Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Intern Junior - Publishing Johannesburg
  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account
    Search jobs

    Magazines ABC Q3 2019: Improved or static decline for magazine sector

    In a quarter once again characterised by the suspension of a number of titles, changing reporting cycles of some publications, a failure by some publications to submit data and a number of publications discontinued, the Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) total magazine circulation declined by 3.2% on the previous quarter.
    Magazines ABC Q3 2019: Improved or static decline for magazine sector

    This is an improvement on the double-figure decline in Q2 (10.4%). However, the decline on the prior year continued to grow, with Q3 reflecting a decline of 20.9% (Q2: 18.7% and Q1: 13.1%).

    As in Q1 and Q2, the B2B category is the only one to show any increase, with an increase on the prior year. All other categories declined on the prior quarter and prior year. Despite the declines, all categories either saw improved or static declines compared to the previous quarter. Declines on the prior year were also in line with the past quarters’ trends.

    Consumer Magazines


    A decline of 5.4% on the previous quarter is a big improvement on the category’s Q2’s 12.8% decline on the previous quarter. The 20.1% decline on the prior year is slightly higher than Q2’s 16.4% decline.

    As in Q2 a number of publications made good gains both on the prior quarter and year. People, Hello Pretoria, Living and Loving and SA Rugby increased on the prior quarter by 10% or more. People also increased over the prior year. A standout in the category is SuperBike with a 29.1% increase on the prior quarter. Wildland Magazine, and Essentials also increased over the prior quarter and prior year.

    B2B Magazines


    Showing the same trend as Q2, the category decreased by 3.5% on the previous quarter but increased on the prior year. Its increase of 3.3% in Q3 is, however, almost half the increase in Q2 (6.3%).

    Brainstorm built on the increases it gained in Q2 over the prior quarter and year, while Pharmacy Magazine (formally FrontShop) increased by 167.9% over the prior quarter and 120% over the prior year. DIY and Industrial Trade News is another stand out with a 67.2% and 68% increase over the prior quarter and year respectively. Also showing good increases over the prior quarter and year are Specialist Forum, Plumbing Africa, Construction World and Stockfarm. MIMS, while showing positive gains over the prior quarter, declined over the prior year.

    Custom Magazines


    A better performance by the category with a decline of only 1.2% on the prior quarter, as opposed to over 8% in Q2. The performance in Q3 on the prior year is more or less static, with a decline 24.3% on the prior year (Q2: 23.7%).

    InFlight Magazine continued its Q2’s good showing with an increase over the prior quarter and prior year. It is joined by Fresh Living/Kook & Kuier and Slow Magazine. Taste increased by 6.7% on the prior quarter but marginally declined on the prior year.

    Free Magazines


    Free magazines declined by 7.6% on the prior quarter, an improvement on Q2 which saw the decline jump to double figures (38.5%) after one large circulating title was discontinued in the category. The decline on the prior year continued unabated with a 41.8% decline on the prior year, slightly up from Q2’s 40.9% decline.

    Digital Publications


    One title reported under this sector, which previously reported under Consumer Magazines.

    Web Traffic


    94 titles submitted web traffic data.

    Email newsletter net delivery


    28 titles submitted net delivery data.

    Consumer Magazines


    Arts, Culture and Heritage
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Islam Today KZNJul -SepMtly00Suspended
    Jewish LifeJul -SepMtly3712,52512,5624.6%1.6%
    Val de Vie MagazineJul -Jun2xA00Changed cycle
    Business and News
    African Business QuarterlyJul -JunQ00No submission
    Business Brief.Jan -JunAltM36,5591,27637,8350%-23.5%
    EntrepreneurJul -SepMtly00Suspended
    Financial MailJul -SepWkly, Fr13,138013,138-5.0%0%
    FinweekJul -SepF12,5273,21315,7406.3%-5.0%
    Forbes AfricaJul -SepMtly14,4931,72916,222-12.4%10.1%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jan -JunAltM1,5006,3587,8580%23.5%
    NoseweekJul -SepMtly8,05208,052-9.5%-21.7%
    Personal FinanceJan -DecQ6,4024596,8610%-17.8%
    SA Real Estate Investor MagazineJul -SepMtly40915,74916,1582.8%12.9%
    Your Business MagazineJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Celebrity
    PeopleJul -SepWkly, Fr28,63223428,86610.1%7.9%
    Conservation and Wildlife
    African BirdlifeJan -JunAltM8,8803159,1950%1.4%
    KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA6,9945207,5140%
    Entertainment
    Eat OutJan -DecAnn16,1264,38020,5060%-2.2%
    Hello JohannesburgJul -SepMtly04,7234,723-1.2%-17.7%
    Hello PretoriaJul -SepMtly03,2053,20511.2%
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)Jul -SepF18,490018,490-5.2%-23.3%
    TV Plus (English)Jul -SepF7,82507,825-4.7%-36.4%
    Family Interest
    BonaJul -SepMtly55,8691,77157,640-0.7%-2.8%
    DrumJul -SepWkly, Fr20,99646721,463-6.8%-25.6%
    HuisgenootJul -SepWkly, Tue159,9556,151166,1060%-6.4%
    LIGJul -Sep11xA14,58929314,882-14.2%-15.0%
    Plus 50Jan -Jun6xA7,4323047,7360%22.1%
    The Big IssueJul -SepMtly00No submission
    The CrestJan -Jun7xA011,71911,7190%-2.9%
    The RidgeJan -Jun8xA013,49913,4990%-29.1%
    Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ011,05111,0510%6.8%
    YouJul -SepWkly, Wed79,7665,81485,5802.0%-2.8%
    Farming
    Farmer's WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr9,3961009,496-11.3%-10.6%
    LandbouweekbladJul -SepWkly, Wed21,5322221,5542.2%-11.2%
    Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn13,570013,5700%-15.3%
    Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn9,85409,8540%5.0%
    Marktoe!Jul -SepMtly010,67510,6757.6%-5.0%
    Veeplaas.Jul -Sep11xA4,4134,3098,722-3.3%0.1%
    Health & Wellbeing
    FatlossJan -DecAnn00Resigned
    Home
    REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ021,36421,3640%
    Conde Nast House & GardenJul -SepMtly16,7507,64224,392-14.9%-11.2%
    Easy DIYJul -JunQ4,7554,5029,2570%-28.9%
    Elle Decoration.Jul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
    Food and Home EntertainingJul -SepMtly13,5232,76916,292-1.2%-7.7%
    HabitatJan -JunAltM6,2415386,7790%-48.9%
    House & LeisureJul -Sep11xA00Changed freq.
    Idees/IdeasJan -JunAltM16,72116616,8870%-13.4%
    Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA50,201050,2010%-11.3%
    Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA31,86931032,1790%-7.8%
    Lose It.Jan -JunAltM00Changed freq.
    Plascon Spaces.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    SA Garden and HomeJul -SepMtly31,5604,23135,791-2.6%-13.3%
    SA Home OwnerJul -Sep11xA23,9215,93629,857-4.1%-1.9%
    Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ23,1951,15424,3490%-17.3%
    Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn14,436014,4360%-18.2%
    The Gardener / Die TuinierJul -SepMtly21,26911,09132,360-0.7%-21.6%
    Tuis HomeJul -SepMtly70,6145,69076,304-2.3%-12.3%
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn22,670022,6700%-8.6%
    Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn20,425020,4250%-8.1%
    Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn29,070029,0700%13.3%
    VisiJan -Jun6xA16,2791616,2950%-5.8%
    Leisure
    Joburg StyleJan -DecQ8554,5605,4150%-6.9%
    Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn8,9839,04718,0300%60.6%
    Southern VinesJan -DecQ013,47613,4760%5.5%
    The Coffee MagJul -JunQ2,1754,0156,1900%58.1%
    Male
    Destiny Man,Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    GQ..Jul -Sep11xA7,0727,29514,367-4.1%
    Men's HealthJul -SepMtly15,70484316,547-12.5%-40.0%
    Popular MechanicsJul -SepMtly19,8036,00725,810-19.2%-13.2%
    Stuff.Jan -JunAltM13,2322,13615,3680%24.4%
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jan -JunAltM14,5413,27717,8180%-1.9%
    Motoring
    Bike SAJul -SepMtly15,6492,79518,4448.1%-6.0%
    CarJul -SepMtly56,09613,21769,3131.3%6.7%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanJul -SepMtly15,7765,63121,407-1.0%6.4%
    Driven MagazineJul -SepMtly016,00416,004-2.4%-1.5%
    Leisure WheelsJul -SepMtly11,1174,10615,223-18.4%-11.9%
    SA Hotrods MagazineJul -SepMtly00No submission
    SA4x4Jul -SepMtly11,9654,91616,8810.9%29.9%
    Speed and SoundJul -SepMtly00Resigned
    Super BikeJul -SepMtly5,6202,7968,41629.1%-4.9%
    Parenting
    Baba & Kleuter.Jan -JunAltM11,38398012,3630%-18.3%
    Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ014,86714,8670%-2.6%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine - Durban.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine Pretoria.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Living and LovingJul -SepMtly6,9911,4258,41611.6%-17.8%
    MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ014,95414,9540%-70.1%
    Mamas & Papas.Jul -SepMtly2,10002,100-46.8%-70.9%
    Mother & ChildJan -JunAltM00No Submission
    Your Baby.Jan -JunAltM7,3251,8839,2080%-13.4%
    Your Pregnancy.Jan -JunAltM11,3572,09413,4510%-28.8%
    Pets
    AnimaltalkJul -SepMtly6,9672,8869,853-1.8%-5.1%
    Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn7,6678508,5170%0.4%
    Sport and Hobby
    Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA7586731,4310%
    BicyclingJan -Jun10xA8,5624459,0070%-25.6%
    Compleat GolferJul -SepMtly6,0062,9898,9950.7%-6.4%
    Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ01,6171,6170%
    Game & Hunt/Wild & JagJul -SepMtly24,80622525,0311.8%2.7%
    Golf DigestJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    HQ.Jul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
    Kick OffJul -SepMtly21,15136421,515-3.4%-15.4%
    MagnumJul -SepMtly10,083010,083-7.9%-6.6%
    Modern AthleteJul -SepMtly00Digital Only
    Ride Magazine..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Rock Surf and Deep.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Runners WorldJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
    Runners World.Jan -JunAltM10,33425810,5920%
    SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ9,1063,03012,1360%0.8%
    SA FlyerJul -SepMtly3,7577414,498-14.9%-16.6%
    SA RugbyJul -SepMtly21,5281,68123,20911.6%-1.5%
    Signature GolfJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarJul -SepMtly00Resigned
    The Bass Angler / Die BaarshengelaarJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Wildland MagazineJul -SepMtly32,923032,9237.0%15.5%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    African SafarisJul -JunQ00No submission
    Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,6487,5969,2440%4.9%
    GetawayJul -SepMtly28,02410,07238,096-11.1%-7.3%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepJul -SepMtly28,86448029,344-6.2%-19.3%
    SA Country LifeJul -SepMtly21,4932,74924,242-2.7%-13.7%
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn36,641036,6410%-15.6%
    Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ26,8215526,8760%-7.9%
    Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn28,833028,8330%-17.2%
    Weg! Kruger / Go! KrugerJan -DecAnn00No issue
    Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn12,431012,4310%-28.0%
    Weg/GoJul -SepMtly49,8074,47454,281-2.2%-8.8%
    Woman's General
    CosmopolitanJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
    Destiny MagazineJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    ElleJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    EssentialsJul -SepMtly16,9143,00719,9216.4%2.3%
    FairladyJul -SepMtly29,0302,42031,450-2.8%-9.5%
    Fitness MagazineJan -JunAltM00Resigned
    Glamour,Jul -Sep11xA15,42313,13728,560-10.5%
    Glamour.Jan -Jun10xA00Changed Frequency
    Good HousekeepingJul -SepMtly00Changed freq.
    KuierJul -SepF81,261081,261-5.5%-6.9%
    Marie ClaireJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Move!Jul -SepWkly, Th35,73644036,176-12.7%-36.4%
    Rooi RoseJul -SepMtly50,5663,09553,661-2.8%-6.9%
    SarieJul -SepMtly57,5575,11762,6747.9%-1.8%
    True LoveJul -SepMtly23,5243,91827,442-11.9%-17.2%
    Vroue KeurJul -SepWkly, Fr39,21623939,455-9.4%-9.9%
    Woman and HomeJul -SepMtly59,1744,14263,3163.5%5.1%
    Women's Health.Jul -Sep11xA16,9741,06918,043-10.8%-36.5%
    Your FamilyJul -SepMtly18,8012,27521,076-1.2%-8.9%
    Woman's Special
    BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn12,3294,21416,5430%0.1%
    Forbes Woman AfricaJan -Jun6xA00Discontinued
    Nubian BrideJan -Dec2xA00Changed Cycle
    Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA4,4501204,5700%
    SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA14,1332,27516,4080%15.5%
    Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn6,01206,0120%
    TroukoorsJan -DecAnn6,5393,0009,5390%
    Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed cycle
    Wedding InspirationsJul -JunQ00No submission
    Youth
    Barbie MagazineJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
    Post MatricJan -DecAnn0137,883137,8830%5.2%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn201,5820201,5820%
    Total2,316,110550,1302,866,240-5.4%-20.7%

    B2B Magazines


    Agricultural
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jan -JunAltM023,80723,8070%-12.8%
    Harvest SAJan -JunAltM1,9247,5949,5180%19.2%
    OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA05,0575,0570%-9.2%
    Pro AgriJul -SepMtly839,25339,2610%0.1%
    SA Graan / GrainJul -SepMtly015,80815,808-0.8%-2.6%
    SABI MagazineJan -JunAltM664,8814,9470%-5.0%
    StockfarmJul -SepMtly5,4802,2357,7157.2%1.5%
    Wildlife Ranching..Jan -JunAltM6,5923706,9620%
    WinelandJul -SepMtly1163,5303,646-0.6%-0.1%
    Architecture
    earthworks.Jan -DecQ8,4972568,7530%
    Floors in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,67917,6790%3.4%
    Leading Architect & DesignJan -JunAltM199,1319,1500%58.8%
    SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn47911,51711,9960%6.9%
    SA RoofingJan -Jun10xA00Discontinued
    Timber IQJan -JunAltM193,6553,6740%6.5%
    To BuildJan -Dec3xA010,17810,1780%1.3%
    Walls & Roofs in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,42617,4260%2.5%
    Automotive
    Auto Forum,Jan -JunAltM00No submission
    Automotive Business Review,Jan -Jun10xA08,8268,8260%-16.6%
    Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ19,3749,3750%3.1%
    SA TREADSJul -JunQ07,0007,0000%0.7%
    Civil Construction
    Civil EngineeringJul -Sep11xA2311,54111,564-7.3%6.1%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, TheJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ03,0503,0500%-11.5%
    Construction ReviewJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
    Construction Review.Jan -JunAltM01,9351,9350%
    Construction WorldJul -SepMtly06,6856,6857.5%9.7%
    IMIESAJul -Sep11xA344,6674,7010.9%13.1%
    Plant Equipment & HireJul -SepMtly1482,3532,501-2.3%7.5%
    PrecastJul -Jun3xA02,3032,3030%-5.4%
    Communications
    Media, The.Jan -Jun8xA01,7291,7290%
    Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA03,9993,9990%-3.3%
    The Gapp MagazineJan -JunAltM03,9333,9330%-4.0%
    Electrical Engineering
    Electricity & ControlJul -SepMtly04,8574,8570.1%-0.2%
    EnergizeJul -Sep11xA142,2412,255-22.6%-40.2%
    ESI AfricaJul -JunQ04,4914,4910%-3.8%
    Sparks Electrical NewsJul -SepMtly06,5086,508-1.0%-8.4%
    Vector JournalJul -Sep11xA192,3312,350-29.4%-38.5%
    Engineering - Other
    Capital Equipment NewsJul -SepMtly04,9084,9081.7%10.8%
    DataweekJul -SepF03,1423,142-2.0%-4.5%
    Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn1,0006,7257,7250%1.6%
    Engineer ITJul -Sep11xA132,1282,141-21.8%-36.9%
    Engineering NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr3,0447,09010,134-3.4%-7.6%
    MechChem AfricaJul -SepMtly05,2295,2293.4%4.0%
    Motion ControlJul -JunQ02,7552,7550%-6.5%
    Plumbing AfricaJul -SepMtly773,9884,0652.9%26.7%
    Position IT,Jan -JunAltM83,2873,2950%-9.5%
    Refrigeration and AirconditioningJul -SepMtly312,9813,012-2.3%-4.6%
    SA Instrumentation & ControlJul -SepMtly04,4214,421-1.0%-7.9%
    Transform SAJan -DecQ00Non Payment
    Water & Sanitation AfricaJan -JunAltM734,0954,1680%4.4%
    Water Sewage & EffluentJan -JunAltM2142,8583,0720%-0.6%
    Health and Wellbeing
    Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7137411,4540%3.7%
    Hi-Tech Security SolutionsJul -Sep11xA04,5794,579-1.3%-1.9%
    International Dentistry Africa EditionJan -JunAltM04,1514,1510%-1.3%
    LMSJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn2,2942612,5550%26.9%
    Medical ChronicleJul -Sep11xA313,87713,880-7.5%27.3%
    MIMSJul -SepMtly4,3972394,63627.9%-11.4%
    MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1403,0583,1980%4.4%
    Modern Medicine Magazine.Jan -JunAltM7163,5924,3080%
    Occupational Health Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM2,27402,2740%9.1%
    SHEQ ManagementJan -JunAltM1325,8515,9830%5.4%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewJul -Sep11xA452,1392,184-26.3%24.1%
    The Specialist Forum JournalJul -Sep11xA09,0489,04815.2%53.1%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
    Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,4027,6679,0690%9.9%
    Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn1,6685,2246,8920%55.2%
    MeetingsJan -JunAltM223,5833,6050%-7.1%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn3214,63914,6710%9.2%
    Travel News WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Wed06,4386,4380.8%1.7%
    Industry
    Analytical ReporterJan -JunAltM13,7233,7240%34.1%
    Cold Link AfricaJan -JunAltM232,7022,7250.9%-6.9%
    Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7929,7920%0%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM04,0154,0150%-5.8%
    Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,7769,7760%-0.3%
    Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,9389,9380%1.6%
    Industrial BuyerJan -JunAltM2629,46729,4930%-5.2%
    Jewel TraderJul -JunQ03,9313,9310%
    Jewellers' Network DirectoryJul -JunAnn03,4063,4060%
    KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8089,8080%0.3%
    KZN Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM06,2536,2530%-4.3%
    Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,4753,4750%-2.6%
    Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8819,8810%-0.4%
    Metering International.Jan -JunAltM05,6515,6510%6.3%
    Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn09,9419,9410%1.5%
    Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn09,4359,4350%0%
    North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,7919,7910%0%
    Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7919,7910%0%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jan -JunAltM29,5589,5600%
    Resource.Jan -DecQ9912,4243,4150%0.8%
    SA Affordable HousingJan -JunAltM182,8522,8700%24.8%
    SA Jewellery NewsJul -SepMtly8490849-2.3%-16.8%
    South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,76619,7660%0.3%
    South African Food ReviewJul -Sep11xA1144,5374,651-6.1%22.1%
    The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn09,8989,8980%25.7%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9126,9120%-11.9%
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9226,9220%-11.5%
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn09,9149,9140%0.2%
    Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9539,9530%2.3%
    Information and Computer Technology
    BrainstormJul -Sep11xA4,9944,1679,1612.3%39.6%
    The MarginJan -DecQ03,5263,5260%-2.4%
    Management
    African DecisionsJan -DecQ28114,71915,0000%-3.7%
    Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ5868,0818,6670%-8.8%
    Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,0997,9209,0190%7.1%
    Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ28,9578,9590%0.6%
    Business GuideJan -DecAnn01,1351,1350%-8.5%
    Cape Business NewsJul -SepMtly346,0836,117-0.1%-0.2%
    Careers SAJul -JunAnn09,9359,9350%-28.0%
    FA News.Jan -JunAltM1143,4343,5480%-40.9%
    Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,3821,3820%-25.7%
    KZN InvestJul -JunQ00Rebranded
    LeadershipJul -SepMtly2,1907,3339,5230%3.0%
    Money MarketingJul -SepMtly96,4896,498-2.9%-5.1%
    Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,4164,5947,0100%36.7%
    Public Sector ManagerJul -SepMtly819,66519,673-0.7%2.3%
    Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ09,8969,8960%1.2%
    South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,72219,7220%-1.7%
    The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn2785,9446,2220%-0.8%
    Think Sales.Jan -DecQ00No submission
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn00No submission
    Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn1,0127,6148,6260%
    Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn00No submission
    Mining & Quarrying
    African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn6551,2221,8770%-3.2%
    African MiningJan -JunAltM3372,4522,7890%-3.7%
    African Mining BriefJan -JunAltM08638630%-9.9%
    EarthbrokerJul -SepMtly05,3825,3820%5.0%
    Inside Mining..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Mining & Minerals Product ReviewJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Mining DecisionsJan -Dec2xA07,8967,8960%16.2%
    Mining MirrorJul -SepMtly001 issue only
    Mining ProspectusJan -JunAltM00Re-branded
    Mining Review Africa.Jul -Sep11xA04,7174,717-0.4%2.6%
    Mining WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr2,9317,11310,0440.3%-5.4%
    Modern MiningJul -SepMtly05,2035,203-3.3%2.6%
    Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,4672,4670%0.1%
    Quarry Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM1131,9072,0200%-3.1%
    SA Mining.Jan -JunAltM05,5265,5260%-1.3%
    Property
    Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ09,9009,9000%
    The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA029,50029,5000%-35.3%
    Retail
    DIY And Industrial Trade NewsJul -SepMtly07,4027,40267.2%68.0%
    Hardware Africa MagazineJan -DecAnn00No Submission
    International Independent TraderJul -SepMtly07,2937,293-9.8%
    Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ05785780%
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Jul -SepMtly07,1237,123164.9%120.0%
    Pharmacy RetailerJul -SepMtly08,3918,3913.2%
    SpotongJan -DecQ011,10711,1070%-1.5%
    Supermarket and RetailerJul -SepMtly08,1588,158-6.1%76.7%
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA08,4798,479-7.6%
    The International FMCG Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA08,7228,722-6.8%
    The International Hardware Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA09,7559,755-9.0%
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresJul -SepMtly00Changed freq.
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersJul -SepMtly00Changed freq.
    Transport and Logistics
    Focus on Transport & LogisticsJul -SepMtly206,7586,7780%-0.1%
    Freight & Trading WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr4414,1324,5732.3%6.3%
    Truck & BusJul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8316,8310%-3.1%

    Custom Magazines


    Electrical Engineering
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    WattNow..Jul -SepMtly2,29610,95813,254-1.0%-4.0%
    Entertainment
    DSTV Premium Mag / TydskrifJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    PriveJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Family Interest
    Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,47110,4710%0.6%
    Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ68,2443668,2800%-1.2%
    TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,8005,8000%-0.9%
    Farming
    Dairy Mail, The.Jul -SepMtly233,8483,871-2.9%1.7%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jan -JunAltM012,27412,2740%1.1%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jan -JunAltM04,9494,9490%-1.9%
    Health & Wellbeing
    Fitlife.Jul -SepMtly25,7682,62328,391-2.3%-13.5%
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA8978061,7030%11.0%
    JumpJul -Jun3xA0126,674126,6740%2.2%
    Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA085,44685,4460%-0.3%
    SA Family Practice.Jan -JunAltM00Resigned
    SA Journal of Gynaecological OncologyJul -Jun2xA00Resigned
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jan -Jun10xA26,9106,9120%4.0%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ4,6192554,8740%-0.9%
    South African Medical JournalJul -SepMtly44313,71314,156-2.1%-3.7%
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJan -JunAltM22,1822,1840%1.5%
    The South African Journal of Clinical NutritionJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)Jul -Jun2xA00Resigned
    Home
    Fresh Living / Kook en KuierJul -SepMtly342446,002446,3445.4%2.1%
    Living Space..Jul -SepMtly51,6144,21255,826-3.8%-14.1%
    My Kitchen..Jul -SepMtly94,0185,69399,711-6.4%-9.5%
    Industry Specific
    Estate Living,Jul -SepMtly019,42219,4226.5%
    Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0148,045148,0450%5.0%
    J S EJan -DecQ2,17015,47517,6450%-0.6%
    Lifting AfricaJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA088,17388,1730%5.0%
    ServamusJul -SepMtly10,9838311,066-2.0%-8.8%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJan -Jun6xA0149,902149,9020%-5.7%
    Sonke Magazine,Jul -Jun3xA00Discontinued
    TAPPSA Journal.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    In-flight
    High Life SAJul -SepMtly016,48516,4850%0%
    In Flight MagazineJul -SepMtly020,22120,2213.9%28.3%
    IndweJul -SepMtly014,25214,2522.3%
    Kulula KhulumaJul -SepMtly020,95620,9560.6%-0.1%
    Mango JuiceJul -SepMtly023,86623,8660.3%16.4%
    SawubonaJul -SepMtly065,87965,879-3.7%-25.0%
    SkywaysJul -SepMtly224,00024,0020%0%
    Leisure
    CheersJan -Jun6xA034,80034,8000%0.1%
    EquinoxJan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Fancourt Lifestyle and LeisureJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
    Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA024,51124,5110%7.0%
    Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn014,90014,9000%-5.7%
    onRouteJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Private EditionJul -JunQ013,69513,6950%-5.5%
    Signature : Diners ClubJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
    Slow MagazineJul -SepMtly012,85512,8553.6%6.6%
    Taste.Jul -Sep11xA26,7882,04228,8306.7%-1.2%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ3,45714,13617,5930%60.6%
    WildJul -JunQ65,7462,34568,0910%5.7%
    Male
    ManJul -SepMtly52,6092,55655,165-3.5%-6.6%
    Tech..Jul -SepMtly48,9384,89353,831-3.6%-7.8%
    Medical and Allied Health
    Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA063,81163,8110%-40.7%
    Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,86564,8650%0%
    Motoring
    Motor..Jul -SepMtly30,9053,45034,355-2.9%-6.6%
    Professional
    Accountancy SAJul -Sep11xA055,09155,0918.1%249.9%
    Acumen,Jul -JunQ4314,58014,6230%-0.5%
    Architecture Journal of SA Institute of ArchitectsJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    De RebusJul -Sep11xA1029,8729,97422.5%-55.8%
    Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn1,2327,3308,5620%-2.2%
    Strategic Marketing Magazine.Jan -Dec4xA00Non Payment
    TAXtalkJan -JunAltM905,7325,8220%-4.3%
    The Journal Of The SAIMMJul -SepMtly303,9163,946-2.0%4.6%
    Retail
    Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)Jan -Jun8xA00Discontinued
    Clicks Club Card.Jan -JunAltM6,310300,606306,9160%-34.5%
    Club MagazineJul -SepMtly373,80510,890384,695-5.7%-13.3%
    Edgars Club MagazineJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
    Jet ClubJan -Jun10xA0379,066379,0660%-15.9%
    Sport and Hobby
    SA Hunter/Jagter.Jul -SepMtly40,3975640,453-12.6%-12.5%
    Soccer ClubJul -SepMtly66,9203,41270,332-1.9%-6.3%
    Sports Club.Jul -SepMtly113,6495,242118,891-6.6%-16.9%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    AA TravellerJan -DecQ56,59187157,4620%-4.4%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn055,07555,0750%-7.9%
    EscapesJul -SepMtly35,1353,12438,259-4.8%-21.4%
    Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA03,3053,3050%10.9%
    PremierJul -SepMtly014,63614,6362.9%5.6%
    Woman's General
    Balanced LifeJul -SepMtly61,6833,40565,088-15.5%-20.3%
    Youth
    ClubXJul -SepMtly85,7984,73490,532-6.3%-10.6%
    Kids Super Club.Jul -SepMtly110,5578,402118,959-3.9%-5.4%

    Free Magazines


    Publication name
    Botswana Advertiser.Jul -SepWkly, Fr94,0411.2%1.9%
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Jul -SepMtly19,849-0.1%0.9%
    Get It (Bloemfontein)Jul -SepMtly14,7650%0%
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Jul -SepMtly14,8810.1%-0.2%
    Get It (Highway)Jul -SepMtly19,031-4.2%-3.7%
    Get It (Joburg East)Jul -SepMtly19,3330%-20.7%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)Jul -SepMtly19,6600%-20.3%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)Jul -SepMtly18,898-3.0%-22.1%
    Get It (Lowveld)Jul -SepMtly14,7500%3.0%
    Get It (Northern KZN)Jul -SepMtlyDiscontinued
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Jul -SepMtly24,680-0.5%-17.1%
    Get It (Pretoria)Jul -SepMtly19,5150.1%1.0%
    SANParks TimesJul -JunQDiscontinued

    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz