Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Intern Junior - Publishing Johannesburg
  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account
    Search jobs

    Magazines ABC Q3 2020: No good news in magazine categories

    As with Q2 of 2020, the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) Q3 results do not hold much good news in the magazine category as the effects of the discontinuation of several titles continue to be felt. As with Q2, many titles also did not submit data for this period.
    Magazines ABC Q3 2020: No good news in magazine categories

    Consumer magazines


    As in the previous quarter, this category had several no submissions (33), deregistered (5) and discontinued publications (13). The discontinued titles include the likes of several iconic publications including Drum, Women’s Health, Move!, Habitat, Leisure Wheels, and Men’s Health. The Parenting category had three publications discontinued – Your Baby, Living & Loving, and Mamas & Papas.

    The category had little good news with only four publications showing an increase over the previous quarter over 10% - Animal Talk (61%), Jewish Life (38.1%), Marktoe! (25.3%) and True Love (18.7%).

    Animal Talk (543.7%) and Magnum were the only publications to have an increase on the previous quarter and on the prior year.

    Wild & Jag / Game & Hunt (115.4%), Wildland (48.3%, Business Brief (40.1%) and Cape Town Etc (10.3%) had double figure increases on the prior year.

    Arts, Culture and Heritage
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Jewish LifeJul -SepMtly07,9257,92538.1%-36.9%
    Val de Vie MagazineJan -Dec2xA1,1339,43010,5630.0%
    Business and News
    Business Brief.Jan -JunAltM52,9375952,9960.0%40.1%
    Financial MailJul -SepWkly, Fr10,675010,675-18.7%
    FinweekJul -SepF9,2154169,631-21.7%-38.8%
    Forbes AfricaJul -SepMtly5,6026706,272-14.5%-64.2%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    NoseweekJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Personal FinanceJan -DecQ5,2286155,8430.0%-14.8%
    SA Real Estate Investor MagazineJul -SepMtly015,71115,7111.2%-2.8%
    Celebrity
    PeopleJul -SepF00No Submission
    Conservation and Wildlife
    African BirdlifeJan -JunAltM8,9662959,2610.0%0.7%
    KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA7,939708,0090.0%6.6%
    Entertainment
    Eat OutJan -DecAnn13,6096,18519,7940.0%-3.5%
    Hello JohannesburgJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Hello PretoriaJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)Jul -SepF15,238015,238-2.4%-17.6%
    TV Plus (English)Jul -SepF5,01105,011-7.2%-36.0%
    Family Interest
    BonaJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    DrumJul -SepWkly, Fr00Discontinued
    HuisgenootJul -SepWkly, Tue138,8026,389145,191-1.8%-12.6%
    LIGJul -Sep11xA15,38818215,570-5.8%4.6%
    Plus 50Jan -Jun6xA5,9203086,2280.0%-19.5%
    The CrestJan -Jun7xA012,22512,2250.0%4.3%
    The RidgeJan -Jun8xA015,42915,4290.0%14.3%
    Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ024,23324,2330.0%121.0%
    YouJul -SepWkly, Wed70,5423,93674,4784.0%-13.0%
    Farming
    FarmbizJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Farmer's WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr00No Submission
    Grond tot MondJan -DecQ2,2655,0977,3620.0%
    LandbouweekbladJul -SepWkly, Wed18,2891118,300-5.2%-15.1%
    Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
    Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn7,80107,8010.0%-20.8%
    Marktoe!Jul -SepMtly09,9009,90025.3%-7.3%
    Veeplaas.Jul -Sep11xA4,8162,8647,6809.2%-12.0%
    Health & Wellbeing
    Odyssey Magazine.Jul -Jun4xA3,6004124,0120.0%
    Home
    REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Conde Nast House & GardenJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Easy DIYJul -JunQ00Changed Publisher
    Food and Home EntertainingJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    HabitatJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Idees/IdeasJan -JunAltM15,214015,2140.0%-9.9%
    Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA00Deregistered
    Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA00Deregistered
    Lose It,Jan -DecQ17,715017,7150.0%
    SA Garden and HomeJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    SA Home OwnerJul -Sep11xA19,5032,30221,805-26.7%
    Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ22,11275022,8620.0%-6.1%
    Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
    The Gardener / Die TuinierJul -SepMtly16,2842,46318,747-20.0%-42.1%
    Tuis HomeJul -SepMtly68,7372,35071,087-1.3%-6.8%
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    VisiJan -Jun6xA14,54826814,8160.0%-9.1%
    Leisure
    Joburg StyleJan -DecQ00No Submission
    Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn10,9873,01414,0010.0%-22.3%
    Silver DigestJan -Dec4xA010,31210,3120.0%
    Southern VinesJan -DecQ1,50011,92913,4290.0%-0.3%
    The Coffee MagJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Male
    Destiny Man MagazineJan -JunAltM5,4121455,5570.0%
    GQ..Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
    Men's HealthJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Popular MechanicsJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Stuff.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Motoring
    Bike SAJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    CarJul -SepMtly38,1344,63542,769-38.3%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Driven MagazineJul -SepMtly013,69913,699-14.4%
    Leisure WheelsJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    SA4x4Jul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Super BikeJul -SepMtly00Resigned
    Parenting
    Baba & Kleuter.Jan -JunAltM8,6581458,8030.0%-28.8%
    Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ44413,55714,0010.0%-5.8%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town,Jan -DecQ047,76547,7650.0%
    Child Magazine - Durban,Jan -DecQ040,01540,0150.0%
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg,Jan -DecQ055,21255,2120.0%
    Child Magazine Pretoria,Jan -DecQ040,07840,0780.0%
    Living and LovingJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ010,16910,1690.0%-32.0%
    Mamas & Papas.Jul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Your Baby.Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Your Pregnancy.Jan -JunAltM8,484908,5740.0%-36.3%
    Pets
    AnimaltalkJul -SepMtly5,32757,87463,20161.0%543.7%
    Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn6,5701,4688,0380.0%-5.6%
    Sport and Hobby
    Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA4975019980.0%-30.3%
    BicyclingJan -JunAltM8,436508,4860.0%-5.8%
    Compleat GolferJul -SepMtly4,730734,803-46.6%
    Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Game & Hunt/Wild & JagJul -SepMtly15,09438,82053,914-0.7%115.4%
    Kick OffJul -SepMtly17,3941,01718,411-12.4%-14.4%
    MagnumJul -SepMtly11,054011,0544.5%9.6%
    Runners World.Jan -JunAltM8,755868,8410.0%-16.5%
    SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ8,6781,94010,6180.0%-12.5%
    SA FlyerJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    SA RugbyJul -SepMtly22,6371,52324,1604.1%
    Wildland MagazineJul -SepMtly48,13070848,838-13.4%48.3%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,5668,62810,1940.0%10.3%
    GetawayJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepJul -SepMtly23,14629423,4409.1%-20.1%
    SA Country LifeJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn39,8492539,8740.0%8.8%
    Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ22,2131,15323,3660.0%-13.1%
    Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn00No Submission
    Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn00No Submission
    Weg/GoJul -SepMtly40,0061,14041,146-10.6%-24.2%
    Woman's General
    Destiny Magazine.Jan -JunAltM10,78244611,2280.0%
    EssentialsJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    FairladyJul -SepMtly25,0792,48327,562-1.9%-12.4%
    Glamour,Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
    KuierJul -SepF71,457071,4571.7%-12.1%
    Move!Jul -SepF00Discontinued
    Rooi RoseJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    SarieJul -SepMtly49,5302,81752,347-1.6%-16.5%
    True LoveJul -SepMtly20,5112,28922,80018.7%-16.9%
    Vroue KeurJul -SepWkly, Fr00No Submission
    Woman and HomeJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Women's Health.Jul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
    Your FamilyJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Woman's Special
    BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn11,1442,68313,8270.0%-16.4%
    Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA00No Submission
    SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA11,50593512,4400.0%-24.2%
    Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
    TroukoorsJan -DecAnn4,1322,5006,6320.0%-30.5%
    Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
    Youth
    Post MatricJan -DecAnn0133,742133,7420.0%-3.0%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn132,1140132,1140.0%-34.5%
    Very Interesting JuniorJul -SepMtly20,60764321,250-2.2%


    B2B magazines


    As always with this category, some publications showed excellent gains on the previous quarter and the prior year, including Construction World, Electricity & Control, Sparks Electrical News, Plumbing Africa, Refrigeration & Airconditioning, Money Marketing, Modern Mining, Civil Engineering, IMESA, Capital Equipment News, Cold Link Africa and Timber IQ.

    The category had 10 titles discontinued, two resignations, four rebrands, two changed frequency and two changed cycles. There were 37 no submissions.

    Agricultural
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jan -JunAltM021,65921,6590.0%-9.0%
    Harvest SAJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA04,8544,8540.0%-4.0%
    Pro AgriJul -SepMtly039,37939,3790.0%0.3%
    SA Graan / GrainJul -SepMtly015,86015,860-0.2%0.3%
    SABI MagazineJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    StockfarmJul -SepMtly5,4791,3936,87219.3%-10.9%
    Wildlife Ranching..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    WinelandJul -SepMtly1003,1483,2480.1%-10.9%
    Architecture
    earthworks.Jan -DecQ7,8347008,5340.0%-2.5%
    Floors in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,63917,6390.0%-0.2%
    Leading Architect & DesignJan -JunAltM697,2597,3280.0%-19.9%
    SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn30111,19211,4930.0%-4.2%
    Timber IQJan -JunAltM154,3694,3840.3%5.5%
    To BuildJan -Dec3xA09,7999,7990.0%-3.7%
    Walls & Roofs in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,38217,3820.0%-0.3%
    Automotive
    Automotive Business Review,Jan -Jun10xA00No Submission
    Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ09,7709,7700.0%4.2%
    SA TREADSJul -JunQ04,9294,9290.0%-29.6%
    Civil Construction
    Civil EngineeringJul -Sep11xA2114,44814,4692.3%25.1%
    Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ01,7781,7780.0%-41.7%
    Construction Review.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Construction WorldJul -SepMtly09,8039,80310.2%46.6%
    IMIESAJul -Sep11xA06,1996,1992.7%31.9%
    Plant Equipment & HireJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    PrecastJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
    Communications
    Media, The.Jan -Jun8xA00Resigned
    Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA042,75742,7570.0%969.2%
    SA ProfileJan -DecAnn029,87829,8780.0%
    The Gapp MagazineJan -JunAltM08,5878,5870.0%118.3%
    Electrical Engineering
    Electricity & ControlJul -SepMtly07,7407,74018.6%59.4%
    EnergizeJul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
    ESI AfricaJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Sparks Electrical NewsJul -SepMtly07,6007,60021.8%16.8%
    Vector JournalJul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
    Engineering - Other
    Capital Equipment NewsJul -SepMtly07,1087,1088.6%44.8%
    DataweekJul -SepF00No Submission
    Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Engineer ITJul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
    Engineering NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr00Rebranded
    MechChem AfricaJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
    Motion ControlJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Plumbing AfricaJul -SepMtly1228,1028,22445.6%21.1%
    Position IT,Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Refrigeration and AirconditioningJul -SepMtly276,9136,94033.7%2.5%
    SA Instrumentation & ControlJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Water & Sanitation AfricaJan -JunAltM125,5615,5730.0%33.7%
    Water Sewage & EffluentJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Health and Wellbeing
    Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7007901,4900.0%2.5%
    Hi-Tech Security SolutionsJul -Sep11xA00No Submission
    International Dentistry Africa EditionJan -JunAltM04,0564,0560.0%-2.3%
    MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn9581781,1360.0%-55.5%
    Medical ChronicleJul -Sep11xA27,8867,888-26.1%-43.2%
    MIMSJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1222,9793,1010.0%-3.0%
    Modern Medicine Magazine.Jan -JunAltM6923,9614,6530.0%8.0%
    Occupational Health Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    SHEQ ManagementJan -JunAltM744,5804,6540.0%-22.2%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewJul -Sep11xA402,6792,719-5.4%24.5%
    The Specialist Forum JournalJul -Sep11xA07,1127,112-8.1%-21.4%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
    Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,8667,7199,5850.0%5.7%
    Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn2,2974,0506,3470.0%-7.9%
    MeetingsJan -JunAltM124,0284,0400.0%12.1%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn08,5938,5930.0%-41.4%
    Travel News FeaturesJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Industry
    Analytical ReporterJan -JunAltM15,5155,5160.0%48.1%
    Cold Link AfricaJan -JunAltM124,6164,6280.2%46.5%
    Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,6029,6020.0%-1.9%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM03,9433,9430.0%-1.8%
    Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9439,9430.0%1.7%
    Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,8399,8390.0%-1.0%
    Industrial BuyerJan -JunAltM197,0067,0250.0%-76.2%
    Jewellers' Network DirectoryJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7619,7610.0%-0.5%
    KZN Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM06,0826,0820.0%-2.7%
    Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,0493,0490.0%-12.3%
    Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
    LINKED by Jewellers NetworkJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
    Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,9439,9430.0%1.6%
    Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,6159,6150.0%-1.8%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Resource.Jan -DecQ9592,4033,36239.6%-1.6%
    SA Affordable HousingJan -JunAltM192,8642,8830.7%-25.7%
    SA Jewellery NewsJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Smart Energy InternationalJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,90819,9080.0%0.7%
    South African Food ReviewJul -Sep11xA844,1164,200-0.7%-9.7%
    The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn04,9184,9180.0%-50.3%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9189,9180.0%-0.4%
    Information and Computer Technology
    BrainstormJul -Sep11xA5,0802,5887,668-11.7%-16.3%
    The MarginJan -DecQ03,6923,6920.0%4.7%
    Management
    African DecisionsJan -DecQ21914,29314,5120.0%-3.3%
    Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ00No Submission
    Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,7107,9709,6800.0%7.3%
    Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ19,6319,6320.0%7.5%
    Business GuideJan -DecAnn07847840.0%-30.9%
    Cape Business NewsJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Careers SAJul -JunAnn00Terminated
    FA News.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.Jan -DecAnn589,4569,5140.0%
    Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,4471,4470.0%4.7%
    KZN InvestJul -JunQ00Rebranded
    LeadershipJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Money MarketingJul -SepMtly57,3817,386101.0%13.7%
    Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,0382,3474,3850.0%-37.4%
    Public Sector ManagerJul -SepMtly00Terminated
    Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ00Discontinued
    South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,87719,8770.0%0.8%
    South Africa's Top Performing Companies,Jan -DecAnn3865,8116,1970.0%
    The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn5759,0249,5990.0%
    Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn00No Submission
    Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn378,1898,2260.0%
    Mining & Quarrying
    African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn8031,0821,8850.0%0.4%
    African MiningJan -JunAltM00Rebranded
    African Mining BriefJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    African Mining Inc. Mining MirrorJul -Sep11xA14812,98613,134422.6%
    EarthbrokerJul -SepMtly05,3825,382-0.3%0.0%
    Engineering News & Mining WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr3,0604,7027,762
    Mining DecisionsJan -Dec4xA08,7008,7000.0%10.2%
    Mining Review Africa.Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
    Mining WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr00Rebranded
    Modern MiningJul -SepMtly07,0877,08711.1%36.2%
    Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,7032,7030.0%9.6%
    Quarry Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    SA Mining.Jan -JunAltM00Resigned
    Property
    Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ00Discontinued
    The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA014,50014,5000.0%0.0%
    Retail
    DIY And Industrial Trade NewsJul -SepMtly06,9416,94136.8%-6.2%
    International Independent TraderJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Jul -SepMtly05,0105,0106.9%-29.7%
    Pharmacy RetailerJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    SpotongJan -DecQ011,15011,1500.0%0.4%
    Supermarket and RetailerJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
    The International FMCG Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
    The International Hardware Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain Stores.Jan -Jun9xA021,36721,3670.0%
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and Wholesalers.Jan -Jun9xA021,15721,1570.0%
    Traders Friend,Jul -SepMtly044,25944,259
    Transport and Logistics
    Focus on Transport & LogisticsJul -SepMtly03,4263,426-32.3%-49.5%
    Freight & Trading FeaturesJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8306,8300.0%0.0%


    Custom magazines


    In contrast to the above category, this category continues its downward cycle with only three publications showing an increase over the previous quarter in this category. Two are in the Professional sector, De Rebus and Accountancy SA. Both titles also increased on the prior year. The Dairy Mail is the third title that increased on the previous quarter.

    There are increases on the prior year for Skyways (237%) and Moments Magazine (57.3%).

    Sixteen titles did not submit any data, two changed frequency and five were discontinued.

    Electrical Engineering
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    WattNow..Jul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Family Interest
    Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,70510,7050.0%2.2%
    Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ63,5701,53065,1000.0%-4.7%
    TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,7495,7490.0%-0.9%
    Farming
    Dairy Mail, The.Jul -SepMtly233,5763,5990.6%-7.0%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jan -JunAltM211,45711,4590.0%-6.6%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jan -JunAltM04,9274,9270.0%-0.4%
    Health & Wellbeing
    Fitlife.Jul -SepMtly20,9319,81930,750-9.6%8.3%
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA01,4801,4800.0%-13.1%
    JumpJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
    Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA00No Submission
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jan -Jun10xA27,1947,1960.0%4.1%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ04,9594,9590.0%1.7%
    South African Medical JournalJul -SepMtly3819,2139,594-32.2%
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJan -JunAltM02,1932,1930.0%0.4%
    Home
    Fresh Living / Kook en KuierJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
    Living Space..Jul -SepMtly44,7502,77947,529-7.1%-14.9%
    My Kitchen..Jul -SepMtly82,9754,10187,076-6.1%-12.7%
    Industry Specific
    Estate Living,Jul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0147,019147,0190.0%-0.7%
    J S EJan -DecQ1,19416,75317,9470.0%1.7%
    Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA00No Submission
    ServamusJul -SepMtly9,9447910,023-3.7%-9.4%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJan -Jun6xA00Changed Frequency
    In-flight
    High Life SAJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    In Flight MagazineJul -SepMtly015,15215,152-25.1%
    IndweJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Kulula KhulumaJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Mango JuiceJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    SawubonaJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    SkywaysJul -SepMtly081,09181,091237.9%
    Leisure
    CheersJan -Jun6xA00No Submission
    Equinox.Jan -DecQ030,11830,1180.0%
    Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
    Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn00Discontinued
    Private EditionJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Slow MagazineJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Taste.Jul -Sep11xA23,0011,77124,772-1.8%-14.1%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    WildJul -JunQ00No Submission
    Male
    ManJul -SepMtly49,4794,19053,669-8.3%-2.7%
    Tech..Jul -SepMtly45,2024,12349,325-8.8%-8.4%
    Medical and Allied Health
    Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA05,1325,1320.0%-92.0%
    Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,89564,8950.0%0.0%
    Motoring
    Motor..Jul -SepMtly27,0413,05430,095-10.2%-12.4%
    Professional
    Accountancy SAJul -Sep11xA055,63755,6372.3%1.0%
    Acumen,Jul -JunQ00No Submission
    De RebusJul -Sep11xA2120,23220,2539.4%103.1%
    Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    TAXtalkJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    The Journal Of The SAIMMJul -SepMtly342,3722,406-47.8%-49.2%
    Retail
    Clicks Club Card.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Club MagazineJul -SepMtly303,72310,663314,386-7.7%-18.3%
    Jet ClubJan -Jun7xA00No Submission
    Sport and Hobby
    SA Hunter/Jagter.Jul -SepMtly37,982037,982-0.8%-6.1%
    Soccer ClubJul -SepMtly61,4225,19466,616-8.5%-5.3%
    Sports Club.Jul -SepMtly106,6695,557112,226-8.5%-5.6%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    AA TravellerJan -DecQ51,34058151,9210.0%-9.6%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn059,80059,8000.0%8.6%
    EscapesJul -SepMtly28,5211,59730,118-9.3%-21.3%
    Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA05,2005,2000.0%57.3%
    PremierJul -SepMtly00No Submission
    Woman's General
    Balanced LifeJul -SepMtly59,4842,71262,196-25.6%-4.4%
    Youth
    ClubXJul -SepMtly77,3045,72983,033-8.2%-8.3%
    Kids Super Club.Jul -SepMtly90,5845,09495,678-14.3%-19.6%


    Free magazines


    All South African titles in this category declined on the prior year. In a reversal of fortune from Q2, Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg) saw a 40.1% decline on the previous quarter. In contrast Get It (Joburg South) increased 17.5% on the previous quarter and was really the only good news story in this category.

    Publication namePeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Botswana Advertiser.Jul -SepWkly, Fr94,9651.0%
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Jul -SepMtly14,950-40.1%-39.4%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)Jul -SepMtly14,66317.5%-25.4%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)Jul -SepMtly14,5300.9%-23.1%
    Get It (Pretoria)Jul -SepMtly14,310-26.7%
    STOKVEL VOICE MAGAZINEJan -DecAnn13,3710.0%
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Jul -SepMtly9,966-49.8%
    Get It (Highway)Jul -SepMtly9,810-48.5%
    Get It (Lowveld)Jul -SepMtly5,800-60.7%
    Get It (Bloemfontein)Jul -SepMtly4,593-8.1%-68.9%
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Jul -SepMtlyDiscontinued
    Get It (Joburg East)Jul -SepMtlyDiscontinued


    Web traffic


    Six titles were discontinued, two rebranded and seven combined.

    Email newsletters


    Of 38 email newsletters, 24 did not submit data for the quarter and three titles were discontinued.

    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz