Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Intern Junior Writer Johannesburg
  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account

    Magazines ABC Q2 2020: Magazines non-submission reflects Covid-19 impact

    This period (April to June 2020) of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for magazines is characterised by the negative effect of Covid-19 that has seen publishing houses closing and titles discontinued and terminated.
    Magazines ABC Q2 2020: Magazines non-submission reflects Covid-19 impact

    The ABC has also noted that about one-third of publications have not submitted circulation data for this period. This follows an ABC Board decision giving publishers the option to not submit circulation data if they felt that their circulation had been materially impacted.

    A decision will be made by the Board regarding 'normal' or compulsory submission of data from the next period (July to September 2020).

    Consumer magazines


    Seventy-five titles submitted data, while 45 titles did not. The category was quite volatile showing a number of resignations, discontinuations, and terminations. The motoring category and home category were particularly affected by the movements in the consumer magazine landscape. The motoring category had five titles that did not submit any data, one discontinuation, one termination and one resignation. Similarly, the home category had eight no submissions and five discontinuations, but six titles did submit data for this quarter.

    Increasing on the previous quarter and prior year were The Crest, The Ridge, Game&Hunt/Wild&Jag. Sarie, True Love, Business Brief, Huisgenoot and You all decreased on the previous quarter and prior year.

    Arts, Culture and Heritage       
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Jewish LifeApr -JunMtly05,7385,738-52.5%-52.2%
    Val de Vie MagazineJan -Dec2xA1,1339,43010,5630.0%
    Business and News       
    Business Brief.Jan -JunAltM52,9375952,996-28.8%40.1%
    Financial MailApr -JunWkly, Fr00No Submission
    FinweekApr -JunF10,3781,91712,295-13.0%-17.0%
    Forbes AfricaApr -JunMtly7,6884608,148-36.8%-56.0%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    NoseweekApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Personal FinanceJan -DecQ5,2286155,8430.0%-14.8%
    SA Real Estate Investor MagazineApr -JunMtly015,53115,531-5.9%-1.2%
    Celebrity       
    PeopleApr -JunF00No Submission
    Conservation and Wildlife       
    African BirdlifeJan -JunAltM8,9662959,261-1.0%0.7%
    KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA7,939708,0090.0%6.6%
    Entertainment       
    Eat OutJan -DecAnn13,6096,18519,7940.0%-3.5%
    Hello JohannesburgApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Hello PretoriaApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)Apr -JunF15,614015,614-7.8%-20.0%
    TV Plus (English)Apr -JunF5,40005,400-24.7%-34.2%
    Family Interest       
    BonaApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    DrumApr -JunWkly, Fr17,1382417,162-9.7%-25.5%
    HuisgenootApr -JunWkly, Tue141,9915,926147,917-6.5%-10.9%
    LIGApr -Jun11xA16,520016,520-4.0%-4.8%
    Plus 50Jan -Jun6xA5,9203086,2283.8%-19.5%
    The CrestJan -Jun7xA012,22512,2256.0%4.3%
    The RidgeJan -Jun8xA015,42915,4296.3%14.3%
    Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ024,23324,2330.0%121.0%
    YouApr -JunWkly, Wed70,78482371,607-12.9%-14.7%
    Farming       
    FarmbizApr -JunMtly6452,0902,735-36.6%
    Farmer's WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr00No Submission
    Grond tot MondJan -DecQ2,2655,0977,3620.0%
    LandbouweekbladApr -JunWkly, Wed19,15015119,301-5.5%-8.4%
    Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn00Discontinued
    Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn7,80107,8010.0%-20.8%
    Marktoe!Apr -JunMtly07,9007,900-26.5%-20.4%
    Veeplaas.Apr -Jun11xA4,8212,2137,034-8.2%-22.0%
    Health & Wellbeing       
    Odyssey Magazine.Jul -Jun4xA3,6013353,936
    Home       
    REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Conde Nast House & GardenApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Easy DIYJul -JunQ00Changed Publisher
    Food and Home EntertainingApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    HabitatJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    House & LeisureApr -Jun11xA00Changed Frequency
    House & Leisure.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Idees/IdeasJan -JunAltM15,214015,2141.6%-9.9%
    Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA00Discontinued
    Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA00Discontinued
    Lose It,Jan -DecQ17,715017,7150.0%
    SA Garden and HomeApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    SA Home OwnerApr -Jun11xA00No Submission
    Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ22,11275022,862-6.1%-6.1%
    Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn00Discontinued
    The Gardener / Die TuinierApr -JunMtly19,2114,20923,420-28.1%
    Tuis HomeApr -JunMtly71,77226472,036-2.3%-7.8%
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    VisiJan -Jun6xA14,54826814,8160.9%-9.1%
    Leisure       
    Joburg StyleJan -DecQ00No Submission
    Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn10,9873,01414,001-22.3%-22.3%
    Silver DigestJan -Dec4xA010,31210,3120.0%
    Southern VinesJan -DecQ1,50011,92913,4290.0%-0.3%
    The Coffee MagJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Male       
    Destiny Man MagazineJan -JunAltM5,4121455,557
    GQ..Apr -Jun11xA00No Submission
    Men's HealthApr -JunMtly15,032015,032-0.3%-20.5%
    Popular MechanicsApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Stuff.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jan -JunAltM10,1042,50312,607-27.9%-29.2%
    Motoring       
    Bike SAApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    CarApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Driven MagazineApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Leisure WheelsApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    SA Hotrods MagazineApr -JunMtly00Terminated
    SA4x4Apr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Super BikeApr -JunMtly00Resigned
    Parenting       
    Baba & Kleuter.Jan -JunAltM8,6581458,803-21.6%-28.8%
    Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ44413,55714,0010.0%-5.8%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town,Jan -DecQ047,76547,7650.0%
    Child Magazine - Durban,Jan -DecQ040,01540,0150.0%
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg,Jan -DecQ055,21255,2120.0%
    Child Magazine Pretoria,Jan -DecQ040,07840,0780.0%
    Living and LovingApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ010,16910,1690.0%-32.0%
    Mamas & Papas.Apr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    Mother & ChildJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Your Baby.Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Your Pregnancy.Jan -JunAltM8,484908,574-14.8%-36.3%
    Pets       
    AnimaltalkApr -JunMtly3,88153,44357,324503.0%471.1%
    Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn6,5701,4688,0380.0%-5.6%
    Sport and Hobby       
    Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA4975019980.0%-30.3%
    BicyclingJan -JunAltM8,436508,4868.7%-5.8%
    Compleat GolferApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Game & Hunt/Wild & JagApr -JunMtly17,38136,90854,28970.2%120.8%
    HQ,Jan -Jun6Wk3,4592003,659-30.6%
    HQ.Apr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    Kick OffApr -JunMtly19,8111,19621,007-11.7%-5.6%
    MagnumApr -JunMtly10,580010,5801.0%-3.3%
    Runners World.Jan -JunAltM8,755868,841-5.6%-16.5%
    SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ8,6781,94010,6180.0%-12.5%
    SA FlyerApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    SA RugbyApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarApr -JunMtly00Resigned
    Wildland MagazineApr -JunMtly56,363056,363-14.1%83.1%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality       
    Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,5668,62810,1940.0%10.3%
    GetawayApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepApr -JunMtly21,483021,483-21.1%-31.3%
    SA Country LifeApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn39,8492539,8740.0%8.8%
    TravelIdeas.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ22,2131,15323,366-13.1%-13.1%
    Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn00No Submission
    Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn00No Submission
    Weg/GoApr -JunMtly45,75329746,050-7.9%-17.0%
    Woman's General       
    CosmopolitanApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    Cosmopolitan.Jan -Jun10xA00No Submission
    Destiny Magazine.Jan -JunAltM10,78244611,228
    EssentialsApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    FairladyApr -JunMtly27,31378928,102-4.8%-13.2%
    Glamour,Apr -Jun11xA00No Submission
    Good HousekeepingApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    Good Housekeeping.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    KuierApr -JunF70,258070,258-9.0%-18.3%
    Move!Apr -JunF33,466033,4667.8%-19.3%
    Rooi RoseApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    SarieApr -JunMtly49,3133,86153,174-15.1%-8.5%
    True LoveApr -JunMtly16,7642,44619,210-28.5%-38.3%
    Vroue KeurApr -JunWkly, Fr00No Submission
    Woman and HomeApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Women's Health.Apr -Jun11xA15,72225015,972-35.1%-21.1%
    Your FamilyApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Woman's Special       
    BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn11,1442,68313,8270.0%-16.4%
    Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA00No Submission
    SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA11,50593512,4400.0%-24.2%
    Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn00Discontinued
    TroukoorsJan -DecAnn4,1322,5006,6320.0%-30.5%
    Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
    Youth       
    Barbie MagazineApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    Barbie Magazine.Jan -Jun6Wk6,4957257,220-36.5%
    Post MatricJan -DecAnn0133,742133,7420.0%-3.0%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn132,1140132,1140.0%-34.5%
    Very Interesting JuniorApr -JunMtly21,34916321,512

    B2B magazines


    Only 32 titles did not submit data for the quarter, with 82 titles submitting data for this period. There were also several rebrands, changed cycles, resignations and discontinuations in the category. There was one no audit. Several titles showed increases over the previous quarter and prior year including Nex Media, The Gapp and Capital Equip News. The Civil Construction category had good figures with Civil Engineering, Construction World and IMIESA all up on the previous quarter and prior year. Money Marketing, Industrial Buyer and SA Treads all trended down on the previous quarter and prior year.

    Agricultural       
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jan -JunAltM021,65921,65917.1%-9.0%
    Harvest SAJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA04,8544,8540.0%-4.0%
    Pro AgriApr -JunMtly039,37939,3790.0%0.3%
    SA Graan / GrainApr -JunMtly015,89115,891-1.5%-0.2%
    SABI MagazineJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    StockfarmApr -JunMtly4,5301,2295,759-21.7%-20.0%
    Wildlife Ranching..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    WinelandApr -JunMtly1083,1363,2440.2%-11.6%
    Architecture       
    earthworks.Jan -DecQ7,8347008,5340.0%-2.5%
    Floors in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,63917,639-7.7%-0.2%
    Leading Architect & DesignJan -JunAltM697,2597,328-15.7%-19.9%
    SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn30111,19211,4930.0%-4.2%
    Timber IQJan -JunAltM154,3694,3843.1%5.5%
    To BuildJan -Dec3xA09,7999,7990.0%-3.7%
    Walls & Roofs in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,38217,382-8.1%-0.3%
    Automotive       
    Automotive Business Review,Jan -Jun10xA00No Submission
    Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ09,7709,7700.0%4.2%
    SA TREADSJul -JunQ04,9294,929-29.6%-29.6%
    Civil Construction       
    Civil EngineeringApr -Jun11xA1814,12014,1387.4%13.4%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, TheApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ00No Submission
    Construction Review.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Construction WorldApr -JunMtly08,8998,89917.0%43.1%
    IMIESAApr -Jun11xA86,0296,03724.8%29.6%
    Plant Equipment & HireApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    PrecastJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
    Communications       
    Media, The.Jan -Jun8xA00Resigned
    Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA061,75061,7501444.1%1444.1%
    SA ProfileJan -DecAnn029,87829,8780.0%
    The Gapp MagazineJan -JunAltM08,5878,587122.8%118.3%
    Electrical Engineering       
    Electricity & ControlApr -JunMtly06,5276,52757.7%34.5%
    EnergizeApr -Jun11xA00Discontinued
    ESI AfricaJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Sparks Electrical NewsApr -JunMtly06,2426,2421.7%-5.1%
    Vector JournalApr -Jun11xA00Discontinued
    Engineering - Other       
    Capital Equipment NewsApr -JunMtly06,5456,54541.0%35.6%
    DataweekApr -JunF00No Submission
    Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Engineer ITApr -Jun11xA00Discontinued
    Engineering NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr00Rebranded
    MechChem AfricaApr -JunMtly06,2946,29457.2%24.5%
    Motion ControlJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Plumbing AfricaApr -JunMtly595,6475,706-18.8%-14.5%
    Position IT,Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Refrigeration and AirconditioningApr -JunMtly125,1885,200-24.1%-24.4%
    SA Instrumentation & ControlApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Water & Sanitation AfricaJan -JunAltM125,5615,57312.0%33.7%
    Water Sewage & EffluentJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Health and Wellbeing       
    Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7007901,4900.0%2.5%
    Hi-Tech Security SolutionsApr -Jun11xA00No Submission
    International Dentistry Africa EditionJan -JunAltM04,0564,0560.6%-2.3%
    MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn9581781,1360.0%-55.5%
    Medical ChronicleApr -Jun11xA010,67410,674-6.7%-28.9%
    MIMSApr -JunMtly2,95402,954-18.5%
    MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1222,9793,1010.0%-3.0%
    Modern Medicine Magazine.Jan -JunAltM6923,9614,6537.0%8.0%
    Occupational Health Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    SHEQ ManagementJan -JunAltM744,5804,654-23.0%-22.2%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewApr -Jun11xA422,8312,8730.9%-3.1%
    The Specialist Forum JournalApr -Jun11xA07,7367,736-6.8%-1.5%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism       
    Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,8667,7199,5850.0%5.7%
    Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn2,2974,0506,3470.0%-7.9%
    MeetingsJan -JunAltM124,0284,040-2.2%12.1%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn08,5938,5930.0%-41.4%
    Travel News FeaturesApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Industry       
    Analytical ReporterJan -JunAltM15,5155,5164.7%48.1%
    Cold Link AfricaJan -JunAltM124,6164,62865.3%46.5%
    Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,6029,602-1.9%-1.9%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM03,9433,9430.5%-1.8%
    Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9439,9430.0%1.7%
    Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,8399,839-1.0%-1.0%
    Industrial BuyerJan -JunAltM197,0067,025-47.9%-76.2%
    Jewellers' Network DirectoryJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7619,761-0.5%-0.5%
    KZN Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM06,0826,0820.2%-2.7%
    Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,0493,0490.0%-12.3%
    Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
    LINKED by Jewellers NetworkJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
    Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,9439,9430.0%1.6%
    Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,6159,615-1.8%-1.8%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Resource.Jan -DecQ9592,4033,36239.6%-1.6%
    SA Affordable HousingJan -JunAltM192,8642,883-15.0%-25.7%
    SA Jewellery NewsApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Smart Energy InternationalJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,90819,9080.0%0.7%
    South African Food ReviewApr -Jun11xA914,1384,229-12.5%-14.6%
    The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn04,9184,9180.0%-50.3%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9189,9180.0%-0.4%
    Information and Computer Technology       
    BrainstormApr -Jun11xA5,1163,5708,686-22.6%-3.3%
    The MarginJan -DecQ03,6923,6920.0%4.7%
    Management       
    African DecisionsJan -DecQ21914,29314,5120.0%-3.3%
    Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ00No Submission
    Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,7107,9709,6800.0%7.3%
    Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ19,6319,6320.0%7.5%
    Business GuideJan -DecAnn07847840.0%-30.9%
    Cape Business NewsApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Careers SAJul -JunAnn00Terminated
    FA News.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.Jan -DecAnn589,4569,5140.0%
    Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,4471,4470.0%4.7%
    KZN InvestJul -JunQ00Rebranded
    LeadershipApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Money MarketingApr -JunMtly53,6693,674-42.8%-45.1%
    Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,0382,3474,3850.0%-37.4%
    Public Sector ManagerApr -JunMtly00No Audit
    Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ00Discontinued
    South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,87719,8770.0%0.8%
    South Africa's Top Performing Companies,Jan -DecAnn3865,8116,1970.0%
    The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn5759,0249,5990.0%
    Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn378,1898,2260.0%
    Mining & Quarrying       
    African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn8031,0821,8850.0%0.4%
    African MiningJan -JunAltM00Rebranded
    African Mining BriefJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    African Mining Inc. Mining MirrorApr -Jun11xA02,5132,513-54.9%
    EarthbrokerApr -JunMtly05,4005,4000.3%0.3%
    Engineering News & Mining WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr00No Submission
    Mining DecisionsJan -Dec4xA08,7008,7000.0%10.2%
    Mining MirrorApr -JunMtly00Rebranded
    Mining Review Africa.Apr -Jun11xA00No Submission
    Mining WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr00Rebranded
    Modern MiningApr -JunMtly06,3776,37717.3%18.5%
    Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,7032,7030.0%9.6%
    Quarry Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    SA Mining.Jan -JunAltM00Resigned
    Property       
    Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ00Discontinued
    The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA014,50014,5000.0%0.0%
    Retail       
    DIY And Industrial Trade NewsApr -JunMtly05,0725,072-40.1%14.5%
    International Independent TraderApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Apr -JunMtly04,6864,686-14.6%74.3%
    Pharmacy RetailerApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    SpotongJan -DecQ011,15011,1500.0%0.4%
    Supermarket and RetailerApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA00No Submission
    The International FMCG Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA00No Submission
    The International Hardware Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA00No Submission
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain Stores.Jan -Jun9xA021,36721,3679.4%
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and Wholesalers.Jan -Jun9xA021,15721,15721.1%
    Transport and Logistics       
    Focus on Transport & LogisticsApr -JunMtly65,0525,058-25.3%-25.4%
    Freight & Trading FeaturesApr -JunMtly3783,5223,900-12.8%
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8306,8300.0%0.0%

    Custom magazines


    In total 39 titles submitted data for this quarter, while 21 did not submit any data and five titles were discontinued. A number of titles increased on the previous quarter and prior year, including FitLife, SA Pharmaceutical Journal, Man, De Rebus and Balanced Life. Taste and Club Magazine decreased on the previous quarter and prior year.

    Electrical Engineering       
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    WattNow..Apr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Family Interest       
    Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,70510,7050.0%2.2%
    Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ63,5701,53065,1000.0%-4.7%
    TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,7495,7490.0%-0.9%
    Farming       
    Dairy Mail, The.Apr -JunMtly243,5543,578-4.4%-10.2%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jan -JunAltM211,45711,459-9.4%-6.6%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jan -JunAltM04,9274,927-0.5%-0.4%
    Health & Wellbeing       
    Fitlife.Apr -JunMtly33,0191,00334,02216.9%17.1%
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA01,4801,480-13.1%-13.1%
    JumpJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
    Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA00No Submission
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jan -Jun10xA27,1947,1963.7%4.1%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ04,9594,9591.7%1.7%
    South African Medical JournalApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJan -JunAltM02,1932,1931.9%0.4%
    Home       
    Fresh Living / Kook en KuierApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Living Space..Apr -JunMtly49,3751,81151,186-0.6%-11.8%
    My Kitchen..Apr -JunMtly90,6512,08792,738-0.8%-12.9%
    Industry Specific       
    Estate Living,Apr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0147,019147,0190.0%-0.7%
    J S EJan -DecQ1,19416,75317,9470.0%1.7%
    Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA00No Submission
    ServamusApr -JunMtly10,3317810,409-3.0%-7.8%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJan -Jun6xA00Changed Frequency
    In-flight       
    High Life SAApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    In Flight MagazineApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    IndweApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    Kulula KhulumaApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Mango JuiceApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    SawubonaApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    SkywaysApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Leisure       
    CheersJan -Jun6xA00No Submission
    Equinox.Jan -DecQ030,11830,1180.0%
    Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
    Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn00Discontinued
    Private EditionJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Slow MagazineApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    Taste.Apr -Jun11xA22,9182,30325,221-24.9%-6.7%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    WildJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Male       
    ManApr -JunMtly55,1963,30258,4981.7%2.3%
    Tech..Apr -JunMtly51,3732,69154,0645.3%-3.2%
    Medical and Allied Health       
    Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA05,1325,132-92.0%-92.0%
    Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,89564,8950.0%0.0%
    Motoring       
    Motor..Apr -JunMtly30,5502,94933,4991.0%-5.3%
    Professional       
    Accountancy SAApr -Jun11xA053,66653,666-0.6%5.3%
    Acumen,Jul -JunQ00No Submission
    De RebusApr -Jun11xA2018,49218,51266.0%127.4%
    Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    TAXtalkJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    The Journal Of The SAIMMApr -JunMtly344,5504,58412.0%-13.0%
    Retail       
    Clicks Club Card.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Club MagazineApr -JunMtly307,89432,812340,706-2.4%-16.4%
    Jet ClubJan -Jun7xA00No Submission
    Sport and Hobby       
    SA Hunter/Jagter.Apr -JunMtly38,289038,2892.4%-17.3%
    Soccer ClubApr -JunMtly68,6924,14172,8333.8%1.6%
    Sports Club.Apr -JunMtly119,9152,751122,6664.7%-3.6%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality       
    AA TravellerJan -DecQ51,34058151,9210.0%-9.6%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn059,80059,8000.0%8.6%
    EscapesApr -JunMtly31,9171,27633,193-2.7%-17.4%
    Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA05,2005,2000.0%57.3%
    PremierApr -JunMtly00No Submission
    Woman's General       
    Balanced LifeApr -JunMtly63,69719,95183,64835.6%8.6%
    Youth       
    ClubXApr -JunMtly77,87512,60790,4823.6%-6.4%
    Kids Super Club.Apr -JunMtly94,50817,108111,6162.7%-9.9%
    Total1,262,386566,8241,829,210-48.5%-54.1%
    This report is the copyright property of the Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa       
    Report Date :Revision :
    Youth       
    ClubXJan -MarMtly83,2694,04787,3161.7%-15.0%
    Kids Super Club.Jan -MarMtly101,5657,118108,683-4.2%-19.2%

    Free magazines


    Only four publication in this category submitted data for this period of which two showed a decrease on the previous quarter and prior year and one is a new member. Get It Northern Suburbs Joburg showed an increase over the previous quarter and prior year. Six titles did not submit any data, while three were discontinued in this category.

    Publication namePeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Apr -JunMtly24,9501.2%0.6%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)Apr -JunMtly14,395-14.1%-26.1%
    STOKVEL VOICE MAGAZINEJan -DecAnn13,3710.0%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)Apr -JunMtly12,480-36.7%-36.5%
    Botswana Advertiser.Apr -JunWkly, FrNo Submission
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Apr -JunMtlyNo Submission
    Get It (Bloemfontein)Apr -JunMtlyNo Submission
    Get It (Highway)Apr -JunMtlyNo Submission
    Get It (Lowveld)Apr -JunMtlyNo Submission
    Get It (Pretoria)Apr -JunMtlyNo Submission
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Apr -JunMtlyDiscontinued
    Get It (Joburg East)Apr -JunMtlyDiscontinued
    Get It (Northern KZN)Apr -JunMtlyDiscontinued

    Web traffic


    Six titles were discontinued and 96 titles submitted web traffic data.

    Email newsletter


    Just short of 50%, 21 of 44 email newsletters did not submit circulation data for this period. The category saw 14 publications submit data, with four publications being discontinued and three changing frequency. Only You and Sarie saw an increase over the previous quarter and prior year. While many publications saw a decrease in this quarter, these tended to be slight with only Men’s Health recording a lager decrease.

    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz