Subscribe to industry newsletters

Marketing & Media jobs

  • Intern Junior - Publishing Johannesburg
  • Art Director Cape Town
  • Advertising Sales Executive Johannesburg
  • Writer Cape Town
  • MoreSubmit a jobOpen account
    Search jobs

    Magazines ABC Q1 2019: No surprises as decline continues

    The magazine category offered no surprises in the Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa's (ABC) first quarter (Q1) of 2019, with declining circulations of the past few years continuing.
    Magazines ABC Q1 2019: No surprises as decline continues

    The quarter declined 3% on the previous quarter and by just over 13% (13.1%) on the prior year.

    The biggest decline on the previous quarter was in the Custom Magazines category, which also had the dubious honour of the biggest decline on the prior year – a decline of 18.6%, due to several large print titles being discontinued in the category. These include Ackermans Club, Edgars Club, Signature: Diner’s Club, and DStv Premium Mag/Tydskrif.

    The smallest decline on the previous quarter was the Consumer Magazine category (decreased by 0.1%), while Business-to-Business (B2B) Magazines boasted an increase of 5.5% on the prior year – the only category to increase on the prior year. All categories showed a decline on the prior quarter.

    Consumer magazines


    Despite the slight decrease on the previous quarter and an 11% decrease on the prior year, a number of publications in this category showed good increases, both over the prior quarter and the prior year.

    The best of the bunch is House & Leisure, with a 37.6% increase over the prior quarter and a 24.4% increase over the prior year. Good Housekeeping/Goeie Huishouding is next with a 34.2% increase over the prior quarter and a 22% increase over the prior year. Both showed increases in retail sales. Forbes Africa sees an almost 22% (21.9%) increase over the prior quarter and 23.4% over the prior year, following an increase in sales below 50% of the cover price.

    Cosmopolitan’s figures were also positive, showing an especially good increase over the prior year of nearly 32% (31.9%), following increases in back issues and monitored free distribution.

    Other movers include SA 4x4, Bona, Easy DIY, The Coffee Mag (103.8%), The Ultimate Braai, Stuff (104.9%), and The Wedding Guide.

    Arts, Culture and Heritage
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Islam Today KZNJan -MarMtly00No issue
    Jewish LifeJan -MarMtly8511,98112,066-3.3%-0.6%
    Val de Vie MagazineJul -Jun2xA1,8359,34411,1790.0%
    Business and News
    African Business QuarterlyJul -JunQ6551,2371,8920.0%
    Business Brief.Jul -DecAltM41,9201,43143,3510.0%-23.1%
    EntrepreneurJan -MarMtly00Suspended
    Financial MailJan -MarWkly, Fr13,798013,798-0.8%2.6%
    FinweekJan -MarF14,7761,20015,9763.6%-12.2%
    Forbes AfricaJan -MarMtly14,2183,99318,21121.9%23.4%
    Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jul -DecAltM1,4995,9667,4650.0%5.4%
    NoseweekJan -MarMtly9,28409,284-6.1%-24.0%
    Personal FinanceJan -DecQ00Changed Publisher
    SA Real Estate Investor MagazineJan -MarMtly49714,78915,286-1.1%7.9%
    Your Business MagazineJul -DecAltM00Discontinued
    Celebrity
    PeopleJan -MarWkly, Fr28,88616629,052-1.8%-7.2%
    Conservation and Wildlife
    African BirdlifeJul -DecAltM8,6675369,2030.0%14.0%
    KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA6,9945207,5140.0%
    Entertainment
    Eat OutJan -DecAnn16,1264,38020,5060.0%-2.2%
    Hello JohannesburgJan -MarMtly00No submission
    TV Plus (Afrikaans)Jan -MarF21,078021,078-6.6%-25.9%
    TV Plus (English)Jan -MarF10,500010,500-5.9%-31.5%
    Family Interest
    BonaJan -MarMtly73,5101,70975,21912.5%9.5%
    DrumJan -MarWkly, Fr26,358026,358-3.4%-29.3%
    HuisgenootJan -MarWkly, Tue174,3840174,384-0.2%-8.5%
    LIGJan -Mar11xA17,76229918,0617.5%-19.1%
    Plus 50Jul -Dec6xA5,8325376,3690.0%8.6%
    The Big IssueJan -MarMtly00No submission
    The CrestJul -Dec7xA011,87811,8780.0%-2.8%
    The RidgeJul -Dec7xA014,50514,5050.0%-29.0%
    Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ011,05111,0510.0%6.8%
    YouJan -MarWkly, Wed85,402085,402-3.3%-10.5%
    Farming
    Farmer's WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Fr10,4316810,4990.7%-9.1%
    LandbouweekbladJan -MarWkly, Wed22,3084522,353-1.6%-18.1%
    Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn15,59942016,0190.0%7.3%
    Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn9,85409,8540.0%5.0%
    Marktoe!Jan -MarMtly09,8509,850-18.7%-5.7%
    Veeplaas.Jan -Mar11xA4,5133,8898,402-4.7%10.9%
    Health & Wellbeing
    FatlossJan -DecAnn00Resigned
    Longevity.Jul -Dec9xA00No submission
    Muscle Evolution MagazineJul -DecAltM00Resigned
    Home
    Conde Nast House & GardenJan -MarMtly21,5576,31027,8678.1%-16.9%
    Easy DIYJul -JunQ6,8786,14213,0200.0%30.2%
    Elle DecorationJul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    Elle Decoration.Jan -Mar11xA00Discontinued
    Estate Living.Jul -DecAltM00Changed Publisher
    Food and Home EntertainingJan -MarMtly15,0382,20317,2412.2%-23.9%
    Green HomeJul -DecAltM00No issue
    HabitatJul -DecAltM12,44484613,2900.0%3.2%
    House & LeisureJan -Mar11xA23,1222,56925,69137.9%24.4%
    Idees/IdeasJul -DecAltM17,593017,5930.0%-4.5%
    Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA56,626056,6260.0%-19.7%
    Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA34,20069634,8960.0%5.6%
    Lose It.Jul -DecAltM16,644016,6440.0%-24.6%
    Plascon Spaces.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    Real Estate.Jan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
    SA Garden and HomeJan -MarMtly36,4542,98439,4380.6%-7.9%
    SA Home OwnerJan -Mar11xA27,1055,26132,366-0.9%-11.9%
    Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ28,3911,04529,4360.0%
    Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn16,79586017,6550.0%-2.1%
    The Gardener / Die TuinierJan -MarMtly24,9939,79934,792-6.3%0.6%
    Tuis HomeJan -MarMtly72,6487,59080,238-2.4%-5.9%
    Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn24,803024,8030.0%6.9%
    Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn22,222022,2220.0%-7.4%
    Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn25,647025,6470.0%
    VisiJul -Dec6xA14,57268515,2570.0%1.2%
    Leisure
    Joburg StyleJan -DecQ8554,5605,4150.0%-6.9%
    Prestige Magazine,Jul -DecAltM00Digital Only
    Southern VinesJan -DecQ013,47613,4760.0%5.5%
    The Coffee MagJul -JunQ1,6252,2903,9150.0%103.8%
    The Ultimate BraaiJul -JunAnn5,6425,78811,4301.8%53.7%
    Male
    GQ,Jul -Dec10xA9,0766,50115,5770.0%
    GQ.Jan -Mar11xA00Changed Frequency
    GQ..Jan -Mar11xA10,4402,06312,503
    Men's HealthJan -MarMtly20,0741,26221,336-9.0%-26.4%
    Popular MechanicsJan -MarMtly23,6897,60531,2943.1%2.5%
    Stuff.Jul -DecAltM19,8442,70222,5460.0%104.9%
    Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jul -DecAltM12,7074,85417,5610.0%-3.2%
    Motoring
    Bike SAJan -MarMtly13,3894,90818,297-5.3%
    CarJan -MarMtly59,7506,95666,7062.2%-1.9%
    Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanJan -MarMtly16,7381,16817,906-4.2%10.1%
    Drive Out Trail Guide / Wegry Roetegids.Jul -JunAnn00No issue
    Driven MagazineJan -MarMtly016,20316,203-1.5%0.0%
    Leisure WheelsJan -MarMtly12,6995,56918,2681.7%22.0%
    SA4x4Jan -MarMtly13,1773,33816,51521.6%12.1%
    Speed and SoundJan -MarMtly00No submission
    Super BikeJan -MarMtly4,2133,6917,904-13.0%-6.1%
    Parenting
    Baba & Kleuter.Jul -DecAltM13,3591,59014,9490.0%-5.6%
    Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ014,86714,8670.0%-2.6%
    Child Magazine - Cape Town.Jul -DecAltM047,95847,9580.0%0.3%
    Child Magazine - Durban.Jul -DecAltM040,11740,1170.0%0.2%
    Child Magazine - Johannesburg.Jul -DecAltM055,20755,2070.0%-0.3%
    Child Magazine Pretoria.Jul -DecAltM040,18940,1890.0%0.0%
    Expectant Mothers GuideJul -JunAnn00No submission
    Living and LovingJan -MarMtly6,9442,2839,2273.6%-8.1%
    MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ014,95414,9540.0%-70.1%
    Mamas & Papas.Jan -MarMtly7,1013,60310,7047.5%-9.1%
    Your Baby.Jul -DecAltM8,2551,4689,7230.0%0.1%
    Your Pregnancy.Jul -DecAltM11,3394,10915,4480.0%7.2%
    Pets
    AnimaltalkJan -MarMtly6,7243,47710,2015.2%5.3%
    Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn7,6678508,5170.0%0.4%
    Sport and Hobby
    Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA7586731,4310.0%
    BicyclingJul -Dec10xA9,45270610,1580.0%-6.0%
    Compleat GolferJan -MarMtly6,0822,7438,8250.5%-10.0%
    Fitness His EditionJul -DecAltM00Resigned
    Game & Hunt/Wild & JagJan -MarMtly24,4681,18725,6551.2%60.0%
    Golf DigestJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
    HQ.Jan -MarMtly5,2219026,12319.1%2.2%
    Kick OffJan -MarMtly22,0941,13123,225-1.4%-1.3%
    MagnumJan -MarMtly9,52009,520-3.5%-11.2%
    Modern AthleteJan -MarMtly063,69663,69614.7%-4.3%
    Rock Surf and Deep.Jul -DecAltM2,83432,8370.0%-0.6%
    Runners WorldJan -MarMtly00Changed Freq.
    SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ9,1063,03012,1360.0%0.8%
    SA FlyerJan -MarMtly4,9287515,67915.2%-4.0%
    SA RugbyJan -MarMtly19,6792,33422,013-5.5%-7.2%
    Signature GolfJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
    The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarJan -MarMtly6,8332,7929,625-16.6%-23.6%
    The Bass Angler / Die BaarshengelaarJan -MarMtly1,1851,5902,77526.4%-2.3%
    Wildland MagazineJan -MarMtly26,762026,762-3.5%323.3%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    African SafarisJul -JunQ6821,0741,7560.0%
    Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,6487,5969,2440.0%4.9%
    GetawayJan -MarMtly33,8287,10340,931-0.6%-8.0%
    go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepJan -MarMtly30,55587931,434-4.4%-15.6%
    SA Country LifeJan -MarMtly25,5812,35727,9384.9%-11.4%
    The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn36,641036,6410.0%-15.6%
    TravelIdeas.Jul -DecAltM4,7265,62710,3530.0%
    Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ29,176029,1760.0%-10.9%
    Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn28,833028,8330.0%-17.2%
    Weg! Kruger / Go! KrugerJan -DecAnn00No issue
    Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn12,431012,4310.0%-28.0%
    Weg/GoJan -MarMtly52,0305,84157,8711.6%-5.0%
    Wegsleep KampgidsJul -JunAnn00No issue
    Woman's General
    CosmopolitanJan -MarMtly38,5684,28542,85313.7%31.9%
    Destiny MagazineJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
    ElleJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
    Essays of Africa.Jul -DecAltM00Digital only
    EssentialsJan -MarMtly17,7661,55219,3185.1%-7.7%
    FairladyJan -MarMtly29,0134,98633,999-4.6%-8.5%
    Finesse.Jul -Dec9xA00Resigned
    Fitness MagazineJul -DecAltM00Resigned
    Glamour,Jan -Mar11xA20,22814,22234,450
    Glamour.Jul -Dec10xA21,50112,10633,6070.0%
    Good Housekeeping / Goeie HuishoudingJan -MarMtly47,8763,98651,86234.2%22.0%
    KuierJan -MarF87,891087,891-4.4%-3.2%
    Marie ClaireJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
    Move!Jan -MarWkly, Th50,9814551,026-4.7%-27.0%
    Rooi RoseJan -MarMtly60,2481,43761,685-4.2%-8.1%
    SarieJan -MarMtly59,4276,42265,849-1.1%-7.9%
    True LoveJan -MarMtly27,4544,23931,693-12.8%-6.5%
    Vroue KeurJan -MarWkly, Fr43,93916544,1041.3%-8.8%
    Woman and HomeJan -MarMtly51,8174,38456,201-17.0%-18.7%
    Women's Health.Jan -Mar11xA21,8391,45123,290-10.4%-41.6%
    Your FamilyJan -MarMtly22,4821,42223,9044.0%-10.8%
    Woman's Special
    BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn12,3294,21416,5430.0%0.1%
    Fairlady BrideJul -JunAnn00No issue
    Forbes Woman AfricaJul -Dec6xA00Changed Frequency
    Nubian BrideJan -Dec2xA00Changed Publisher
    SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA14,1332,27516,4080.0%15.5%
    Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn00No issue
    TroukoorsJan -DecAnn6,5393,0009,5390.0%
    True Love BrideJul -JunAnn00No issue
    Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn11,3916,09817,4890.0%89.4%
    Wedding InspirationsJul -JunQ4,2675334,8000.0%-8.8%
    Youth
    Barbie MagazineJan -MarMtly8,7882,93311,7218.6%-2.6%
    Post MatricJan -DecAnn0137,883137,8830.0%5.2%
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's ManualJul -Dec6xA00Changed Frequency
    The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn201,5820201,5820.0%


    B2B magazines


    The only category to increase its figures on the prior year. The category still saw a small decrease of 0.3% on the previous quarter.

    The prior year increase can be attributed to a number of publications showing excellent increases over the prior year, including The Specialist Forum Journal (+50.7%), Stockfarm (+41.6%) and Medical Chronicle (+50.7%). These publications also had small but positive increases over the prior quarter. However, the only one in double figures in the category is Civil Engineering with a 24.1% increase over the prior quarter.

    Good increases also came from Leading Architect & Design, South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Review, Explore South Africa, Analytical Reporter, DIY And Industrial Trade News (128.85), Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain Stores (1041.3%), Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and Wholesalers (594.25).

    Agricultural
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jul -DecAltM026,90226,9020.0%-3.4%
    Harvest SAJul -DecAltM1,5017,7819,2820.0%5.7%
    OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA05,0575,0570.0%-9.2%
    Pro AgriJan -MarMtly839,30039,3080.2%
    SA Graan / GrainJan -MarMtly016,15016,150-0.5%-3.5%
    SABI MagazineJul -DecAltM944,7864,8800.0%2.5%
    StockfarmJan -MarMtly6,1181,5747,6928.8%41.6%
    Wildlife Ranching..Jul -DecAltM7,0592257,2840.0%-7.0%
    WinelandJan -MarMtly1183,5423,6600.3%4.9%
    Architecture
    earthworks.Jan -DecQ8,4972568,7530.0%
    Floors in AfricaJul -Dec6xA017,86217,8620.0%3.6%
    Leading Architect & DesignJul -DecAltM278,9418,9680.0%54.6%
    Powered by SpecifileJul -Dec6xA04,6774,6770.0%
    SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn47911,51711,9960.0%6.9%
    SA RoofingJul -Dec10xA93,0283,0370.0%-17.0%
    Timber IQJul -DecAltM203,4033,4230.0%0.7%
    To BuildJan -Dec3xA010,17810,1780.0%1.3%
    Walls & Roofs in AfricaJul -Dec6xA017,85517,8550.0%3.5%
    Automotive
    Auto Forum,Jul -DecAltM05,3635,3630.0%-17.7%
    Automobil.Jan -MarMtly00Resigned
    Automotive Business Review,Jul -Dec10xA010,12110,1210.0%-11.1%
    Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ19,3749,3750.0%3.1%
    SA TREADSJul -JunQ06,9546,9540.0%0.1%
    Civil Construction
    Civil EngineeringJan -Mar11xA2412,87812,90224.1%13.4%
    Civil Engineering Contractor, TheJan -MarMtly3392,6773,016-2.1%-3.5%
    Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ03,0503,0500.0%-11.5%
    Construction ReviewJan -MarMtly00Changed freq.
    Construction WorldJan -MarMtly05,9735,9731.5%9.2%
    IMIESAJan -Mar11xA693,9634,032-4.7%-3.7%
    Plant Equipment & HireJan -MarMtly1672,1802,347-7.1%-0.4%
    PrecastJul -Jun3xA02,4342,4340.0%-8.8%
    Communications
    Media, The.Jul -Dec8xA02,5342,5340.0%-20.4%
    Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA04,1364,1360.0%-0.4%
    The Gapp MagazineJul -DecAltM04,1394,1390.0%-1.1%
    Electrical Engineering
    Electricity & ControlJan -MarMtly05,1925,1924.0%12.2%
    EnergizeJan -Mar11xA173,2553,2720.4%-15.0%
    ESI AfricaJul -JunQ84,6614,6690.0%1.1%
    Sparks Electrical NewsJan -MarMtly06,5936,593-0.9%-6.7%
    Vector JournalJan -Mar11xA193,7183,7370.0%-7.2%
    Engineering - Other
    Capital Equipment NewsJan -MarMtly04,5954,5952.6%11.1%
    DataweekJan -MarF03,2283,228-0.9%-5.8%
    Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn1,0006,6017,6010.0%
    Engineer ITJan -Mar11xA143,1103,124-2.3%-16.7%
    Engineering NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr3,3157,06610,381-1.0%-1.7%
    MechChem AfricaJan -MarMtly05,1685,168-0.1%7.3%
    Motion ControlJul -JunQ02,9472,9470.0%-5.2%
    Plumbing AfricaJan -MarMtly493,7813,8301.8%6.0%
    Position IT,Jul -DecAltM73,7943,8010.0%
    Refrigeration and AirconditioningJan -MarMtly382,9723,010-2.8%-3.3%
    SA Instrumentation & ControlJan -MarMtly04,7044,704-1.5%0.1%
    Transform SAJan -DecQ00Non Payment
    Water & Sanitation AfricaJul -DecAltM983,9924,0900.0%2.6%
    Water Sewage & EffluentJul -DecAltM2632,3662,6290.0%-14.8%
    Health and Wellbeing
    Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7137411,4540.0%3.7%
    Hi-Tech Security SolutionsJan -Mar11xA04,7204,7201.1%-3.5%
    International Dentistry Africa EditionJul -DecAltM04,0704,0700.0%-3.4%
    LMSJul -DecAltM03,1023,1020.0%-30.6%
    MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn2,2942612,5550.0%26.9%
    Medical ChronicleJan -Mar11xA313,15213,1554.0%26.8%
    MIMSJan -MarMtly4,4254344,85943.5%-11.2%
    MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1403,0583,1980.0%4.4%
    Modern Medicine MagazineJan -Mar11xA00Changed Frequency
    Modern Medicine Magazine.Jul -DecAltM7273,6394,3660.0%
    Occupational Health Southern AfricaJul -DecAltM2,35602,3560.0%-2.8%
    Professional ForumJul -Jun3xA00No submission
    SHEQ ManagementJul -DecAltM1385,5775,7150.0%4.4%
    South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewJan -Mar11xA532,9493,002-0.2%64.2%
    The Specialist Forum JournalJan -Mar11xA09,0489,0486.4%50.7%
    Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
    Business Traveller AfricaJan -MarMtly00Resigned
    Conference VenuesJul -JunAnn00Resigned
    Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,4027,6679,0690.0%9.9%
    Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn1,6685,2246,8920.0%55.2%
    MeetingsJul -DecAltM243,7003,7240.0%-2.0%
    The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn3214,63914,6710.0%9.2%
    Travel News WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Wed06,2766,276-0.9%-3.4%
    Industry
    Analytical ReporterJul -DecAltM13,8843,8850.0%36.0%
    Cold Link AfricaJul -DecAltM272,8032,8300.0%-6.1%
    Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7909,7900.0%-33.7%
    Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJul -DecAltM04,1204,1200.0%-2.9%
    Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,7769,7760.0%-0.3%
    Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,7849,7840.0%-33.5%
    Industrial BuyerJul -DecAltM3032,06332,0930.0%-6.5%
    KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7839,7830.0%-33.1%
    KZN Industrial & Business NewsJul -DecAltM06,3706,3700.0%-2.9%
    Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,4753,4750.0%-2.6%
    Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn09,9239,9230.0%2.8%
    Metering International.Jul -DecAltM06,0716,0710.0%16.3%
    Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7909,7900.0%0.6%
    Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn09,4359,4350.0%-2.0%
    North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,7919,7910.0%0.0%
    Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7899,7890.0%0.0%
    Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jul -DecAltM19,3599,3600.0%2.5%
    Resource.Jan -DecQ9912,4243,4150.0%0.8%
    SA Affordable HousingJul -DecAltM192,7222,7410.0%16.9%
    SA Jewellery NewsJan -MarMtly8710871-1.8%-31.9%
    Service (Leadership in Local Government)Jul -DecAltM1,5007,9809,4800.0%23.9%
    South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,76619,7660.0%0.3%
    South African Food ReviewJan -Mar11xA1254,4334,558-8.2%19.1%
    The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn09,8989,8980.0%25.7%
    The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn07,8437,8430.0%
    The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn07,8187,8180.0%-0.3%
    The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn09,8969,8960.0%25.1%
    Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9539,9530.0%2.3%
    Information and Computer Technology
    BrainstormJan -Mar11xA4,8473,8388,685-7.7%20.1%
    The MarginJan -DecQ03,5263,5260.0%-2.4%
    Management
    African DecisionsJan -DecQ28114,71915,0000.0%-3.7%
    Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ6528,8559,5070.0%1.1%
    Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,0997,9209,0190.0%7.1%
    Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ28,9578,9590.0%0.6%
    Business GuideJan -DecAnn01,1351,1350.0%-8.5%
    Business In DurbanJul -JunQ00Rebranded
    Cape Business NewsJan -MarMtly316,0996,130-0.1%0.5%
    Careers SAJul -JunAnn013,80013,8000.0%-13.8%
    FA News.Jul -DecAltM1104,7594,8690.0%-28.4%
    Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,5141,5140.0%-18.6%
    LeadershipJan -MarMtly1,8197,3529,1715.0%14.7%
    Money MarketingJan -MarMtly116,8066,817-0.1%-1.3%
    Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,4164,5947,0100.0%36.7%
    Public Sector ManagerJan -MarMtly22419,17819,4020.9%4.4%
    Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ09,8969,8960.0%1.2%
    South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,72219,7220.0%-1.7%
    The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn2785,9446,2220.0%-0.8%
    Think Sales.Jan -DecQ00No submission
    Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn00No submission
    Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn00Changed cycle
    Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn00No submission
    Mining & Quarrying
    African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn6551,2221,8770.0%-3.2%
    African MiningJul -DecAltM3912,0952,4860.0%-21.7%
    African Mining BriefJul -DecAltM89599670.0%9.3%
    EarthbrokerJan -MarMtly05,3825,3820.0%2.4%
    Inside Mining..Jul -DecAltM373,5243,5610.0%-2.2%
    Mining & Minerals Product ReviewJul -DecAltM923,2853,3770.0%-17.7%
    Mining DecisionsJan -Dec2xA07,8967,8960.0%16.2%
    Mining MirrorJan -MarMtly2792,5562,83546.1%-4.3%
    Mining ProspectusJul -DecAltM09,0979,0970.0%5.6%
    Mining Review Africa.Jan -Mar11xA04,6754,6750.6%1.0%
    Mining WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Fr3,1327,39410,5264.4%-2.8%
    Modern MiningJan -MarMtly05,3395,3395.8%6.2%
    Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,4672,4670.0%0.1%
    Quarry Southern AfricaJul -DecAltM1671,8452,0120.0%-24.4%
    SA Mining.Jul -DecAltM04,8494,8490.0%-1.7%
    Property
    Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ09,9009,9000.0%
    Seeff Property Pages - Altantic Seaboard & City BowlJul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA029,50029,5000.0%-35.3%
    Retail
    DIY And Industrial Trade NewsJan -MarMtly19,8019,802-1.4%128.8%
    Hardware Africa MagazineJan -DecAnn00No Submission
    International Independent TraderJan -MarMtly07,3597,359-3.6%
    Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Jan -MarMtly02,7442,7440.1%-14.9%
    Pharmacy RetailerJan -MarMtly08,1338,1335.4%
    SpotongJan -DecQ011,10711,1070.0%-1.5%
    Supermarket and RetailerJan -MarMtly00
    The International Convenience Store Retailer.Jan -Mar11xA08,2058,2050.4%
    The International FMCG Retailer.Jan -Mar11xA08,3708,37010.5%
    The International Hardware Retailer.Jan -Mar11xA09,3879,38712.6%
    Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresJan -MarMtly010,95610,956-11.5%1041.3%
    Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersJan -MarMtly020,30620,30620.1%594.2%
    Trader's Friend.Jul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
    Transport and Logistics
    Fleet.Jan -MarMtly00Resigned
    Focus on Transport & LogisticsJan -MarMtly206,7636,7830.0%8.1%
    Freight & Trading WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Fr4493,9204,3694.1%2.8%
    Truck & BusJan -Mar11xA94,6534,6622.0%4.9%
    Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8316,8310.0%-3.1%


    Custom magazines


    The category took a beating showing heavy declines on the prior quarter (5.9%) and the biggest total decline on the prior year in the total magazine category. Despite this, there were a few positives. Inflight Magazine and Mango Juice both increased on the prior quarter and the prior year, with the latter showing a 46.6% over the prior year. Team SA (former Road to Tokyo) and Accountancy SA also had positive increases on the prior year.

    Electrical Engineering
    Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    WattNow..Jan -MarMtly013,45713,4570.5%-12.9%
    Entertainment
    DSTV Premium Mag / TydskrifJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
    PriveJul -JunQ025,71625,7160.0%-1.0%
    Family Interest
    Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,47110,4710.0%0.6%
    Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ68,2443668,2800.0%-1.2%
    TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,8005,8000.0%-0.9%
    Farming
    Dairy Mail, The.Jan -MarMtly243,6783,702-0.1%-1.1%
    Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jul -DecAltM112,42112,4220.0%1.4%
    Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jul -DecAltM04,9644,9640.0%0.0%
    Health & Wellbeing
    Fitlife.Jan -MarMtly27,0813,98531,066-5.0%-0.9%
    Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA01,5341,5340.0%-13.9%
    JumpJul -Jun4xA0123,916123,9160.0%9.4%
    Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA085,71485,7140.0%-1.1%
    SA Family Practice.Jul -DecAltM00Resigned
    SA Journal of Gynaecological OncologyJul -Jun2xA01,0751,0750.0%-1.4%
    SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jul -Dec10xA106,6486,6580.0%2.1%
    SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ04,9194,9190.0%0.3%
    South African Medical JournalJan -MarMtly47913,99214,471-1.3%-1.5%
    Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJul -DecAltM22,1372,1390.0%3.7%
    The South African Journal of Clinical NutritionJul -JunQ41,7931,7970.0%-5.8%
    Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)Jul -Jun2xA21,6871,6890.0%-10.1%
    Home
    Fresh Living / Kook en KuierJan -MarMtly0447,115447,115-0.9%-3.7%
    Living Space..Jan -MarMtly58,4963,28261,778-4.0%-4.6%
    My Kitchen..Jan -MarMtly104,1405,755109,895-1.1%7.5%
    Industry Specific
    Estate Living,Jan -MarMtly00No submission
    Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0148,045148,0450.0%5.0%
    J S EJan -DecQ2,17015,47517,6450.0%-0.6%
    Lifting AfricaJul -DecAltM03,7793,7790.0%2.0%
    SA Franchise Warehouse.Jul -DecAltM00Resigned
    Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA084,01084,0100.0%3.5%
    ServamusJan -MarMtly11,52010911,629-2.2%-7.9%
    Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJul -Dec6xA0162,546162,5460.0%6.1%
    Sonke Magazine,Jul -Jun3xA047,99947,9990.0%0.7%
    TAPPSA Journal.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
    In-flight
    High Life SAJan -MarMtly016,48516,4850.0%0.0%
    In Flight MagazineJan -MarMtly018,13118,1313.9%17.6%
    IndweJan -MarMtly013,63913,63941.2%-31.4%
    Kulula KhulumaJan -MarMtly020,92020,920-0.2%-0.2%
    Mango JuiceJan -MarMtly023,46623,4664.5%46.6%
    SawubonaJan -MarMtly068,90068,9000.0%-22.4%
    SkywaysJan -MarMtly324,00024,0030.0%0.0%
    Leisure
    CheersJul -Dec6xA034,80034,8000.0%0.0%
    EquinoxJul -DecAltM036,38336,3830.0%-5.1%
    Fancourt Lifestyle and LeisureJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
    Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA022,90322,9030.0%24.7%
    Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn015,80015,8000.0%-10.7%
    onRouteJul -JunQ012,28312,2830.0%-0.2%
    Private EditionJul -JunQ014,49414,4940.0%-8.8%
    Signature : Diners ClubJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
    Slow MagazineJan -MarMtly012,37612,3762.0%-0.1%
    Taste.Jan -Mar11xA29,12422029,344-1.3%-1.9%
    Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ3,45714,13617,5930.0%60.6%
    WildJul -JunQ64,33311064,4430.0%-0.7%
    Male
    ManJan -MarMtly54,8365,66260,4981.4%-6.5%
    Tech..Jan -MarMtly54,0625,05659,118-2.3%-5.6%
    Medical and Allied Health
    Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA0107,632107,6320.0%-34.7%
    Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,84364,8430.0%9.3%
    Motoring
    Motor..Jan -MarMtly32,9047,12540,029-1.6%-4.5%
    Professional
    Accountancy SAJan -Mar11xA019,93319,933-23.2%78.0%
    Acumen,Jul -JunQ214,70014,7020.0%-0.5%
    Architecture Journal of SA Institute of ArchitectsJul -DecAltM2524,3294,5810.0%1.6%
    De RebusJan -Mar11xA7812,29512,373-45.7%-45.7%
    Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn1,2327,3308,5620.0%-2.2%
    Strategic Marketing Magazine.Jan -Dec4xA00Non Payment
    TAXtalkJul -DecAltM3675,6315,9980.0%-10.0%
    The Journal Of The SAIMMJan -MarMtly203,4633,483-8.1%-5.4%
    Retail
    Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)Jul -Dec8xA00Discontinued
    Clicks Club Card.Jul -DecAltM7,725367,792375,5170.0%-15.0%
    Club MagazineJan -MarMtly419,22513,780433,005-3.1%-6.2%
    Edgars Club MagazineJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
    Jet ClubJul -Dec10xA0401,503401,5030.0%-11.5%
    Sport and Hobby
    SA Hunter/Jagter.Jan -MarMtly44,500044,500-2.0%-2.0%
    Soccer ClubJan -MarMtly70,6095,48976,098-2.5%1.4%
    Sports Club.Jan -MarMtly132,2985,833138,131-5.8%-8.3%
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
    AA TravellerJan -DecQ56,59187157,4620.0%-4.4%
    Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn055,07555,0750.0%-7.9%
    EscapesJan -MarMtly41,1802,22043,400-8.9%-16.8%
    Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA03,3053,3050.0%10.9%
    PremierJan -MarMtly014,17214,1721.6%-0.4%
    Woman's General
    Balanced LifeJan -MarMtly73,1226,50579,627-0.1%-11.9%
    Youth
    ClubXJan -MarMtly96,3696,320102,689-2.4%1.1%
    Kids Super Club.Jan -MarMtly124,49010,047134,537-2.3%11.5%


    Free magazines


    This category also declined on the prior quarter and the prior year, by 3.1% and 7.9% respectively.

    Publication namePeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Botswana Advertiser.Jan -MarWkly, Fr92,9652.1%6.8%
    Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Jan -MarMtly19,8660.7%1.6%
    Get It (Bloemfontein)Jan -MarMtly14,7650.0%0.0%
    Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Jan -MarMtly14,9220.3%0.2%
    Get It (Highway)Jan -MarMtly19,8700.3%0.4%
    Get It (Joburg East)Jan -MarMtly21,883-10.3%-10.3%
    Get It (Jo'burg South)Jan -MarMtly22,160-10.1%-10.1%
    Get It (Jo'burg West)Jan -MarMtly21,912-4.8%-11.5%
    Get It (Lowveld)Jan -MarMtly14,7503.0%3.0%
    Get It (Northern KZN)Jan -MarMtly13,6604.0%-5.2%
    Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Jan -MarMtly24,687-17.3%-17.2%
    Get It (Pretoria)Jan -MarMtly19,7750.9%5.5%
    SANParks TimesJul -JunQ99,9000.0%0.1%
    The Bay MagazineJan -MarMtlyResigned


    Web traffic


    101 titles submitted web traffic data.

    Email newsletter bet delivery


    34 titles submitted net delivery data.


    About Danette Breitenbach

    Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

    Let's do Biz