Subscribe to industry newsletters


South African Film and Television Awards announce nominees for 2017

The SAFTAs 11 Golden Horn nominee's announcement took place today, 16 February, in Bryanston at The Forum. It was attended by members of the media, the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) stakeholders and respected members of the South African film and television industry, as well as the nominees.
South African Film and Television Awards announce nominees for 2017

The SAFTA team at the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) with assistance from SAFTA committee members (CCISFA, SASFED, eTV, Mnet, SABC and Starsat) have put in a tremendous effort to ensure that the awards uphold a standard of excellence and remain a world class production.

The awards will take place on 16-18 March 2017 in Sun City. The audience can watch the live show on 18 March on SABC 2 at 8pm. With the awards being in their 11th year of celebrating growth and talent, the 11th annual SAFTAs have been themed 'SA’s got it – let’s celebrate it' which is a well-suited vision of looking towards setting higher goals for the South African film and television industry.

Zama Mkosi, CEO of the NFVF, said, "We are extremely proud and honoured to have finally reached this stage of the SAFTAs 11, we as the NFVF would like to congratulate all the nominees and hope to encourage the industry to continue striving while setting its own rules around what success looks like for the business of film. Each year comes with its own challenges and growth opportunities that we highly prioritise. The NFVF will continue to strive for transparency and solutions in order to make sure that the SAFTAs showcase not only the glamorous side of the industry, but the underlying wealth of talent, education, skill and most importantly the passion that the South African industry truly has."

The NFVF would like to acknowledge and thank all the 181 SAFTAs 11 judges for their invaluable contribution and dedication to the adjudication and voting process that started in December 2016. Their work under the directorship and guidance from the three overall judging chairs; Jerry Mofokeng, Firdoze Bulbulia and Dr John Kani has finally resulted in a crucial and exciting part of the SAFTAs 11 journey concluding the SAFTAs 11 nominees. All the auditing for the SAFTAs 11 judging process has been officially procured by PWC South Africa.

Key to the success of SAFTAs 11 are the private sector partners that have come on board such as Sun International, Mc Café and Ster Kinekor. Mc Café have shown significant surpport in advancing and developing the exceptional talent in South Africa. Mc Café will present the Best Actor and Actress Awards in a Feature Film at the awards. Ster Kinekor has shown its commitment to the development of the film industry by presenting the Youth Achiever Award, an award that recognises a young individual or new comer who has demonstrated excellence in their craft.

Awards to note


The Discretionary Awards call for nominations closes on 20 February. The industry and public are encouraged to email their nominations to az.oc.fvfn@lyecats for the following awards:
  • Life Time Achiever Award is presented to an experienced individual with an extensive and outstanding contribution to South African film and television, both locally and internationally.

  • Youth Achiever presented by Ster-Kinekor is awarded to a new comer or young individual who has demonstrated excellence in their craft.

  • Outstanding Provincial Contributor award is awarded to a person with a disability who has achieved excellence in the film and television industry.

  • Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor is awarded to an outstanding individual, group or a initiative that has contributed significantly towards developing the film and television industry in the respective province.
The public can continue voting for their favourite soapie by sending an sms with the correct code to 48430. All sms’s are charged at R1.50. The sms line will be open until 16 March.

SHOWCODE
7de Laan1
Ashes To Ashes Season 22
Binnelanders3
Generations The Legacy4
Getroud Met Rugby- Die Sepie5
Golddiggers6
Greed & Desire7
High Rollers8
Isibaya9
Isidingo10
Rhythm City11
Ring Of Lies12
Scandal!13
Suidooster14
The Road15
Uzalo Season Two16
Zabalaza17


The public can also vote for the Best TV Presenter by sending a sms with the correct code to 48430. All sms’s are charged at R1.50.

PRESENTERPROGRAMME TITLECODE
Bob MabenaMzansi Magic Music SpecialsA
Chanley WongCraz-e : SistahoodB
Katlego MaboeExpressoC
Laurian NortjeHectic Nine-9D
Lawrence MalekaClash of the ChoirsE
Masechaba NdlovuThe Big Debate Season 7F
Sivuyile Ngesi The Man Cave Season 4 G
Thembisa MdodaOur Perfect WeddingH
Tumi Morake Point of Order J


All Awards Nominations 2017


Best Documentary ShortPractitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street LifeF.I.L.M
South African Hereos – Theresa GwalaeTV
The Silent FormSaltPeter Productions
Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary ShortPractitioner
I Walk AloneLauren Groenewald
Six to SixMia Cilliers
The Silent FormSimon Wood
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary ShortPractitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street LifeGarth Kingwill
South African Heroes – Theresa GwalaGeoffrey Robert Hookins
The Silent FormSimon Wood
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary ShortPractitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street LifeChris Bornman
The Silent FormJoão Orecchia and Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary ShortPractitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street LifeGarth Kingwill
South African Heroes – Theresa GwalaConroy Esterhuizen
The Silent FormKhalid Shamis
Best Wildlife ProgrammePractitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn TreeObsessively Creative
Brothers in Blood: The Lions of Sabi SandAquavision TV Productions
Soul of the ElephantWildlife Films
Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife ProgrammePractitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn TreeStefania Muller
Soul of the ElephantDerek Joubert
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi SandPeter Lamberti
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Wildlife ProgrammePractitioner
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi SandGreg Nelson
Incredible SpidersBoris Von Schoenebeck,Colin McGregor Nelson,Willem Van Heerden & Lee Jackson
Soul of the ElephantDerek Joubert
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Wildlife ProgrammePractitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – The Sausage TreeJohannes Muller
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi SandMartin Ferreira
Incredible DiggersDavid Birch
Best Achievement in Editing - Wildlife ProgrammePractitioner
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi SandRupert Troskie
Incredible DiggersRuaan Botha
Soul of the ElephantCandice Odgers
Best Documentary FeaturePractitioner
AlisonTowerkop Creations
Doc-U-MentallyIntersection Studios
Nobody’s died LaughingWho Projects
Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary FeaturePractitioner
Action KommandantNadine Angel Cloete
AlisonUga Carlini
To Skin a CatGreg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary FeaturePractitioner
AlisonGeorgia Court
Doc-U-MentallyAndre Meyer
Nobody’s died LaughingNic van der Westhuizen
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary FeaturePractitioner
AlisonSimon Ratcliffe & James Olivier
My StoryJonty Everton
Nobody’s died LaughingBarry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary FeaturePractitioner
AlisonDaniel Mitchell
Doc-U-MentallyBrian Bartle & Andre Meyer
Nobody’s died LaughingGeoffrey Butler
Best Student FilmInstitution
AridThe Animation School
Finding FreedomUCT TV
The LocketAFDA
Best Short FilmProduction House
KonneksiesZebra Worldwide
The SuitMandala Films
VryslagIdea Candy
Best Youth ProgrammeProduction House
100% youthTshedza Media
Craz-e SistahoodRed Pepper Pictures
MTV Base meets Bill GatesTIA Productions
Best Children’s ProgrammeProduction House
Challenge SOS2 Blonds and a Redhead Filming
Disney CookaboutPenguin Films
Silly Seasons – Piece of CakeThe Flying Circus
Best Factual Education ProgrammeProduction House
Diamond River HuntersUNcut Productions
Now or NeverDzuguda Productions
Ocean AdventurerOkuhle Media
Best Current Affairs Actuality ProgrammeProduction House
Carte BlancheCombined Artists
Saving MicrobabiesCombined Artistic Productions
SpienersSABC
Best Magazine ShowProduction House
50/50Clive Morris Productions
All Access MzansiBurnt Onion Productions
The Man CaveCheeky Pictures
Best Variety ShowProduction House
ExpressoCardova Productions
Jou Ma se ChefCheeky Pictures
Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 1Okuhle Media
Best Talk ShowProduction House
Real Talk with AneleCheeky Media
Republiek van Zoid AfrikaBrainwave Productions
The ChatroomToxmedia
Best Reality ShowProduction House
The Ultimate Braai MasterCooked in Africa Films
Vrydag4uurRed Pepper Pictures
Weg! Agtepaaie, NamibieRed Pepper Pictures
Best Game ShowProduction House
Musiek Roulette Season 3Stemmburg Television
Noot vir Noot Season 41Stemmburg Television
Point of OrderBoth Worlds Investment
Best Music ShowProduction House
Coke studioGood noise productions
Jam SandwichIdea Candy Business Trust
Xperia MashlabThread
Best International Format ShowProduction House
Clash of the ChoirsEndemol Shine Africa
The Great South African Bake off Season 1Rapid Blue
The Voice South AfricaAfrican Media and Production Network
Best TV DramaPractitioner
BloedbroersDeon Opperman Produksies
Heist season 1BrandedSoul Productions
Sober companionGumbi Productions
Best Achievement in Directing -TV DramaPractitioner
BloedbroersJozua Malherbe
Heist Season 1Rolie Nikiwe
Sober CompanionJohnny Barbuzano,Cindy Lee & Sanele Zulu
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV DramaPractitioner
Die BoekklubLouie Pretourius
FluitersDeon Opperman
JABPaul Ian Johnson
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TVDramaPractitioner
BloedbroersAdam Bentel
Heist Season 1Tiyane Nyembe
Saints and Sinners Season 2Jonathan de la Querra
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing - TVDramaPractitioner
BloedbroersUla Oelsen & Johan Cronje
Heist Season 1Melanie Golden
Saints and Sinners Season 2Eugene Lombaard
Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design - TVDramaPractitioner
BloedbroersBen Oelsen
Heist Season 1Jonty Everton
UmliloJanno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo & Jonty Everton
Best Achievement inPost Production Original Music/ Score-TV DramaPractitioner
BloedbroersJanine Neethling
Roer jou VoeteDuane Michael Riley Arthur
Sober CompanionNeill Solomon & Allan Smith
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design-TVDramaPractitioner
BloedbroersBathoni Robinson
FluitersBathoni Robinson
Heist Season 1Thabiso Senne
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling-TV DramaPractitioner
BloedbroersJulia Rubinstein, Sulet Meintjes
Heist Season 1Rosina Oliphant & Ntombizanele Mokwena
It’s Complicated Season 1SilindleDladla & Brenda Khambula
Best Actress-TV DramaCharacter Name
Tiffany BarbuzanoGrace (Sober Companion)
Brenda NgxoliKitt Khambule (Hustle)
Linda SokhuluPamela Thusi (Sokhulu and Partners Season 2)
Best Actor -TV DramaCharacter Name
Neels van JaarsveldWillem Pretorius (Bloedbroers)
Jerry MofokengTalent (Heist Season 1)
Trevor GumbiTrevor (Sober Companion)
Best Supporting Actress - TV DramaCharacter Name
Jana CilliersAnna Uys (Die Boekklub)
Tina JaxaZinzi (Isikizi Season 1)
Samela TyelbooiMandisa (It’s Complicated Season 1)
Best Supporting Actor -TV DramaCharacter Name
Chris van NiekerkStef Mouton (Die Boekklub)
Tumisho MashaGibson Mosia (Saints and Sinners Season 2)
Warren MasemolaCOSATU (Heist Season 1)
Best TV Soap/TelenovelaProduction House
High RollersRous House Productions
IsibayaThe Bomb Shelter Film Company
The RoadThe Bomb Shelter Film Company
Best Achievement in Directing- TV Soap/TelenovelaPractitioner
High RollersJoshua Rous, Alex Yazbek, Quentin Krog,JozuaMalherbe,Darryl EvanFuchs & Zimkhitha Maseko
IsibayaPhiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa
The RoadJohnBarker,Denny Miller & Emile Smith
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/TelenovelaPractitioner
High RollersMeren Reddy, David Gordon, Henriëtta Gryffenberg, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye,
IsibayaPaul Grootboom, Desiree Markgraaff, Paul S Rowlston, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Sunni Faba, Catherine Muller, Zolisa Sigwanda, Richard Beynon, Mbali Zulu, Christian Blomkamp, Fabian Medea
Uzalo Season 2Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing - TV Soap/TelenovelaPractitioner
High rollersKholofelo Malatshi, Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald & Theo Scheepers
IsibayaKirsten de Magalhaes, Jack Esterhuizen, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Muzi Mthabela
The RoadKirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, JulianThomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Sharron Hawkes
Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design - TV Soap/TelenovelaPractitioner
Generations, The LegacyInamarie Swanepoel
IsibayaDylan Lloyd & Henrietta Moutinho
The RoadDylan Lloyd &Johann Krynauw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair-TVSoap/TelenovelaPractitioner
Generations,The LegacyBongiMlotshwa & Natalie Lundon
IsidingoAmy Sprawson & Julie Palmer
The RoadJulenePaton & Trudi Barklem
Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/ Score–TV Soap/TelenovelaPractitioner
High RollersMichael Bester
IsibayaPhilip Miller
The RoadPhilip Miller
Best Actor-TV Soap/TelenovelaCharacter Name
Antony ColemanDavid King (High Rollers)
Justin StrydomPaul King (High Rollers)
Siyabonga ThwalaMpiyakhe (Isibaya)
Best Actress-TV Soap/TelenovelaCharacter Name
Tina JaxaMay Gumede (Gold Diggers)
Clementine MosimaneRuth Gumede (Gold Diggers)
Masasa MbangeniThembeka Shezi (Scandal!)
Best Surppoting Actress- TVSoap/TelenovelaCharacter Name
Maggie BenedictViolet (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Nandi NyembeMa Nkonzo (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Linda SebezoSharon Dlamini (Greed and Desire)
Best Supporting Actor-TV Soap/TelenovelaCharacter Name
Mandla GadukaDamian (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Pallance DladlaJabu (Isibaya)
Warren MasemolaStukkie (Ring of Lies)
Best TV ComedyProduction House
Puppet Nation ZANEWS!Both Worlds Investment
HotelNouvanaand Films
Those Who Can’tQuizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Directing - TV ComedyPractitioner
HotelBennie Fourie and Stiaan Smith
Puppet Nation ZANEWS!Alex Fynn & Johannes Theodorus Vermaak
Those Who Can’tTim Greene & Zee Ntuli
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV ComedyPractitioner
HotelBennie Fourie and Stiaan Smith
Puppet Nation ZANEWS!KarenJeynes, Chris McEvoy, Nkuli Sibeko – Botman, Sipumziwe Sandiso Lucwaba, Angel Blythe Campey
The Bantu Hour Season 1Mzuvukile Dlamini, Camilo Zain Saloojee, Christopher Steenkamp, Lazola Gola, Loyiso Madinga, Nina Hastie, Mojakisane Lehoko, Donovan Goliath, Jason Goliath
Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design- TV ComedyPractitioner
HotelJozua Loots
Puppet Nation ZANEWS!Neil Benjamin
Those Who Can’tJannoMuller, Jonty Everton, Thapelo Makhubo
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing – TV ComedyPractitioner
HotelJohan Cronje
Puppet Nation ZANEWS!Aurora Drummer & Nicolai Groudev
TheBantu Hour Season 1Marc Adrien De Cherade De Montbron
Best Achievement inArt / Production Design - TV ComedyPractitioner
Puppet Nation ZANEWS!Catherine Anne, Jacot- Guillarmod, Racine Tanya Williams, Simone Rossouw
Skwizas Season 4Mpho Makhobotloane
Those Who Can’tAmanda Scholtz
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair-TV ComedyPractitioner
Forced love Season 2Islyn Salie & Pippa Heimann
Puppet Nation ZANEWS!Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete & Alice Josephine Jacobs
Those Who Can’tRochelle Selling & SilindileDladla
Best Actress -TV ComedyCharacter Name
Zola NombonaKat (Forced Love Season 2)
Hannah BarnardDebra Patta,Hillary Clinton, Michelle Obama and more (Puppet Nation ZANEWS !)
Chantal HermanSylvia Hiscock (Those Who Can’t)
Best Actor -TV ComedyCharacter Name
James BorthwickFerdie Kruger (Hotel)
Kagiso LedigaKagiso Lediga (The Bantu Hour Season 1)
Grant SwanbyVictor Virgil (Those Who Can’t)
Best Supporting Actress- TV ComedyCharacter Name
Sylvaine StrikeAgatha (Those Who Can’t)
Kate NormingtonDesiree Young (Those Who Can’t)
Robyn ScottMarlena Heinkel (Those Who Can’t)
Best Supporting Actor - TV ComedyCharacter Name
Deon LotzDon Mostert (Buurtwag)
Graham WierOom Dirk (Hotel)
Reabetswe RangakaMartin Shai (The Mayor)
Best Feature FilmProduction House
Noem My SkollieMaxi-D TV Productions
Shephards and ButchersVideovision Entertainment
SinkNostalgia Productions
Best Achievement in Directing - Feature FilmPractitioner
Modder en BloedSean Else
Noem My SkollieDarryne Joshua
Shepherds and ButchersOliver Schmitz
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -Feature FilmPractitioner
Noem My SkollieJohn Fredericks
SinkBrett Michael Innes
TessTracey Farren
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature FilmPractitioner
Noem My SkollieSimon Beesley
Shepherds and ButchersMegan Gill
SinkNicholaus Costaras & Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature FilmPractitioner
Hatchet HourTom Marais
Modder en BloedAdam Bentel
SinkTrevor Calverley
Best Achievement in Production Design– Feature FilmPractitioner
Modder en BloedBathoni Robinson
Noem My SkollieWarren Gray
Shepherds and ButchersMike Berg
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score - Feature FilmPractitioner
Modder en BloedQuinn Lubbe
Noem my SkollieKyle Shepherd
SinkChris Letcher
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature FilmPractitioner
Modder en BloedJim Petrak
Shepherds and ButchersIvan Millborrow
SinkBarry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature FilmPractitioner
Dora’s PeaceNerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar
Noem My SkollieEmma Moss
Shepherds and ButchersDiana Cilliers
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature FilmPractitioner
Happiness is a Four Letter WordDiane Allen
Noem My SkollieGale Shepherd
Shepherds and ButchersMarli Kruger &Talli Patcher
Best Actor – Feature FilmCharacter Name
Deon LotzBernard (Dis Koue Kos, Skat)
Dan Jaques MoutonAbraham/AB (Noem My Skollie)
Garion DowdsLeon Labuschagne (Shepherds and Butchers)
Best Actress - Feature FilmCharacter Name
Anel AlexanderMichelle (Sink)
Shoki MokgapeRachel (Sink)
Christia VisserTess (Tess)
Best Supporting Actress - Feature FilmCharacter Name
Hlubi MboyaConnie (Dora’s Peace)
Leleti KhumaloMaria (Free State)
Renate StuurmanPrecious (Happiness is a Four Letter Word)
Best Supporting Actor - Feature FilmCharacter Name
Grant SwanbyColonel Swannell (Modder en Bloed)
Abdurahgmaan AdamsMr. C (Noem My Skollie)
Deon LotzWarrant Officer (Shepherds and Butchers)
Best TV PresenterProgramme Title
Tumi MorakePoint of Order
Sivuyile NgesiThe Man Cave Season 4
Bob MabenaMzansi Magic Music Specials
Katlego MaboeExpresso
Chanley WongCraz-e : Sistahood
Laurian NortjeHectic Nine-9
Lawrence MalekaClash of the Choirs
Thembisa MdodaOur Perfect Wedding
Masechaba NdlovuThe Big Debate Season 7
Best made for TV MoviePractitioner
SkorokoroPhoenix Films
Die Geur van AppelkoseLuna Films International
Stick-Up33 Films
Best Talk Show HostProgramme Title
Anele MdodaReal Talk With Anele
Karen Loiuse Greef (Karen Zoid)Republiek van Zoid Afrika
Bonnie MbuliAfternoon Express
Most Popular TV SoapProduction House
IsibayaThe Bomb Shelter Film Company
ZabalazaUrban Brew Studios
The RoadThe Bomb Shelter Film Company
Gold DiggersUrban Brew Studios
IsidingoEndemol Shine Africa
Generations, The LegacyMMSV Productions
Uzalo Season 2Stained Glass Productions
Ashes to Ashes Season 2Clive Morris Productions
Rhythm CityQuizzical Pictures
SuidoosterSuidooster Films
Getroud met Rugby – Die SepieOverberg Produksies
Scandal!Ochre Media
Ring of LiesPenguin Films
Greed and DesireOchre Media
BinnerlandersStark Films
High RollersRous House Productions
7de Laan7 de Laan

Let's do Biz