Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Intern Junior - Publishing Johannesburg
  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account
    Search jobs

    Magazines ABC Q4 2018: Magazine freefall continues

    The Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa's Total Magazine circulation was disappointing for both the quarter and year as percentage decline for both are higher than the other quarters in 2018. The decline of the previous quarter is 8.4%, and 19.7% in the prior year.
    Magazines ABC Q4 2018: Magazine freefall continues

    Consumer Magazines


    Consumer Magazines decreased by 3.8% in the previous quarter, which is disappointing as Q3 2018 only declined by 1%. The category’s 12.4% decline compared to the prior year is marginally more than Q3 2018 (11.55).

    Stuff (alternate monthly) saw an increase over the prior quarter of almost 75% (72.9) with a 94% increase on the prior year. Bona, Green Economy Journal and Cosmopolitan had double digit percentage increases over the prior quarter. Real Estate Investor Magazine and House & Leisure also increased on the prior quarter and the prior year.

    Arts, Culture and Heritage
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Islam Today KZNOct-DecMtly010,00010,0000.4%0.0%
    Jewish LifeOct-DecMtly8512,39812,4831.0%-1.5%
    Val de Vie MagazineJul-Jun2xA1,8359,34411,1790.0%
    Business and News
    African Business QuarterlyJul-JunQ6551,2371,8920.0%
    Business Brief.Jul-DecAltM41,9201,43143,351-12.4%-23.1%
    EntrepreneurOct-DecMtly00No Submission
    Financial MailOct-DecWkly, Fr13,910013,9105.9%6.9%
    FinweekOct-DecF12,8902,53315,423-6.9%-15.3%
    Forbes AfricaOct-DecMtly12,5931,51614,1093.6%-26.9%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jul-DecAltM1,4995,9667,46517.4%5.4%
    NoseweekOct-DecMtly9,88209,882-3.9%-20.1%
    Personal FinanceJan-DecQ00Changed Publisher
    SA Real Estate Investor MagazineOct-DecMtly62414,83515,4598.0%7.7%
    Your Business MagazineJul-DecAltM00Discontinued
    Celebrity
    PeopleOct-DecWkly, Fr29,41316229,57510.6%-15.9%
    Conservation and Wildlife
    African BirdlifeJul-DecAltM8,6675369,2031.5%14.0%
    Kruger MagazineJan-Dec4xA6,9945207,514
    Entertainment
    Eat OutJan-DecAnn16,1264,38020,506-2.2%-2.2%
    Hello JohannesburgOct-DecMtly05,3905,390-6.1%-41.2%
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)Oct-DecF22,564022,564-6.4%-19.6%
    TV Plus (English)Oct-DecF11,164011,164-9.3%-27.9%
    Family Interest
    BonaOct-DecMtly64,5652,32266,88712.8%6.7%
    DrumOct-DecWkly, Fr27,282627,288-5.5%-26.6%
    HuisgenootOct-DecWkly, Tue174,6830174,683-1.5%-5.6%
    LIGOct-Dec11xA16,15564516,800-4.0%-18.6%
    Plus 50Jul-Dec6xA5,8325376,3690.5%8.6%
    Taalgenoot.Jan-DecQ00Moved Sector
    The Big IssueOct-DecMtly8,4892808,769-0.1%-21.5%
    The CrestJul-Dec7xA011,87811,878-1.6%-2.8%
    The RidgeJul-Dec7xA014,50514,505-23.9%-29.0%
    Things to do with kids MagazineJan-DecQ044,20744,207327.2%327.2%
    YouOct-DecWkly, Wed88,300188,3010.3%-7.4%
    Farming
    Farmer's WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Fr10,23718410,421-1.8%-8.1%
    LandbouweekbladOct-DecWkly, Wed22,723022,723-6.4%-16.7%
    Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul-JunAnn15,59942016,0190.0%7.3%
    Landbouweekblad VeeJan-DecAnn9,85409,8545.0%5.0%
    Marktoe!Oct-DecMtly012,11612,1167.9%
    Veeplaas.Oct-Dec11xA5,8952,7798,674-0.4%13.3%
    Health & Wellbeing
    FatlossJan-DecAnn00Resigned
    FitlifeOct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
    Longevity.Jul-Dec9xA00No submission
    Muscle Evolution MagazineJul-DecAltM00Resigned
    Home
    Conde Nast House & GardenOct-DecMtly18,3667,41725,783-6.1%-15.8%
    Easy DIYJul-JunQ6,8786,14213,0200.0%30.2%
    Elle DecorationJul-DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    Elle Decoration.Oct-Dec11xA00No Submission
    Estate Living.Jul-DecAltM00Changed Publisher
    Food and Home EntertainingOct-DecMtly14,7302,14716,877-4.4%-26.6%
    Green HomeJul-DecAltM00No issue
    HabitatJul-DecAltM12,44484613,2900.2%3.2%
    House & LeisureOct-Dec11xA16,8741,76118,6359.7%1.3%
    Idees/IdeasJul-DecAltM17,593017,593-9.8%-4.5%
    Kuier ComboJul-Jun2xA56,626056,6260.0%-19.7%
    Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul-Jun2xA34,20069634,8960.0%5.6%
    Living Space.Oct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
    Lose It.Jul-DecAltM16,644016,644-19.8%-24.6%
    My Kitchen.Oct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
    Plascon Spaces.Jan-DecQ00Discontinued
    Real Estate.Oct-DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    SA Garden and HomeOct-DecMtly36,4202,78439,204-5.0%-9.1%
    SA Home OwnerOct-Dec11xA26,3196,53332,8526.1%-11.0%
    Sarie Kos,Jul-JunQ28,3911,04529,4360.0%
    Sarie WoonJul-JunAnn16,79586017,6550.0%-2.1%
    The Gardener / Die TuinierOct-DecMtly22,57814,54237,120-10.1%8.5%
    Tuis HomeOct-DecMtly76,5745,60582,179-5.6%0.8%
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul-JunAnn24,803024,8030.0%6.9%
    Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul-JunAnn22,222022,2220.0%-7.4%
    Tuis Werf / Home YardJul-JunAnn25,647025,6470.0%No issue
    VisiJul-Dec6xA14,57268515,257-11.8%1.2%
    Leisure
    Joburg StyleJan-DecQ8554,5605,415-6.9%-6.9%
    Prestige Magazine,Jul-DecAltM00Digital Only
    Southern VinesJan-DecQ013,47613,4765.5%5.5%
    The Coffee MagJul-JunQ1,6252,2903,9150.0%103.8%
    The Ultimate BraaiJul-JunAnn5,6425,78811,4300.0%54.4%
    Male
    Destiny Man,Jul-DecAltM00No Submission
    Destiny Man.Oct-DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    GQ,Jul-Dec10xA9,0766,50115,577
    GQ.Oct-Dec11xA00Changed Frequency
    Men's HealthOct-DecMtly20,7632,68923,452-15.0%-27.3%
    Popular MechanicsOct-DecMtly26,3953,95030,3452.1%22.2%
    Stuff.Jul-DecAltM19,4601,90221,36272.9%94.1%
    Tech.Oct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jul-DecAltM12,7074,85417,561-3.3%-3.2%
    Motoring
    Bike SAOct-DecMtly00Changed Publisher
    CarOct-DecMtly60,3864,89765,2830.5%5.9%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanOct-DecMtly18,07560818,683-7.2%15.8%
    Drive Out Trail Guide / Wegry Roetegids.Jul-JunAnn00No issue
    Driven MagazineOct-DecMtly016,45816,4581.2%0.4%
    Leisure WheelsOct-DecMtly14,2183,73817,9563.9%24.6%
    Motor.Oct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
    SA4x4Oct-DecMtly12,0881,49813,5864.6%-11.1%
    Speed and SoundOct-DecMtly19,3943,30122,695-22.8%-5.2%
    Super BikeOct-DecMtly3,6355,6209,2554.6%-1.8%
    Parenting
    Baba & Kleuter.Jul-DecAltM13,3591,59014,949-1.2%-5.6%
    Baby's and BeyondJan-DecQ014,86714,867-2.6%-2.6%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town.Jul-DecAltM047,95847,9580.4%0.3%
    Child Magazine - Durban.Jul-DecAltM040,11740,1170.1%0.2%
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg.Jul-DecAltM055,20755,207-0.3%-0.3%
    Child Magazine Pretoria.Jul-DecAltM040,18940,1890.3%0.0%
    Expectant Mothers GuideJul-JunAnn00No submission
    Living and LovingOct-DecMtly6,8242,0808,904-13.1%-12.2%
    MamaMagic MilestonesJan-DecQ014,95414,954-70.1%-70.1%
    Mamas & Papas.Oct-DecMtly6,4773,4849,96138.1%-31.2%
    Mother & ChildJul-DecAltM00No submission
    Your Baby.Jul-DecAltM8,2551,4689,723-8.6%0.1%
    Your Pregnancy.Jul-DecAltM11,3394,10915,448-18.2%7.2%
    Pets
    AnimaltalkOct-DecMtly6,4203,62010,040-3.3%0.0%
    Dog DirectoryJan-DecAnn7,6678508,5170.4%0.4%
    Sport and Hobby
    Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan-Dec4xA7586731,431
    BicyclingJul-Dec10xA9,45270610,158-16.0%-6.0%
    Compleat GolferOct-DecMtly5,4243,3548,778-8.7%-9.3%
    Fitness His EditionJul-DecAltM00Resigned
    Game & Hunt/Wild & JagOct-DecMtly24,44791125,3584.1%297.8%
    Golf DigestOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
    HQ.Oct-DecMtly4,7401,2385,978-4.2%-8.4%
    Kick OffOct-DecMtly22,67588723,562-7.4%4.3%
    MagnumOct-DecMtly9,86309,863-8.6%-11.5%
    Modern AthleteOct-DecMtly50255,02755,529-22.3%-20.0%
    Ride Magazine,Oct-DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Ride Magazine..Jul-DecAltM00No submission
    Rock Surf and Deep.Jul-DecAltM2,83432,837-6.1%-0.6%
    Runners WorldOct-DecMtly11,34934711,696-4.1%-26.7%
    SA Cricket.Jan-DecQ9,1063,03012,1360.8%0.8%
    SA FlyerOct-DecMtly4,2087234,931-8.6%-19.9%
    SA Hunter/JagterOct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
    SA RugbyOct-DecMtly21,2622,03423,296-1.2%0.9%
    Signature GolfJan-DecAnn00Discontinued
    Sports ClubOct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
    The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarOct-DecMtly7,2774,39311,6705.7%-3.2%
    The Bass Angler / Die BaarshengelaarOct-DecMtly1,3369912,327-25.9%-40.5%
    Wildland MagazineOct-DecMtly27,745027,745-2.7%349.4%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    African SafarisJul-JunQ6821,0741,7560.0%New Member
    Cape Etc.Jan-Dec3xA1,6487,5969,2444.9%4.9%
    GetawayOct-DecMtly33,5357,64341,1780.2%6.5%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepOct-DecMtly30,5362,34232,878-9.6%-16.5%
    SA Country LifeOct-DecMtly24,9981,64326,641-5.1%-10.6%
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan-DecAnn36,641036,641-15.6%-15.6%
    TravelIdeas.Jul-DecAltM4,7265,62710,353Changed freq.
    Weg / Go PlattelandJul-JunQ29,176029,1760.0%-10.9%
    Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan-DecAnn28,833028,833-17.2%-17.2%
    Weg! Kruger / Go! KrugerJan-DecAnn00No issue
    Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan-DecAnn12,431012,431-28.0%-28.0%
    Weg/GoOct-DecMtly50,2366,69656,932-4.3%-3.1%
    Wegsleep KampgidsJul-JunAnn00No issue
    Woman's General
    CosmopolitanOct-DecMtly33,9553,72837,68310.5%5.4%
    Destiny MagazineOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
    ElleOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
    Essays of Africa.Jul-DecAltM00Digital only
    EssentialsOct-DecMtly16,8341,55418,388-5.5%-14.3%
    FairladyOct-DecMtly32,9752,64935,6242.5%-4.8%
    Finesse.Jul-Dec9xA00Resigned
    Fitness MagazineJul-DecAltM00Resigned
    GlamourOct-DecMtly00Changed Frequency
    Glamour.Jul-Dec10xA21,50112,10633,607-4.2%
    Good Housekeeping / Goeie HuishoudingOct-DecMtly34,8743,75838,632-7.0%2.0%
    KuierOct-DecF91,964091,9645.4%-3.0%
    Marie ClaireOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
    Move!Oct-DecWkly, Th53,523153,524-5.8%-18.9%
    Rooi RoseOct-DecMtly63,44596164,40611.7%-8.7%
    SarieOct-DecMtly60,5046,08166,5854.3%7.9%
    True LoveOct-DecMtly32,6473,68336,3309.6%13.8%
    Vroue KeurOct-DecWkly, Fr43,40215243,554-0.6%-10.8%
    Woman and HomeOct-DecMtly65,0442,68067,72412.4%-12.1%
    Women's Health.Oct-Dec11xA21,9694,03626,005-8.5%-24.4%
    Your FamilyOct-DecMtly20,6192,37022,989-0.7%-16.4%
    Woman's Special
    BruidsgidsJan-DecAnn12,3294,21416,5430.1%0.1%
    Fairlady BrideJul-JunAnn00No issue
    Forbes Woman AfricaJul-Dec6xA00Changed Frequency
    Nubian BrideJan-Dec2xA00Changed Publisher
    SA Wedding AlbumJan-Dec2xA14,1332,27516,40815.5%15.5%
    Sarie BruidJul-JunAnn00No issue
    TroukoorsJan-DecAnn6,5393,0009,539New Member
    True Love BrideJul-JunAnn00No issue
    Wedding GuideJul-JunAnn11,3916,09817,4890.0%89.4%
    Wedding InspirationsJul-JunQ4,2675334,8000.0%-8.8%
    Youth
    Barbie MagazineOct-DecMtly8,3702,87111,241-1.2%-4.6%
    Kids Super ClubOct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
    Post MatricJan-DecAnn0137,883137,8835.2%5.2%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's ManualJul-Dec6xA00Changed Frequency
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan-DecAnn201,5820201,582Changed freq.


    B2B Magazines


    In contrast to its 1.7% decline in Q3 2018, this category increased by 8.9% in the previous quarter. However, it’s Q3's 8.5% decline over the prior year held steady.

    The pick of the crop is Leading Architecture & Design with a 55.6% and 54.6% increase on the prior quarter and prior year. Analytical Reporter also showed good results with an increase of just under 40% (39.9) over the prior quarter and 36% increase over the prior year.

    Plumbing Africa, MDR Medical Deck Reference, Harvest SA and The Specialist Forum Journal all had increases over the prior quarter and prior year. Plumbing Africa had a 32.9% increase over the prior quarter and MDR Medical Deck Reference a 26.9% increase over the prior quarter. The Specialist Forum had a 53.8% increase over the prior year and Harvest SA an 57% increase on the prior year.

    Agricultural
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jul-DecAltM026,90226,902-1.4%-3.4%
    Harvest SAJul-DecAltM1,5017,7819,28216.3%5.7%
    OVK Nuus/NewsJan-Dec4xA05,0575,057-9.2%-9.2%
    Pro AgriOct-DecMtly839,23939,2470.0%0.7%
    SA Graan / GrainOct-DecMtly016,23016,2300.0%-2.7%
    SABI MagazineJul-DecAltM94698792-84.8%-83.4%
    StockfarmOct-DecMtly5,7201,3537,073-10.9%8.4%
    Wildlife Ranching..Jul-DecAltM7,0592257,284-7.0%
    WinelandOct-DecMtly1193,5313,6500.0%3.9%
    Architecture
    earthworks.Jan-DecQ8,4972568,753Only 1 issueChanged publisher
    Floors in AfricaJul-Dec6xA017,86217,8624.5%3.6%
    Leading Architect & DesignJul-DecAltM278,9418,96855.6%54.6%
    Powered by SpecifileJul-Dec6xA04,6774,677New member
    SA Building ReviewJan-DecAnn47911,51711,9966.9%6.9%
    SA RoofingJul-Dec10xA93,0283,0371.0%-17.0%
    Timber IQJul-DecAltM203,4033,423-0.8%0.7%
    To BuildJan-Dec3xA010,17810,1781.3%1.3%
    Walls & Roofs in AfricaJul-Dec6xA017,85517,8555.0%3.5%
    Automotive
    Auto Forum,Jul-DecAltM00No submission
    Automobil.Oct-DecMtly00Resigned
    Automotive Business Review,Jul-Dec10xA010,12110,121-4.3%-11.1%
    Road Ahead, TheJan-DecQ19,3749,3753.1%3.1%
    SA TREADSJul-JunQ06,9546,9540.0%0.1%
    Civil Construction
    Civil EngineeringOct-Dec11xA2610,37410,400-4.6%-4.8%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, TheOct-DecMtly3662,7143,0804.5%-3.4%
    Concrete TrendsJan-DecQ03,0503,050-11.5%-11.5%
    Construction ReviewOct-DecMtly01,9391,9390.3%4.2%
    Construction WorldOct-DecMtly05,8865,886-3.4%17.2%
    IMIESAOct-Dec11xA694,1604,2291.8%-5.6%
    Plant Equipment & HireOct-DecMtly2792,2482,5278.6%2.5%
    PrecastJul-Jun3xA02,4342,4340.0%-8.8%
    Communications
    Media, The.Jul-Dec8xA02,6922,692No submission-15.4%
    Nex MediaJul-Jun4xA04,1364,1360.0%-0.4%
    The Gapp MagazineJul-DecAltM04,1394,1391.0%-1.1%
    Electrical Engineering
    Electricity & ControlOct-DecMtly04,9934,9932.6%9.4%
    EnergizeOct-Dec11xA193,2393,258-13.7%-21.4%
    ESI AfricaJul-JunQ84,6614,6690.0%1.1%
    Sparks Electrical NewsOct-DecMtly06,6516,651-6.4%-5.8%
    Vector JournalOct-Dec11xA223,7153,737-2.2%-4.8%
    Engineering - Other
    Capital Equipment NewsOct-DecMtly04,4804,4801.2%18.1%
    DataweekOct-DecF03,2583,258-1.0%-4.0%
    Energy DecisionsJul-JunAnn1,0006,6017,6010.0%New Member
    Engineer ITOct-Dec11xA163,1813,197-5.8%-17.5%
    Engineering NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr3,3127,17010,482-4.5%-3.9%
    MechChem AfricaOct-DecMtly05,1715,1712.9%10.8%
    Motion ControlJul-JunQ02,9472,9470.0%-5.2%
    Plumbing AfricaOct-DecMtly423,7193,76132.9%6.9%
    Position IT,Jul-DecAltM73,7943,8014.4%Changed freq.
    Position IT.Oct-Dec11xA00Changed FrequencyChanged Frequency
    Refrigeration and AirconditioningOct-DecMtly543,0443,098-1.8%2.6%
    SA Instrumentation & ControlOct-DecMtly04,7754,775-0.5%0.9%
    Transform SAJan-DecQ00Non Payment
    Water & Sanitation AfricaJul-DecAltM983,9924,0902.5%2.6%
    Water Sewage & EffluentJul-DecAltM2632,3662,629-14.9%-14.8%
    Health and Wellbeing
    Fire ProtectionJan-DecQ284296580-58.6%-58.6%
    Hi-Tech Security SolutionsOct-Dec11xA04,6684,6680.0%-2.0%
    International Dentistry Africa EditionJul-DecAltM04,0704,070-3.2%-3.4%
    LMSJul-DecAltM03,1023,1021.8%-30.6%
    MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan-DecAnn2,2942612,55526.9%26.9%
    Medical ChronicleOct-Dec11xA312,64512,64816.0%22.4%
    MIMSOct-DecMtly2,9714153,386-35.3%-0.9%
    MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan-DecAnn1403,0583,1984.4%4.4%
    Modern Medicine MagazineOct-Dec11xA00Changed Frequency
    Modern Medicine Magazine.Jul-DecAltM7273,6394,366Changed Freq.
    Occupational Health Southern AfricaJul-DecAltM2,35602,35613.1%-2.8%
    Professional ForumJul-Jun3xA00No submission
    SHEQ ManagementJul-DecAltM1385,5775,7150.7%4.4%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewOct-Dec11xA592,9503,00971.0%66.1%
    The Specialist Forum JournalOct-Dec11xA18,4998,50043.9%53.8%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
    Business Traveller AfricaOct-DecMtly00Resigned
    Conference VenuesJul-JunAnn00Resigned
    Explore South Africa.Jan-DecQ1,4027,6679,0699.9%9.9%
    Leading VenuesJan-DecAnn1,0225,3626,38443.7%43.7%
    MeetingsJul-DecAltM243,7003,724-4.0%-2.0%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan-DecAnn3214,63914,6719.2%9.2%
    Travel News WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Wed06,3356,3350.1%-2.8%
    Industry
    Analytical ReporterJul-DecAltM13,8843,88539.9%36.0%
    Cold Link AfricaJul-DecAltM272,8032,830-3.3%-6.1%
    Eastern Cape Business..Jul-JunAnn09,7909,7900.0%-33.7%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJul-DecAltM04,1204,120-3.4%-2.9%
    Free State Business,Jan-DecAnn09,7769,776-0.3%-0.3%
    Gauteng Companies..Jul-JunAnn09,7849,7840.0%-33.5%
    Industrial BuyerJul-DecAltM3032,06332,0933.2%-6.5%
    KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul-JunAnn09,7839,7830.0%-33.1%
    KZN Industrial & Business NewsJul-DecAltM06,3706,370-2.5%-2.9%
    Lighting in Design.Jan-DecQ03,4753,475-2.6%-2.6%
    Limpopo Business..Jul-JunAnn09,9239,9230.0%2.8%
    Metering International.Jul-DecAltM06,0716,07114.2%16.3%
    Mpumalanga Business..Jul-JunAnn09,7909,7900.0%0.6%
    Nepad AnnualJul-JunAnn09,4359,4350.0%-2.0%
    North West Business..Jan-DecAnn09,7919,7910.0%0.0%
    Northern Cape Business..Jul-JunAnn09,7899,7890.0%0.0%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jul-DecAltM19,3599,360Only 1 issue2.5%
    Resource.Jan-DecQ9912,4243,4150.8%0.8%
    SA Affordable HousingJul-DecAltM192,7222,74119.2%16.9%
    SA Jewellery NewsOct-DecMtly8870887-13.0%-31.3%
    Service (Leadership in Local Government)Jul-DecAltM1,5007,9809,480Only 1 issue23.9%
    South African Business.Jan-Dec2xA019,76619,7660.3%0.3%
    South African Food ReviewOct-Dec11xA1334,8314,96430.4%30.9%
    The Green Building HandbookJan-DecAnn09,8989,89825.7%25.7%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul-JunAnn07,8437,8430.0%Changed Cycle
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul-JunAnn07,8187,8180.0%-0.3%
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul-JunAnn09,8969,8960.0%25.1%
    Western Cape Business,Jan-DecAnn09,9539,9532.3%2.3%
    Information and Computer Technology
    BrainstormOct-Dec11xA5,4523,9599,411-7.8%-14.7%
    The MarginJan-DecQ03,8123,8125.5%5.5%
    Management
    African DecisionsJan-DecQ28114,71915,000-3.7%-3.7%
    Afropolitan.Jul-JunQ6528,8559,5070.0%1.1%
    Black Business QuarterlyJan-DecQ1,0997,9209,0197.1%7.1%
    Blue Chip,Jan-DecQ28,9578,9590.6%0.6%
    Business GuideJan-DecAnn01,1351,135-8.5%-8.5%
    Business In DurbanJul-JunQ00Rebranded
    Cape Business NewsOct-DecMtly346,1056,1390.1%0.4%
    Careers SAJul-JunAnn013,80013,8000.0%-13.8%
    FA News.Jul-DecAltM1104,7594,869-18.8%-28.4%
    Infocom.Jan-DecQ01,5141,514-18.6%-18.6%
    LeadershipOct-DecMtly1,4237,3148,737-5.5%8.3%
    Money MarketingOct-DecMtly126,8156,827-0.2%-0.7%
    Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan-DecQ2,4164,5947,01036.7%36.7%
    Public Sector ManagerOct-DecMtly14419,08519,2290.0%3.5%
    Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan-DecQ09,8969,8961.2%1.2%
    South African Business IntergratorJan-Dec2xA019,72219,722-1.7%-1.7%
    The South African School CollectionJan-DecAnn2785,9446,222-0.8%-0.8%
    Think Sales.Jan-DecQ00No submission
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan-DecAnn00No submission
    Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul-JunAnn00Changed cycle
    Vision 2030Jan-DecAnn00No submission
    Mining & Quarrying
    African Mines HandbookJan-DecAnn6551,2221,877-3.2%-3.2%
    African MiningJul-DecAltM3912,0952,486-14.2%-21.7%
    African Mining BriefJul-DecAltM89599670.9%9.3%
    EarthbrokerOct-DecMtly05,3825,3825.0%4.6%
    Inside Mining..Jul-DecAltM373,5243,561-0.5%-2.2%
    Mining & Minerals Product ReviewJul-DecAltM923,2853,377-12.2%-17.7%
    Mining DecisionsJan-Dec2xA07,8967,89616.2%16.2%
    Mining MirrorOct-DecMtly2041,7361,940-19.1%-38.6%
    Mining ProspectusJul-DecAltM09,0979,0975.8%5.6%
    Mining Review Africa.Oct-Dec11xA04,6454,6451.0%0.0%
    Mining WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Fr3,1436,93610,079-5.1%-3.7%
    Modern MiningOct-DecMtly05,0475,047-0.5%11.9%
    Modern QuarryingJan-DecQ02,4672,4670.1%0.1%
    Quarry Southern AfricaJul-DecAltM1671,8452,012-3.5%-24.4%
    SA Mining.Jul-DecAltM04,8494,849-13.3%-1.7%
    Property
    Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan-DecQ09,9009,900New Member
    Seeff Property Pages - Altantic Seaboard & City BowlJul-DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    The Greeff MagazineJan-Dec3xA029,50029,500-35.3%-35.3%
    Retail
    DIY And Industrial Trade NewsOct-DecMtly19,9409,941125.6%135.4%
    Hardware Africa MagazineJan-DecAnn00No Submission
    International Independent TraderOct-DecMtly07,6347,634Non PaymentCertificate Withdrawn
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Oct-DecMtly02,7412,741-15.3%-13.4%
    Pharmacy RetailerOct-DecMtly07,7187,718Certificate Withdrawn
    SpotongJan-DecQ011,10711,107-1.5%-1.5%
    Supermarket and RetailerOct-DecMtly1845,0895,27314.2%-37.3%
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.Oct-Dec11xA08,1718,171Certificate Withdrawn
    The International FMCG Retailer.Oct-Dec11xA07,5787,578Certificate Withdrawn
    The International Hardware Retailer.Oct-Dec11xA08,3348,334Certificate Withdrawn
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresOct-DecMtly012,38612,386Re-branded
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersOct-DecMtly016,90216,902Re-branded
    Trader's Friend.Jul-DecAltM00Changed FrequencyChanged Frequency
    Transport and Logistics
    Fleet.Oct-DecMtly00Resigned
    Focus on Transport & LogisticsOct-DecMtly266,7586,7840.0%8.0%
    Freight & Trading WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Fr5123,6854,197-2.4%-0.9%
    Future Trucking & Logistics.Oct-DecMtly00Resigned
    Truck & BusOct-Dec11xA74,5634,570-6.3%14.5%
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan-Dec5xA06,8316,831-3.1%-3.1%


    Custom Magazines


    The category declined by 11.9% in the prior quarter. This is a big increase on the small decline of 0.3% in Q3 2018. However, its decline of 17.8% on the prior year is a few percentage points better than Q3’s 20.5%.

    Kids Super Club showed good movement with a 9.5% increase over the prior quarter and 11.7% over the prior year. Forum Tydskrif had a 5% increase over the prior quarter and over the prior year. Fresh Living and Club X both increased over the prior quarter (3.2% and 3.9% respectively) but declined over the prior year. Fresh Living had a 3.3% decline and Club X an 3% decline.

    Electrical Engineering
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    WattNow..Oct-DecMtly013,38713,387-3.0%-5.0%
    Entertainment
    DSTV Premium Mag / TydskrifOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
    PriveJul-JunQ025,71625,7160.0%-1.0%
    Family Interest
    Crawford TimesJan-DecQ010,47110,4710.6%0.6%
    Taalgenoot..Jan-DecQ68,2443668,280-1.2%-1.2%
    TrinitonianJan-DecQ05,8005,800-0.9%-0.9%
    Farming
    Dairy Mail, The.Oct-DecMtly243,6813,705-2.7%-3.0%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jul-DecAltM112,42112,4222.3%1.4%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jul-DecAltM04,9644,964-1.6%0.0%
    Health & Wellbeing
    Fitlife.Oct-DecMtly28,3574,32932,686-0.5%17.6%
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul-Jun3xA01,5341,5340.0%-13.9%
    JumpJul-Jun4xA0123,916123,9160.0%9.4%
    Life HealthcareJul-Jun4xA085,71485,7140.0%-1.1%
    SA Family Practice.Jul-DecAltM00Resigned
    SA Journal of Gynaecological OncologyJul-Jun2xA01,0751,0750.0%-1.4%
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jul-Dec10xA106,6486,6580.2%2.1%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul-JunQ04,9194,9190.0%0.3%
    South African Medical JournalOct-DecMtly47914,17714,656-0.3%0.3%
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJul-DecAltM22,1372,139-0.6%3.7%
    The South African Journal of Clinical NutritionJul-JunQ41,7931,797-3.0%-11.9%
    Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)Jul-Jun2xA21,6871,6890.0%-10.1%
    Home
    Fresh Living / Kook en KuierOct-DecMtly305450,795451,1003.2%-3.3%
    Living Space..Oct-DecMtly61,1593,20364,362-0.9%-5.8%
    My Kitchen..Oct-DecMtly106,5424,626111,1680.9%7.6%
    Industry Specific
    Estate Living,Oct-DecMtly019,18019,180New Member
    Forum TydskrifJan-DecQ0148,045148,0455.0%5.0%
    J S EJan-DecQ2,17015,47517,645-0.6%-0.6%
    Lifting AfricaJul-DecAltM03,7793,779-9.3%2.0%
    SA Franchise Warehouse.Jul-DecAltM00Resigned
    Sea RescueJul-Jun2xA084,01084,0100.0%3.5%
    ServamusOct-DecMtly11,8029111,893-2.0%-7.9%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJul-Dec6xA0162,546162,5462.3%6.1%
    Sonke Magazine,Jul-Jun3xA047,99947,9990.0%0.7%
    TAPPSA Journal.Jan-DecQ00Discontinued
    In-flight
    High Life SAOct-DecMtly016,49016,4900.0%-0.1%
    In Flight MagazineOct-DecMtly017,44817,44810.7%12.5%
    IndweOct-DecMtly09,6599,659New Member-53.0%
    Kulula KhulumaOct-DecMtly020,95220,952-0.1%0.1%
    Mango JuiceOct-DecMtly022,46622,4669.6%38.0%
    SawubonaOct-DecMtly068,90068,900-21.6%-22.3%
    SkywaysOct-DecMtly424,00024,0040.0%0.0%
    Leisure
    CheersJul-Dec6xA034,80034,8000.1%0.0%
    EquinoxJul-DecAltM036,38336,3830.2%-5.1%
    Fancourt Lifestyle and LeisureJan-Dec2xA00Discontinued
    Legacy InspiresJul-Jun3xA022,90322,9030.0%24.7%
    Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul-JunAnn015,80015,8000.0%-10.7%
    onRouteJul-JunQ012,28312,2830.0%-0.2%
    Private EditionJul-JunQ014,49414,4940.0%-8.8%
    Signature : Diners ClubJan-Dec2xA00Discontinued
    Slow MagazineOct-DecMtly012,13812,1380.7%-9.6%
    Taste.Oct-Dec11xA28,74598029,7251.9%4.5%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan-DecQ3,45714,13617,59360.6%60.6%
    WildJul-JunQ64,33311064,4430.0%-0.7%
    Male
    ManOct-DecMtly55,4874,18459,6711.1%-12.1%
    Tech..Oct-DecMtly55,1505,36160,5113.7%-7.3%
    Medical and Allied Health
    Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul-Jun3xA0107,632107,6320.0%-34.7%
    Medi - Clinic FamilyJul-JunQ064,84364,8430.0%9.3%
    Motoring
    Motor..Oct-DecMtly34,6196,04740,66610.6%-5.0%
    Professional
    Accountancy SAOct-Dec11xA025,96425,9648.4%-6.0%
    Acumen,Jul-JunQ214,70014,7020.0%-0.5%
    Architecture Journal of SA Institute of ArchitectsJul-DecAltM2524,3294,581-0.2%1.6%
    De RebusOct-Dec11xA15722,61122,7681.0%-1.8%
    Digest of South African ArchitectureJan-DecAnn1,2327,3308,562-2.2%-2.2%
    Strategic Marketing Magazine.Jan-Dec4xA00Non Payment
    TAXtalkJul-DecAltM3675,6315,998-1.4%-10.0%
    The Journal Of The SAIMMOct-DecMtly393,7523,7910.5%0.7%
    Retail
    Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)Jul-Dec8xA00Discontinued
    Clicks Club Card.Jul-DecAltM7,725367,792375,517-19.8%-15.0%
    Club MagazineOct-DecMtly439,8836,959446,8420.8%-7.2%
    Edgars Club MagazineOct-DecMtly0193,918193,9180.2%-49.8%
    Jet ClubJul-Dec10xA0401,503401,503-10.9%-11.5%
    Sport and Hobby
    SA Hunter/Jagter.Oct-DecMtly45,392045,392-1.9%-2.4%
    Soccer ClubOct-DecMtly74,5063,52678,0324.0%-0.5%
    Sports Club.Oct-DecMtly142,7273,972146,6992.5%-4.5%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    AA TravellerJan-DecQ56,59187157,462-4.4%-4.4%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan-DecAnn055,07555,075-7.9%-7.9%
    EscapesOct-DecMtly44,2473,40547,652-2.1%-14.9%
    Moments magazineJan-Dec6xA03,3053,30510.9%10.9%
    PremierOct-DecMtly013,95113,9510.7%-9.9%
    Woman's General
    Balanced LifeOct-DecMtly75,9103,79579,705-2.4%-15.7%
    Youth
    ClubXOct-DecMtly102,2553,006105,2613.9%-3.0%
    Kids Super Club.Oct-DecMtly129,3828,325137,7079.5%11.7%


    Free Magazines


    In contrast to Q3 2018, Free Magazines a huge decline of 38.3% (vs. 0.7% in Q3) compared to the prior quarter, and by 40.2% (vs. 11% in Q3) on the prior year.

    Publication namePeriodFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
    Botswana Advertiser.Oct -DecWkly, Fr91,048-1.3%5.1%
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Oct -DecMtly19,7190.2%0.8%
    Get It (Bloemfontein)Oct -DecMtly14,7650.0%0.0%
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Oct -DecMtly14,882-0.2%-0.3%
    Get It (Highway)Oct -DecMtly19,8010.2%0.2%
    Get It (Joburg East)Oct -DecMtly24,3830.0%0.0%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)Oct -DecMtly24,6600.0%0.0%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)Oct -DecMtly23,006-5.2%-5.5%
    Get It (Lowveld)Oct -DecMtly14,3250.0%0.0%
    Get It (Northern KZN)Oct -DecMtly13,1403.6%-7.6%
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Oct -DecMtly29,8350.2%0.2%
    Get It (Pretoria)Oct -DecMtly19,6001.4%-0.2%
    SANParks TimesJul -JunQ99,9000.0%0.1%
    The Bay MagazineOct -DecMtlyResigned


    Web traffic and email newsletter net delivery


    A total of 102 titles have submitted web traffic data and 34 titles submitted email net delivery data.

    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz