2%
    Fairlady37,43113.5%8.3%
    Finesse.39,933-13.1%-8.0%
    Fitness Magazine18,037-14.9%-22.1%
    Glamour43,483-4.4%-2.0%
    Good Housekeeping / Goeie Huishouding37,8910.4%-16.4%
    Ideas/Idees.Changed Publisher
    Kuier94,8513.5%-4.8%
    Marie Claire18,767-15.0%-10.3%
    Move!65,960-5.9%-16.8%
    Rooi Rose70,54610.5%-3.9%
    Sarie61,7267.8%-9.6%
    True Love31,92515.3%-24.7%
    Vroue Keur48,8290.6%-11.7%
    Woman and Home77,0545.1%-9.3%
    Women's Health.34,3879.1%-1.6%
    Your Family27,512-7.8%-22.0%
    Woman's Special
    Bruidgids16,5220.3%0.3%
    Fairlady Bride5,3410.0%-44.3%
    Forbes Woman Africa9,129-21.2%-9.5%
    Idees/Ideas18,4237.4%
    Intiem.Digital Only
    Nubian Bride7,404-16.9%-16.9%
    SA Wedding Album14,203-20.2%-20.2%
    Sarie Bruid6,7920.0%-30.6%
    True Love Bride3,3230.0%-51.9%
    Wedding Guide12,8890.0%-33.5%
    Wedding Inspirations7,0200.0%-1.1%
    Youth
    Barbie Magazine11,939-4.7%13.0%
    Kids Super Club123,3173.9%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual66,703-10.4%


    B2B


    The Architecture category declined overall by 10.6% over Q3 and by 10.4% over the prior year. SA Building Review increased by 5% over the prior year (10,680 to 11,218) as did To Build which increased by 17.2% over the prior year (8,572 to 10,049).

    In the B2B management category was similar to the Architecture category, with a decline in Q3 and over the prior year. The category declined by 1.5% over Q3 and by 12.3% over the prior year.

    The highlight was Top 500 SA’s Best Managed Companies, which increased significantly from 1,913 to 7,905. South African Business Integrator and The South African Schools Collection also increased over the prior year, with an 32.5% (20,071 from 15,151) and 19.9% (6,271 from 5,230) increase over the prior year respectively.

    Agricultural
    PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.27,847-2.9%-1.9%
    Auto Trader AgriDiscontinued
    Dairy Mail, TheChanged Sector
    Harvest SA8,781-3.9%-3.1%
    OVK Nuus/News5,571-1.2%-1.2%
    Pro Agri38,993-1.6%-1.2%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat.Changed Sector
    SA Graan / Grain16,677-0.7%-2.4%
    SABI Magazine4,763-0.8%-1.3%
    Stockfarm6,5277.2%24.6%
    Wildlife Ranching..7,8349.0%6.9%
    Wineland3,513-6.0%-26.7%
    Wolboer / Wool FarmerChanged Sector
    Architecture
    earthworksChanged Publisher
    Floors in Africa17,238-2.0%-1.9%
    Leading Architect & Design5,8020.0%0.2%
    SA Building Review11,2185.0%5.0%
    SA Roofing3,659-1.5%3.2%
    Timber IQ3,400-2.6%-3.5%
    To Build10,04917.2%17.2%
    Walls & Roofs in Africa17,259-2.1%-1.9%
    Automotive
    Auto Forum,6,519-1.0%-4.1%
    Automobil.8,3852.4%
    Automotive Business Review,11,379-0.9%-0.4%
    Road Ahead, The9,089-2.2%-2.2%
    SA TREADS6,9500.0%
    Civil Construction
    Civil Engineering10,924-5.8%-1.2%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, The3,188-0.7%-1.5%
    Concrete Trends3,4455.8%5.8%
    Construction Review1,822-6.0%-8.0%
    Construction World5,0243.1%6.0%
    IMIESA4,4816.8%-8.1%
    Plant Equipment & Hire2,465-0.2%-7.3%
    Precast2,6700.0%-10.6%
    Communications
    Media, The.3,184-2.4%9.6%
    Nex Media4,1530.0%-0.7%
    Screen AfricaResigned
    The Gapp Magazine4,1830.8%0.7%
    Electrical Engineering
    Electricity & Control4,5630.6%-3.7%
    Energize4,143-0.1%-2.5%
    ESI Africa4,6220.0%-2.0%
    Sparks Electrical News7,0573.4%4.1%
    Vector Journal3,927-6.7%-14.1%
    WattNow.14,09510.5%37.6%
    Engineering - Other
    Capital Equipment News3,7933.4%3.6%
    Chemical TechnologyRebranded
    Dataweek3,392-0.1%-3.4%
    Engineer IT3,875-2.5%-9.1%
    Engineering News10,903-2.8%3.6%
    Mechanical TechnologyRebranded
    MechChem Africa4,6684.2%
    Motion Control3,1100.0%-8.7%
    Plumbing Africa3,518-0.5%0.3%
    Position IT.4,1450.0%-1.0%
    Refrigeration and Airconditioning3,019-0.8%-5.3%
    SA Instrumentation & Control4,734-0.5%-1.1%
    Transform SA2,161
    Water & Sanitation Africa3,988-3.9%-1.1%
    Water Sewage & Effluent3,0853.4%2.1%
    Health and Wellbeing
    Fire Protection1,4023.1%3.1%
    Hi-Tech Security Solutions4,762-0.5%1.3%
    International Dentistry Africa Edition4,2130.9%0.7%
    LMS4,4670.5%7.2%
    MDR Medical Desk Reference2,013-31.9%-31.9%
    Medical Chronicle10,3321.7%3.0%
    MIMS3,439-9.4%-7.9%
    MIMS Guide to OTC Products3,063-5.0%-5.0%
    Modern Medicine Magazine3,782-4.6%-2.5%
    Occupational Health Southern Africa2,4249.1%-1.9%
    Professional Forum1,3940.0%9.8%
    SHEQ Management5,474-6.7%-3.1%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Review1,8124.1%3.3%
    The Specialist Forum Journal5,528-2.0%-2.8%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
    Business Traveller Africa3,704-2.3%
    Conference Venues2,8590.0%-36.5%
    Explore South Africa.8,249-4.3%-4.3%
    Leading Venues5,033-26.2%-26.2%
    Meetings3,801-4.2%0.6%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)13,441-9.0%-9.0%
    Travel News Weekly6,5200.0%11.9%
    Industry
    Analytical Reporter2,8570.0%0.0%
    Cold Link Africa3,013-3.2%-19.4%
    Eastern Cape Business..14,7750.0%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business News4,244-2.0%-2.1%
    Free State Business,9,8052.2%2.2%
    Gauteng Companies..14,7190.0%
    Hire S.A. (formerly Leading Equipment)Discontinued
    Industrial Buyer34,306-13.9%-12.3%
    KwaZulu Natal Business..14,6290.0%
    KZN Industrial & Business News6,561-2.1%-4.7%
    Lighting in Design.3,568-3.0%-3.0%
    Limpopo Business..9,6550.0%
    Metering International.5,22223.5%14.3%
    Mpumalanga Business..9,7280.0%
    Nepad Annual9,6250.0%0.8%
    North West Business..9,788
    Northern Cape Business..9,7900.0%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)9,1293.8%3.3%
    Resource.3,388-5.6%-5.6%
    RISKAFRICA-100.0%-100.0%
    SA Affordable Housing2,3441.3%
    SA Jewellery News1,292-1.6%-5.5%
    Service (Leadership in Local Government)7,652-16.9%-15.2%
    South African Business.19,7002.1%2.1%
    South African Food Review3,7926.0%0.9%
    The Green Building Handbook7,8762.5%2.5%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism HandbookChanged Cycle
    The Sustainability & Intergrated Reporting Handbook.No issue
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.7,8400.0%3.3%
    The Sustainable Infrastructure Handbook.No issue
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.7,9080.0%17.1%
    Western Cape Business,9,731-33.2%-33.2%
    Information and Computer Technology
    Brainstorm11,02822.9%20.4%
    The Margin3,6121.1%1.1%
    Management
    African Decisions15,577-1.7%-1.7%
    Afropolitan.9,4050.0%-0.5%
    Black Business Quarterly8,4232.6%2.6%
    Blue Chip,8,9032.0%2.0%
    Business BriefChanged Sector
    Business Guide1,181-5.5%-5.5%
    Business In Durban6,8490.0%-0.2%
    Cape Business News6,1132.1%1.7%
    Careers SA16,0000.0%-1.4%
    FA News.6,800-26.0%0.1%
    Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.No issue
    Infocom.1,8588.3%8.3%
    Leadership8,0691.8%-2.8%
    Money Marketing6,873-0.1%-0.8%
    Profiles Stock Exchange Handbook5,129-18.0%-18.0%
    Public Sector Manager18,581-5.8%7.8%
    Salga Voice of Local Government9,778-0.1%-0.1%
    South African Business Intergrator20,07132.5%32.5%
    The Project Manager SANo issue
    The South African School Collection6,27119.9%19.9%
    Think Sales.9,248-20.7%-20.7%
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,7,905313.2%
    Top Women in Business & Government8,0500.0%7.4%
    Vision 20308,777
    Mining & Quarrying
    African Mines Handbook1,94024.3%24.3%
    African Mining3,1763.2%6.4%
    African Mining Brief997-10.6%-30.0%
    Earthbroker5,147-0.4%-0.7%
    Inside Mining..3,642
    Mining & Minerals Product Review4,104-2.4%-4.3%
    Mining Decisions6,794-24.6%-24.6%
    Mining Mirror3,162-0.2%-1.2%
    Mining Prospectus8,618-0.5%3.9%
    Mining Review Africa.4,6460.5%1.2%
    Mining Weekly10,462-2.5%3.5%
    Modern Mining4,5095.6%5.9%
    Modern Quarrying2,465-1.7%-1.7%
    Quarry Southern Africa2,6622.0%3.0%
    SA Mining.4,9320.9%1.9%
    Property
    Seeff Property Pages - Altantic Seaboard & City Bowl15,9006.7%6.7%
    The Greeff Magazine45,566-7.9%-7.9%
    Retail
    DIY And Industrial Trade News4,223-0.9%1.6%
    Frontshop Pharmacy Magazine3,1643.8%-22.7%
    Hardware Africa Magazine1,724-58.2%-58.2%
    International Independent Trader8,056
    Pharmacy Retailer7,210
    Spotong11,2791.0%1.0%
    Supermarket and Retailer8,41255.6%12.4%
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.8,704-7.0%240.0%
    The International FMCG Retailer.9,048-7.8%284.7%
    The International Hardware Retailer.9,003-6.1%178.1%
    Trader's Friend.2,775-1.9%
    Transport and Logistics
    Fleet.8970.7%
    Focus on Transport & Logistics6,280-2.5%-7.3%
    Freight & Trading Weekly4,2376.1%0.9%
    Future Trucking & Logistics.8970.9%
    Truck & Bus3,993-0.2%-19.6%
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..7,046


    Custom


    The Custom entertainment category declined by 45% over Q3 and by 76% over the prior year and saw DSTV Premium declined just short of 50% at 47% over Q3 and by 65% over the prior year, taking it to 277,189 from 526,548 (797,333 prior year).

    Custom leisure followed the entertainment category, with declines over Q3 and the prior year. The Category declined by 6.6% over Q3 and by 6.4% over the prior year.

    But not everyone followed the trends. Taste increased by 15.4% over Q3 (24,662 to 28,453) and by 3.9% over the prior year (27,376).

    Despite Equinox increasing to 38,321 from 37,285 (+2.8%) over Q3, it declined by 2.8% over the prior year (39,435). Team SA increased by 1.5% over the prior year 10,955 vs 10,798).

    Following suit, the Custom Retail Category declined by 13.2% over Q3 and by 35.8% over the prior year. Clicks Club Card increased 12.3% over the prior period (441,903 from 393,476) and by 1.4% over the prior year (436,014).

    Soccer Club increased to 78,398 from 75,097 by 4.4% over Q3, however declined by 1% over the prior year (79,132). Man increased by 3.6% over Q3 (67,912 from 65,578), however declined marginally over the prior year (68,331).

    Entertainment
    PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
    DSTV Compact (formerly Dish Compact)Discontinued
    DSTV Premium Mag / Tydskrif277,189-47.4%-65.2%
    MDiscontinued
    MagicDiscontinued
    Prive25,9630.0%-41.9%
    Industry Specific
    Crawford Times10,4102.1%2.1%
    Dairy Mail, The.3,820-3.0%
    Forum Tydskrif140,941-14.8%-14.8%
    J S E17,760-4.1%-4.1%
    Lifting Africa3,706-9.0%-10.2%
    ObrigadoDiscontinued
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,12,2561.9%
    SA Franchise Warehouse.12,475-16.9%-16.5%
    Sea Rescue81,1520.0%8.6%
    Servamus12,914-5.2%-10.2%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit Tydskrif153,13840.4%55.7%
    Sonke Magazine,47,6880.0%
    TAPPSA Journal.528
    Trinitonian5,85012.9%12.9%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.4,9661.2%
    In-flight
    High Life SA16,5000.0%0.0%
    In Flight Magazine15,5092.1%192.6%
    Indwe20,530-4.7%
    Kulula Khuluma20,922-0.3%-0.2%
    Mango Juice16,2780.3%0.7%
    Sawubona88,6870.1%-0.3%
    Skyways24,0040.0%0.0%
    Leisure
    Cheers34,800-0.3%4.7%
    Equinox38,3212.8%-2.8%
    Fancourt Lifestyle and Leisure4,901-4.4%-4.4%
    Fresh Living / Kook en Kuier466,3751.0%-0.4%
    Good TasteDiscontinued
    Legacy Inspires18,3650.0%
    Nedbank Golf Challenge17,7000.0%0.0%
    onRoute12,3110.0%0.9%
    Private Edition15,8920.0%-12.2%
    Signature : Diners Club52,582-18.3%-18.3%
    Slow Magazine13,423-5.7%164.2%
    Taste.28,45315.4%3.9%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)10,9551.5%1.5%
    Toyota Zone.Terminated
    Wild64,8950.0%1.8%
    Medical and Allied Health
    Bankmed164,9220.0%54.5%
    Medi - Clinic Family59,3250.0%-21.9%
    South African Medical Journal14,612-0.1%-3.2%
    Professional
    Accountancy SA34,6797.1%-1.7%
    Acumen,14,7750.0%-2.4%
    Architecture Journal of SA Institute of Architects4,508-1.6%6.6%
    De Rebus23,1790.7%2.7%
    Digest of South African Architecture8,7511.5%1.5%
    Strategic Marketing AfricaDiscontinued
    Strategic Marketing Magazine.5,865-27.4%-27.4%
    TAXtalk6,66443.7%
    The Journal Of The SAIMM3,763-0.3%43.8%
    Retail
    Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)207,778-3.5%-0.7%
    Balanced Life94,5020.2%0.7%
    Clicks Club Card.441,90312.3%1.4%
    Club Magazine481,759-3.7%-17.3%
    ClubX108,483-0.9%-10.2%
    Edgars Club Magazine386,079-22.0%-41.1%
    Escapes55,989-0.6%-4.4%
    Foschini Living SpaceChanged Sector
    Foschini SportsChanged Sector
    Jet Club453,728-6.3%-21.5%
    Man67,9123.6%-0.6%
    Soccer Club78,3984.4%-0.9%
    Spur's Secret Tribe MagazineDiscontinued
    Super Club For KidsChanged Sector
    TableDiscontinued
    TFG MotorChanged Sector
    TFG My KitchenChanged Sector
    TFG TechChanged Sector
    Tourism and Hospitality
    AA Traveller60,0831.5%1.5%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.59,7950.0%0.0%
    Moments magazine2,979
    Premier15,480-7.0%206.5%

    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz