Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Intern Junior - Publishing Johannesburg
  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account
    Search jobs

    Magazines ABC Q2 2019: Magazine declines shift to double figures

    All Magazine categories declined on the previous quarter and the prior year in Q2 2019. Once again, the B2B category was the only category to show an increase on the prior year, as it did in Q1 2019.
    Magazines ABC Q2 2019: Magazine declines shift to double figures

    Total Circulation declined for Q2 2019 on the previous quarter and shifted into double figures, with total circulation of all categories declining by 10.4% (Q1 2019: 3.0%). The decline in circulation on the prior year in Q2 2109 grew to 18.7% (Q1 2019: 13.1%)

    It should be noted that several titles were suspended, changed reporting cycles, did not submit data, or were discontinued.

    Consumer Magazines


    In stark contrast to Q1 2019’s slight decrease over the previous quarter, the category declined by 12.8% on the previous quarter. It also decreased by 16.4% on the prior year.

    Despite this, as in Q1 2019, there were some good increases over the previous quarter and prior year by individual publications.

    Let’s Braai/Kom ons Braai (formerly The Ultimate Braai) increased by 60.6% on the previous quarter and prior year, The Coffee Mag increased by 58.1% in both timeframes and Car saw its circulation increase by 53.9% over the previous quarter and 58.9% over the prior year.

    Caravan & Outdoor Life, Mamas and Papas and Plus 50 all showed positive increases, as did Forbes Africa, SA 4x4, Conde Nast House & Garden, and Popular Mechanics.

    B2B Magazines


    This category’s Q1 2019 decrease of only 0.3% moved up to 3.3% on the previous quarter in Q 2 2019, but the category increased its figures on the prior year, up in Q2 2019 by 6.3%.

    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain Stores increased by over 69% on the previous quarter and 1838.3% on the prior year.

    Brainstorm increased by 34% over the previous quarter and 25.4% over the prior year. Medical Chronicle increased by 14% and 37.5% over the previous quarter and prior year respectively.

    Other standouts include IMESA and Civil Engineering Contractor.

    Custom Magazines


    After taking a heavy beating in Q1 2019, this category’s decline continued unabated with 8.4% on the prior quarter and 23.7% on the prior year.

    In a category with a general lacklustre performance, Q1 2019 star performers In Flight Magazine and Mango Juice still managed increases over the previous quarter and prior year. They were joined by The Dairy Mail and SA Pharmaceutical Journal, all of which had increases on the previous quarter and prior year.

    Free magazines


    With one large circulating title discontinued in the category, the decline on the previous quarter and prior year jumped into double figures in Q2 2019. The category saw a 38.5% on the previous quarter, and by 40.9% on the prior year.

    Digital Publications


    One title reported under this sector, which previously reported under Consumer Magazines.

    Web Traffic


    98 titles submitted web traffic data.

    Email newsletter net delivery


    35 titles submitted net delivery data.

    Consumer magazines


    Arts, Culture and Heritage       
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Islam Today KZNApr -JunMtly00Suspended
    Jewish LifeApr -JunMtly8011,92712,007-0.5%-0.2%
    Val de Vie MagazineJul -Jun2xA00Changed cycle
    Business and News       
    African Business QuarterlyJul -JunQ00No submission
    Business Brief.Jan -JunAltM36,5591,27637,835-12.7%-23.5%
    EntrepreneurApr -JunMtly00Suspended
    Financial MailApr -JunWkly, Fr13,836013,8360.3%5.8%
    FinweekApr -JunF12,9071,90514,812-7.3%-13.8%
    Forbes AfricaApr -JunMtly15,2233,21318,4361.2%23.6%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jan -JunAltM1,5006,3587,8585.3%23.5%
    NoseweekApr -JunMtly8,89508,895-4.2%-25.5%
    Personal FinanceJan -DecQ00Changed Publisher
    SA Real Estate Investor MagazineApr -JunMtly48015,23215,7122.8%8.0%
    Your Business MagazineJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Celebrity       
    PeopleApr -JunWkly, Fr26,01320726,220-9.7%-11.4%
    Conservation and Wildlife       
    African BirdlifeJan -JunAltM8,8803159,195-0.1%1.4%
    KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA6,9945207,5140%
    Entertainment       
    Eat OutJan -DecAnn16,1264,38020,5060%-2.2%
    Hello JohannesburgApr -JunMtly04,7824,782-16.5%
    Hello PretoriaApr -JunMtly02,8832,883New Member
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)Apr -JunF19,513019,513-7.4%-22.3%
    TV Plus (English)Apr -JunF8,21108,211-21.8%-38.1%
    Family Interest       
    BonaApr -JunMtly56,5481,52358,071-22.8%-2.4%
    DrumApr -JunWkly, Fr22,83020323,033-12.6%-27.8%
    HuisgenootApr -JunWkly, Tue164,4061,661166,067-4.8%-11.0%
    LIGApr -Jun11xA16,90245017,352-3.9%-6.0%
    Plus 50Jan -Jun6xA7,4323047,73621.5%22.1%
    The Big IssueApr -JunMtly00Changed publisher
    The CrestJan -Jun7xA011,71911,719-1.3%-2.9%
    The RidgeJan -Jun8xA013,49913,499-6.9%-29.1%
    Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ011,05111,0510%6.8%
    YouApr -JunWkly, Wed82,2661,67483,940-1.7%-12.8%
    Farming       
    Farmer's WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr10,57912510,7042.0%-2.5%
    LandbouweekbladApr -JunWkly, Wed21,078321,081-5.7%-15.7%
    Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn13,570013,570-15.3%-15.3%
    Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn9,85409,8540%5.0%
    Marktoe!Apr -JunMtly09,9209,9200.7%-12.1%
    Veeplaas.Apr -Jun11xA4,2704,7519,0217.4%17.0%
    Health & Wellbeing       
    FatlossJan -DecAnn00Resigned
    Home       
    REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ021,36421,364New Member
    Conde Nast House & GardenApr -JunMtly23,7424,93128,6732.9%10.5%
    Easy DIYJul -JunQ4,7554,5029,257-28.9%-28.9%
    Elle Decoration.Apr -Jun11xA00Discontinued
    Food and Home EntertainingApr -JunMtly14,5601,93216,492-4.3%-13.7%
    HabitatJan -JunAltM6,2415386,779-49.0%-48.9%
    House & LeisureApr -Jun11xA19,8772,20922,086-14.0%39.4%
    Idees/IdeasJan -JunAltM16,72116616,887-4.0%-13.4%
    Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA50,201050,201-11.3%-11.3%
    Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA31,86931032,179-7.8%-7.8%
    Lose It.Jan -JunAltM00Changed freq.
    Plascon Spaces.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    Real Estate.Apr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    SA Garden and HomeApr -JunMtly34,6202,12236,742-6.8%-12.0%
    SA Home OwnerApr -Jun11xA24,1686,96331,131-3.8%-4.2%
    Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ23,1951,15424,349-17.3%-17.3%
    Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn14,436014,436-18.2%-18.2%
    The Gardener / Die TuinierApr -JunMtly22,45610,13732,593-5.7%-18.9%
    Tuis HomeApr -JunMtly73,8074,33178,138-2.6%-6.5%
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn22,670022,670-8.6%-8.6%
    Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn20,425020,425-8.1%-8.1%
    Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn29,070029,07013.3%13.3%
    VisiJan -Jun6xA16,2791616,2956.8%-5.8%
    Leisure       
    Joburg StyleJan -DecQ8554,5605,4150%-6.9%
    Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn8,9839,04718,03060.6%60.6%
    Southern VinesJan -DecQ013,47613,4760%5.5%
    The Coffee MagJul -JunQ2,1754,0156,19058.1%58.1%
    Male       
    Destiny Man,Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    GQ,Jan -Jun10xA00Changed Frequency
    GQ.Apr -Jun11xA00Changed Frequency
    GQ..Apr -Jun11xA11,9353,04714,98219.8%
    Men's HealthApr -JunMtly17,92797818,905-11.4%-25.3%
    Popular MechanicsApr -JunMtly23,8258,12531,9502.1%19.6%
    Stuff.Jan -JunAltM13,7111,18814,899-33.9%20.6%
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jan -JunAltM14,5413,27717,8181.5%-1.9%
    Motoring       
    Bike SAApr -JunMtly00No submission
    CarApr -JunMtly86,26216,376102,63853.9%58.8%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanApr -JunMtly18,5893,03221,62120.7%26.2%
    Driven MagazineApr -JunMtly016,40316,4031.2%1.0%
    Leisure WheelsApr -JunMtly14,4274,22118,6482.1%8.3%
    SA Hotrods MagazineApr -JunMtly3,85303,853New Member
    SA4x4Apr -JunMtly11,4025,32516,7271.3%21.4%
    Speed and SoundApr -JunMtly00Resigned
    Super BikeApr -JunMtly5,1221,3966,518-17.5%-20.8%
    Parenting       
    Baba & Kleuter.Jan -JunAltM11,38398012,363-17.3%-18.3%
    Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ014,86714,8670%-2.6%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine - Durban.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Child Magazine Pretoria.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Living and LovingApr -JunMtly6,5871,2887,875-14.7%-14.2%
    MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ014,95414,9540%-70.1%
    Mamas & Papas.Apr -JunMtly4,9473,0527,9991.2%30.6%
    Mother & ChildJan -JunAltM00No submission
    Your Baby.Jan -JunAltM7,3251,8839,208-5.3%-13.4%
    Your Pregnancy.Jan -JunAltM11,3572,09413,451-12.9%-28.8%
    Pets       
    AnimaltalkApr -JunMtly6,6783,36010,038-1.6%-2.4%
    Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn7,6678508,5170%0.4%
    Sport and Hobby       
    Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA7586731,4310%New member
    BicyclingJan -Jun10xA8,5624459,007-11.3%-25.6%
    Compleat GolferApr -JunMtly6,4572,4728,9291.2%-10.4%
    Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ01,6171,617
    Game & Hunt/Wild & JagApr -JunMtly24,35622824,584-4.2%24.0%
    Golf DigestApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    HQ.Apr -JunMtly4,9559505,905-3.6%-6.6%
    Kick OffApr -JunMtly21,1401,12322,263-4.1%-12.1%
    MagnumApr -JunMtly10,9133310,94615.0%-6.1%
    Modern AthleteApr -JunMtly00Digital Only
    Ride Magazine..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Rock Surf and Deep.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
    Runners WorldApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    Runners World.Jan -JunAltM10,33425810,592
    SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ9,1063,03012,1360%0.8%
    SA FlyerApr -JunMtly4,5267595,285-6.9%4.8%
    SA RugbyApr -JunMtly19,1281,67420,802-5.5%-8.5%
    Signature GolfJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarApr -JunMtly6,3922,1838,575-10.9%-25.8%
    The Bass Angler / Die BaarshengelaarApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    Wildland MagazineApr -JunMtly30,779030,77915.0%10.0%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality       
    African SafarisJul -JunQ00No submission
    Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,6487,5969,2440%4.9%
    GetawayApr -JunMtly36,4666,39242,8583.8%4.5%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepApr -JunMtly29,9381,34131,279-0.5%-9.7%
    SA Country LifeApr -JunMtly22,7932,11724,910-10.8%-15.7%
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn36,641036,6410%-15.6%
    TravelIdeas.Jan -JunAltM00No submission
    Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ26,8215526,876-7.9%-7.9%
    Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn28,833028,8330%-17.2%
    Weg! Kruger / Go! KrugerJan -DecAnn00No issue
    Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn12,431012,4310%-28.0%
    Weg/GoApr -JunMtly52,7202,78755,507-4.1%-5.8%
    Woman's General       
    CosmopolitanApr -JunMtly31,4013,48834,889-18.6%13.5%
    Destiny MagazineApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    ElleApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    EssentialsApr -JunMtly16,9491,76518,714-3.1%-5.9%
    FairladyApr -JunMtly29,7402,62432,364-4.8%1.5%
    Fitness MagazineJan -JunAltM00Resigned
    Glamour,Apr -Jun11xA25,4436,48431,927-7.3%
    Glamour.Jan -Jun10xA00Changed Frequency
    Good HousekeepingApr -JunMtly29,4873,28232,769-36.8%-10.0%
    KuierApr -JunF85,978085,978-2.2%-2.9%
    Marie ClaireApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    Move!Apr -JunWkly, Th41,3827541,457-18.8%-30.8%
    Rooi RoseApr -JunMtly53,6111,42355,034-10.8%-5.8%
    SarieApr -JunMtly54,5753,51758,092-11.8%-11.2%
    True LoveApr -JunMtly27,4283,72231,150-1.7%-8.0%
    Vroue KeurApr -JunWkly, Fr43,35120343,554-1.2%-4.7%
    Woman and HomeApr -JunMtly57,0194,13861,1578.8%-2.8%
    Women's Health.Apr -Jun11xA19,1391,09620,235-13.1%-31.8%
    Your FamilyApr -JunMtly19,5571,76721,324-10.8%-6.6%
    Woman's Special       
    BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn12,3294,21416,5430%0.1%
    Forbes Woman AfricaJan -Jun6xA00Discontinued
    Nubian BrideJan -Dec2xA00Changed Cycle
    Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA4,4501204,570
    SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA14,1332,27516,4080%15.5%
    Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn6,01206,012
    TroukoorsJan -DecAnn6,5393,0009,5390%New Member
    Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed cycle
    Wedding InspirationsJul -JunQ00No submission
    Youth       
    Barbie MagazineApr -JunMtly8,9802,61911,599-1.0%0%
    Post MatricJan -DecAnn0137,883137,8830%5.2%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn201,5820201,5820%Changed freq.


    B2B magazines


    Agricultural       
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jan -JunAltM023,80723,807-11.5%-12.8%
    Harvest SAJan -JunAltM1,9247,5949,5182.6%19.2%
    OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA05,0575,0570%-9.2%
    Pro AgriApr -JunMtly839,24439,252-0.1%0%
    SA Graan / GrainApr -JunMtly015,92815,928-1.4%-4.0%
    SABI MagazineJan -JunAltM664,8814,9471.4%-5.0%
    StockfarmApr -JunMtly5,4211,7767,197-6.4%7.9%
    Wildlife Ranching..Jan -JunAltM6,5923706,962-4.4%No issue
    WinelandApr -JunMtly1213,5483,6690.2%3.4%
    Architecture       
    earthworks.Jan -DecQ8,4972568,7530%Changed publisher
    Floors in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,67917,679-1.0%3.4%
    Leading Architect & DesignJan -JunAltM199,1319,1502.0%58.8%
    Powered by SpecifileJan -Jun6xA00Discontinued
    SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn47911,51711,9960%6.9%
    SA RoofingJan -Jun10xA00
    Timber IQJan -JunAltM193,6553,6747.3%6.5%
    To BuildJan -Dec3xA010,17810,1780%1.3%
    Walls & Roofs in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,42617,426-2.4%2.5%
    Automotive       
    Auto Forum,Jan -JunAltM00No submission
    Automotive Business Review,Jan -Jun10xA08,8268,826-12.8%-16.6%
    Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ19,3749,3750%3.1%
    SA TREADSJul -JunQ07,0007,0000.7%0.7%
    Civil Construction       
    Civil EngineeringApr -Jun11xA2312,44812,471-3.3%7.8%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, TheApr -JunMtly3113,0923,40312.8%11.2%
    Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ03,0503,0500%-11.5%
    Construction ReviewApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
    Construction Review.Jan -JunAltM01,9351,935Changed Frequency
    Construction WorldApr -JunMtly06,2186,2184.1%8.6%
    IMIESAApr -Jun11xA544,6044,65815.5%12.6%
    Plant Equipment & HireApr -JunMtly1462,4132,5599.0%4.4%
    PrecastJul -Jun3xA02,3032,303-5.4%-5.4%
    Communications       
    Media, The.Jan -Jun8xA01,7291,729-31.8%Changed freq.
    Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA03,9993,999-3.3%-3.3%
    The Gapp MagazineJan -JunAltM03,9333,933-5.0%-4.0%
    Electrical Engineering       
    Electricity & ControlApr -JunMtly04,8524,852-6.5%2.5%
    EnergizeApr -Jun11xA162,8972,913-11.0%-18.9%
    ESI AfricaJul -JunQ04,4914,491-3.8%-3.8%
    Sparks Electrical NewsApr -JunMtly06,5756,575-0.3%-6.8%
    Vector JournalApr -Jun11xA183,3123,330-10.9%-13.9%
    Engineering - Other       
    Capital Equipment NewsApr -JunMtly04,8264,8265.0%13.0%
    DataweekApr -JunF03,2063,206-0.7%-5.3%
    Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn1,0006,7257,7251.6%1.6%
    Engineer ITApr -Jun11xA132,7252,738-12.4%-22.9%
    Engineering NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr3,2257,26910,4941.1%-1.6%
    MechChem AfricaApr -JunMtly05,0575,057-2.1%1.6%
    Motion ControlJul -JunQ02,7552,755-6.5%-6.5%
    Plumbing AfricaApr -JunMtly593,8933,9523.2%10.1%
    Position IT,Jan -JunAltM83,2873,295-13.3%-9.5%
    Refrigeration and AirconditioningApr -JunMtly333,0503,0832.4%5.6%
    SA Instrumentation & ControlApr -JunMtly04,4644,464-5.1%-7.3%
    Transform SAJan -DecQ00Non Payment
    Water & Sanitation AfricaJan -JunAltM734,0954,1681.9%4.4%
    Water Sewage & EffluentJan -JunAltM2142,8583,07216.9%-0.6%
    Health and Wellbeing       
    Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7137411,4540%3.7%
    Hi-Tech Security SolutionsApr -Jun11xA04,6384,638-1.7%-1.8%
    International Dentistry Africa EditionJan -JunAltM04,1514,1512.0%-1.3%
    LMSJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn2,2942612,5550%26.9%
    Medical ChronicleApr -Jun11xA315,00015,00314.0%37.5%
    MIMSApr -JunMtly3,3292953,624-25.4%-14.9%
    MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1403,0583,1980%4.4%
    Modern Medicine MagazineApr -Jun11xA00Changed Frequency
    Modern Medicine Magazine.Jan -JunAltM7163,5924,308-1.3%Changed freq.
    Occupational Health Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM2,27402,274-3.5%9.1%
    SHEQ ManagementJan -JunAltM1325,8515,9834.7%5.4%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewApr -Jun11xA492,9152,964-1.3%67.0%
    The Specialist Forum JournalApr -Jun11xA07,8517,851-13.2%22.2%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism       
    Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,4027,6679,0690%9.9%
    Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn1,6685,2246,8920%55.2%
    MeetingsJan -JunAltM223,5833,605-3.2%-7.1%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn3214,63914,6710%9.2%
    Travel News WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Wed06,3866,3861.8%2.5%
    Industry       
    Analytical ReporterJan -JunAltM13,7233,724-4.1%34.1%
    Cold Link AfricaJan -JunAltM232,7022,725-3.7%-6.9%
    Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7929,7920%0%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM04,0154,015-2.5%-5.8%
    Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,7769,7760%-0.3%
    Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,9389,9381.6%1.6%
    Industrial BuyerJan -JunAltM2629,46729,493-8.1%-5.2%
    Jewel TraderJul -JunQ03,9313,931New Member
    Jewellers' Network DirectoryJul -JunAnn03,4063,406New Member
    KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8089,8080.3%0.3%
    KZN Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM06,2536,253-1.8%-4.3%
    Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,4753,4750%-2.6%
    Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8819,881-0.4%-0.4%
    Metering International.Jan -JunAltM05,6515,651-6.9%6.3%
    Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn09,9419,9411.5%1.5%
    Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn09,4359,4350%0%
    North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,7919,7910%0%
    Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7919,7910%0%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jan -JunAltM29,5589,5602.1%
    Resource.Jan -DecQ9912,4243,4150%0.8%
    SA Affordable HousingJan -JunAltM182,8522,8704.7%24.8%
    SA Jewellery NewsApr -JunMtly8690869-0.2%-28.8%
    Service (Leadership in Local Government)Jan -JunAltM00Re-branded
    South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,76619,7660%0.3%
    South African Food ReviewApr -Jun11xA1204,8344,9548.7%31.0%
    The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn09,8989,8980%25.7%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9126,912-11.9%-11.9%
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9226,922-11.5%-11.5%
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn09,9149,9140.2%0.2%
    Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9539,9530%2.3%
    Information and Computer Technology       
    BrainstormApr -Jun11xA4,7114,2418,9523.1%25.4%
    The MarginJan -DecQ03,5263,5260%-2.4%
    Management       
    African DecisionsJan -DecQ28114,71915,0000%-3.7%
    Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ5868,0818,667-8.8%-8.8%
    Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,0997,9209,0190%7.1%
    Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ28,9578,9590%0.6%
    Business GuideJan -DecAnn01,1351,1350%-8.5%
    Cape Business NewsApr -JunMtly316,0946,125-0.1%0.8%
    Careers SAJul -JunAnn09,9359,935-28.0%-28.0%
    FA News.Jan -JunAltM1143,4343,548-27.1%-40.9%
    Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,3821,3820%-25.7%
    KZN InvestJul -JunQ00Rebranded
    LeadershipApr -JunMtly2,2547,3149,5684.3%19.0%
    Money MarketingApr -JunMtly96,6826,691-1.8%-2.2%
    Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,4164,5947,0100%36.7%
    Public Sector ManagerApr -JunMtly12619,69319,8192.1%1.5%
    Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ09,8969,8960%1.2%
    South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,72219,7220%-1.7%
    The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn2785,9446,2220%-0.8%
    Think Sales.Jan -DecQ00No submission
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn00No submission
    Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn1,0127,6148,626
    Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn00No submission
    Mining & Quarrying       
    African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn6551,2221,8770%-3.2%
    African MiningJan -JunAltM3372,4522,78912.2%-3.7%
    African Mining BriefJan -JunAltM0863863-10.8%-9.9%
    EarthbrokerApr -JunMtly05,3825,3820%5.0%
    Inside Mining..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Mining & Minerals Product ReviewJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    Mining DecisionsJan -Dec2xA07,8967,8960%16.2%
    Mining MirrorApr -JunMtly2482,5422,790-1.6%-6.8%
    Mining ProspectusJan -JunAltM00Re-branded
    Mining Review Africa.Apr -Jun11xA04,7364,7361.3%2.2%
    Mining WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr3,0516,96510,016-4.8%-2.5%
    Modern MiningApr -JunMtly05,3825,3820.8%9.2%
    Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,4672,4670%0.1%
    Quarry Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM1131,9072,0200.4%-3.1%
    SA Mining.Jan -JunAltM05,5265,52614.0%-1.3%
    Property       
    Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ09,9009,9000%Changed freq.
    The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA029,50029,5000%-35.3%
    Retail       
    DIY And Industrial Trade NewsApr -JunMtly04,4284,428-54.8%0.2%
    Hardware Africa MagazineJan -DecAnn00No Submission
    International Independent TraderApr -JunMtly08,0838,0839.8%Certificate Withdrawn
    Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ0578578New Member
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Apr -JunMtly02,6892,689-2.0%-18.9%
    Pharmacy RetailerApr -JunMtly08,1308,1300%
    SpotongJan -DecQ011,10711,1070%-1.5%
    Supermarket and RetailerApr -JunMtly1828,5068,68879.0%
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA09,1759,17511.8%Certificate Withdrawn
    The International FMCG Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA09,3549,35411.8%Certificate Withdrawn
    The International Hardware Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA010,71810,71814.2%Certificate Withdrawn
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresApr -JunMtly018,60818,60869.8%1838.3%
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersApr -JunMtly013,61713,617-32.9%362.4%
    Transport and Logistics       
    Focus on Transport & LogisticsApr -JunMtly196,7576,776-0.1%5.2%
    Freight & Trading WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr4374,0354,4722.4%6.5%
    Truck & BusApr -Jun11xA00Discontinued
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8316,8310%-3.1%


    Custom magazines


    Electrical Engineering       
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    WattNow..Apr -JunMtly2,35911,03213,391-0.5%-15.3%
    Entertainment       
    DSTV Premium Mag / TydskrifApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    PriveJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Family Interest       
    Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,47110,4710%0.6%
    Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ68,2443668,2800%-1.2%
    TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,8005,8000%-0.9%
    Farming       
    Dairy Mail, The.Apr -JunMtly243,9613,9857.6%4.3%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jan -JunAltM012,27412,274-1.2%1.1%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jan -JunAltM04,9494,949-0.3%-1.9%
    Health & Wellbeing       
    Fitlife.Apr -JunMtly25,7313,32429,055-6.5%-3.5%
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA8978061,70311.0%11.0%
    JumpJul -Jun3xA0126,674126,6742.2%2.2%
    Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA085,44685,446-0.3%-0.3%
    SA Family Practice.Jan -JunAltM00Resigned
    SA Journal of Gynaecological OncologyJul -Jun2xA00Resigned
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jan -Jun10xA26,9106,9123.8%4.0%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ4,6192554,874-0.9%-0.9%
    South African Medical JournalApr -JunMtly45714,00814,4650%-0.7%
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJan -JunAltM22,1822,1842.1%1.5%
    The South African Journal of Clinical NutritionJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)Jul -Jun2xA00Resigned
    Home       
    Fresh Living / Kook en KuierApr -JunMtly495422,999423,494-5.3%-3.6%
    Living Space..Apr -JunMtly54,6193,40558,024-6.1%-10.5%
    My Kitchen..Apr -JunMtly100,6365,839106,475-3.1%-1.8%
    Industry Specific       
    Estate Living,Apr -JunMtly018,24318,243No submission
    Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0148,045148,0450%5.0%
    J S EJan -DecQ2,17015,47517,6450%-0.6%
    Lifting AfricaJan -JunAltM00Suspended
    Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA088,17388,1735.0%5.0%
    ServamusApr -JunMtly11,2039011,293-2.9%-9.0%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJan -Jun6xA0149,902149,902-7.8%-5.7%
    Sonke Magazine,Jul -Jun3xA00Suspended
    TAPPSA Journal.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    In-flight       
    High Life SAApr -JunMtly016,48516,4850%0%
    In Flight MagazineApr -JunMtly019,45419,4547.3%30.2%
    IndweApr -JunMtly013,92713,9272.1%-29.6%
    Kulula KhulumaApr -JunMtly020,82420,824-0.5%-0.6%
    Mango JuiceApr -JunMtly023,80023,8001.4%60.3%
    SawubonaApr -JunMtly068,41668,416-0.7%-22.7%
    SkywaysApr -JunMtly224,00024,0020%0%
    Leisure       
    CheersJan -Jun6xA034,80034,8000%0.1%
    EquinoxJan -JunAltM00Changed freq.
    Fancourt Lifestyle and LeisureJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
    Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA024,51124,5117.0%7.0%
    Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn014,90014,900-5.7%-5.7%
    onRouteJul -JunQ00Discontinued
    Private EditionJul -JunQ013,69513,695-5.5%-5.5%
    Signature : Diners ClubJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
    Slow MagazineApr -JunMtly012,41212,4120.3%3.3%
    Taste.Apr -Jun11xA26,06296127,023-7.9%-6.5%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ3,45714,13617,5930%60.6%
    WildJul -JunQ65,7462,34568,0915.7%5.7%
    Male       
    ManApr -JunMtly54,3482,81257,160-5.5%-3.9%
    Tech..Apr -JunMtly52,7433,12555,868-5.5%-6.7%
    Medical and Allied Health       
    Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA063,81163,811-40.7%-40.7%
    Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,86564,8650%0%
    Motoring       
    Motor..Apr -JunMtly32,0553,31535,370-11.6%-8.4%
    Professional       
    Accountancy SAApr -Jun11xA050,97650,976-1.8%206.3%
    Acumen,Jul -JunQ4314,58014,623-0.5%-0.5%
    Architecture Journal of SA Institute of ArchitectsJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
    De RebusApr -Jun11xA368,1048,140-34.2%-64.0%
    Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn1,2327,3308,5620%-2.2%
    Strategic Marketing Magazine.Jan -Dec4xA00Non Payment
    TAXtalkJan -JunAltM905,7325,822-2.9%-4.3%
    The Journal Of The SAIMMApr -JunMtly293,9964,02515.6%6.7%
    Retail       
    Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)Jan -Jun8xA00Discontinued
    Clicks Club Card.Jan -JunAltM6,310300,606306,916-18.3%-34.5%
    Club MagazineApr -JunMtly399,7447,995407,739-5.8%-9.0%
    Edgars Club MagazineApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
    Jet ClubJan -Jun10xA0379,066379,066-5.6%-15.9%
    Sport and Hobby       
    SA Hunter/Jagter.Apr -JunMtly46,290046,2904.0%2.6%
    Soccer ClubApr -JunMtly67,4504,26071,710-5.8%-2.4%
    Sports Club.Apr -JunMtly121,2896,023127,312-7.8%-14.0%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality       
    AA TravellerJan -DecQ56,59187157,4620%-4.4%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn055,07555,0750%-7.9%
    EscapesApr -JunMtly37,0533,15240,205-7.4%-19.6%
    Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA03,3053,3050%10.9%
    PremierApr -JunMtly014,22414,2240.4%2.2%
    Woman's General       
    Balanced LifeApr -JunMtly66,97010,02176,991-3.3%-9.0%
    Youth       
    ClubXApr -JunMtly89,8676,79896,665-5.9%-3.3%
    Kids Super Club.Apr -JunMtly116,9186,925123,843-7.9%5.9%


    Free magazines


    Publication namePeriodFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
    Botswana Advertiser.Apr -JunWkly, Fr92,9650%3.3%
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Apr -JunMtly19,8640%1.9%
    Get It (Bloemfontein)Apr -JunMtly3,691-75.0%-75.0%
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Apr -JunMtly14,873-0.3%-0.3%
    Get It (Highway)Apr -JunMtly19,8710%1.3%
    Get It (Joburg East)Apr -JunMtly19,333-11.7%-20.7%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)Apr -JunMtly19,660-11.3%-19.5%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)Apr -JunMtly19,486-11.1%-20.8%
    Get It (Lowveld)Apr -JunMtly14,7500%3.0%
    Get It (Northern KZN)Apr -JunMtly13,623-0.3%-8.5%
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Apr -JunMtly24,8000.5%-16.9%
    Get It (Pretoria)Apr -JunMtly19,497-1.4%0.9%
    SANParks TimesJul -JunQDiscontinued


    Web traffic


    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz