Subscribe to industry newsletters

#WomensMonth

Search jobs

Newspapers ABC Q4 2021: Groundhog day for newspapers

It's looking much like groundhog day when the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) of South Africa release the quarterly figures for newspapers, as the fourth quarter 2021 (Q4) continued to show small declines and increases on the previous quarter.
Newspapers ABC Q4 2021: Groundhog day for newspapers

While, as always there are one or two standouts in the categories, both in increases and decreases on the previous quarter, on the whole, the movement on either side was marginal.

However, there was a significant occurrence that impacted the number of newspapers.

"The Free Newspaper category growth of 19% from Q3 to Q4 was driven by the return of the government newspaper, Vukuzenzela, to the ABC. "The latter impacted the Total Newspaper Category positively," says the ABC in a statement.

The ABC adds that the Hybrid (part sold and part free) Newspaper category showed positive growth in 2021 compared to 2019 (pre-Covid-19) because of new members joining the ABC in 2020. "The indicated distribution, for this reason, is higher in Q4 2021, than before Covid-19, but still shows a decline of 19,406 compared to Q4, 2020."

Daily newspapers

"The Daily Newspaper category indicates a somewhat stable year-on-year trend with a quarter-on-quarter decline of -1%, which is less than the trend for this category - compared to Q4, 2020," states the ABC.

Q4 was kinder to this category, with 11 dailies up on the previous quarter - as opposed to Q3 which had only Business Day show an increase on the previous quarter.

The increases on the previous quarter were in single figures, with The Star and Daily Dispatch the best of the six newspapers that had increased over 1%, but still under 10%. The remaining five had increases of under 1%.

This was not the case in the prior years figures, where 13 dailies showed a decrease on the prior year, some in double figures. This was still an improvement on Q3 where 20 dailies had a decrease on the previous quarter.

While Business Day did not continue its good run from Q3 on the previous quarter, it did show an increase on the prior year. There were some good increases on the prior year from The Cape Argus, Cape Times and The Star.

The Daily Sun showed the biggest loss to the prior year, with Son (Daily), which had also showed a loss in the Q3 on the previous quarter, and Isolezwe also in double figures.

PublicationFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Beeld, DailyMD, Mo-Fr21,24291822,160-1.8%-7.0%
BukeddeMD, Mo-Sat30,14730,1471.3%-9.9%
Burger, Die DailyMD, Mo-Fr29,14465629,800-1.3%-9.2%
Business DayMD, Mo-Fr11,8253,47215,297-1.4%14.0%
Cape ArgusMD, Mo-Fr6,7994,31611,1150.4%24.4%
Cape TimesMD, Mo-Fr7,6794,17611,8551.1%22.9%
Citizen, The (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr20,1427,35027,4920.6%-8.4%
Daily DispatchMD, Mo-Fr10,41615010,5663.6%-2.4%
Daily NationMD, Mo-Sat70,28970,289-6.4%-7.6%
Daily NewsMD, Mo-Fr6,7102,9779,6872.0%8.2%
Daily SunMo-Fr40,00515940,164-6.2%-30.1%
Herald, TheMD, Mo-Fr10,54541310,958-0.8%-5.0%
IsolezweMD, Mo-Fr32,08859232,680-0.6%-17.2%
Mercury, TheMD, Mo-Fr8,7772,85611,6331.8%3.4%
Namibian, TheMD, Mo-FrResigned
New VisionMD, Mo-Fr17,92026318,1830.5%-4.0%
Pretoria NewsMD, Mo-Fr1,4918922,3830.9%21.8%
Son (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr20,5424620,588-5.5%-19.8%
SowetanMo-Fr17,74311,50929,252-3.2%5.5%
Star, TheMD, Mo-Fr14,70512,71227,4176.4%23.0%
Taifa LeoMD, Mo-SatResigned
Times of SwazilandMD, Mo-Fr16,45316,453-6.0%-9.0%
Witness, TheMD, Mo-Fr7,2101567,3660.7%-10.7%
Zambia Daily MailMD, Mo-SatTerminated

Weekly Newspaper*

"The Weekly Newspaper category shows the most significant decline with 16,031 fewer in distribution from Q3," says the ABC.

This shrinking category had little to give, and with only nine newspapers in the category, there was only good news for The Voice (a Botswana-based newspaper) and The Post, both showing an increase on the previous quarter.

Weeklies that showed decreases in the previous quarter included The Midweek Sun, Soccer Laduma, and Diamond Fields Advertiser, all of which had shown good increases on the previous quarter in Q3.

Mail & Guardian also experienced a decrease on the previous quarter.

There were losses for all the South African-based weeklies in the prior year.

PublicationFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
BOTSWANA GUARDIANWkly, Wed5,1825,182-11.8%
Diamond Fields Advertiser.Wkly, Fr5,356225,378-10.5%-10.2%
Ilanga2xW, Mo&Th39,39039,390-4.1%-15.3%
Lesotho TimesWkly, Th6,4676,467-1.3%0.1%
Mail & GuardianWkly, Fr10,2155010,265-10.5%-12.9%
Post, TheWkly, Wed17,3073,18220,4891.4%-6.2%
Soccer LadumaWkly, Wed83,82383,823-13.2%-7.3%
The Midweek SunWkly, Wed4,0724,072-19.5%
Voice, TheWkly, Fr12,77312,77333.5%26.3%

Weekend newspapers

"Weekend Newspapers declined from 484,407 to 467,261 in Q4 of 2021 constituting a 17,146 difference for Q3," says the ABC.

There was not much weekend cheer in this category, with only two newspapers, the Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formally the Saturday Dispatch) and the Pretoria News Saturday, showing an increase on the previous quarter over 3% out of the five newspapers with an increase on the previous quarter. The rest were under single figures ranging from 0.5% to 0.9%. The losses over the previous quarter ranges from -1.4% to -14.1%.

The Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formally the Saturday Dispatch) was also up on the prior year along with a number of other newspapers, but the majority were down on the prior year in losses ranging from -7.1% to -27.9%.

PublicationFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Beeld, SaturdayWkly, Sat27,15519427,349-7.4%-13.2%
Burger, Die SaturdayWkly, Sat40,57365341,226-3.3%-8.9%
Citizen, The (Saturday)Wkly, Sat10,852210,854-11.7%-22.7%
City PressWknd20,63428620,920-9.2%-27.9%
Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formerly Saturday Dispatch)Wknd9,7491009,8493.9%4.4%
Ilanga LangesontoWknd18,40018,400-8.3%-17.2%
Independent on SaturdayWkly, Sat11,0663,89314,9590.5%1.6%
Isolezwe ngeSontoWkly, Sun20,479420,483-4.4%-27.4%
Isolezwe ngoMgqibeloWkly, Sat24,416324,419-4.3%-10.3%
Pretoria News SaturdayWkly, Sat953109633.1%
RapportWknd71,90827672,184-3.7%-13.1%
Saturday Star, TheWkly, Sat5,4263,6949,120-1.4%12.1%
Sunday MailWkly, SunTerminated
Sunday NationWkly, Sun82,09282,092-5.3%-7.1%
Sunday TimesWknd84,85431,158116,012-2.1%3.9%
Sunday TribuneWkly, Sun18,1403,86522,0050.9%-0.7%
Sunday VisionWkly, Sun12,35327812,631-14.1%1.7%
Sunday WorldWknd26,5003,60030,100-2.9%-11.8%
Taifa JumapiliWkly, SunResigned
Weekend ArgusWknd8,8434,31913,1620.8%8.3%
Weekend PostWknd8,3293798,708-4.8%-14.6%
Weekend WitnessWkly, Sat6,4171316,548-4.7%-14.5%

Local newspapers

According to the ABC: "The Local Newspaper category came in at 4,279 fewer - an 8% decline compared to the same period in 2020."

This category did have some good news with 10 newspapers up on the previous quarter and six up on the prior year, although given a large number of newspapers in this category, this represents just under a third of the category.

The Zululand Observer Weekend was the only newspaper to show an increase of double figures (13.4%) on the previous quarter. While the rest suffered losses, the majority were single figure losses with the exception of the Vryheid Herald and the Northern Natal Courier, which had double-figure decreases.

Six newspapers showed an increase on the prior year, but the losses on the prior year from some newspapers were large, from -29.5% for the Knysna Plett Herald and the Northern Natal Courier and Newcastle & District Advertiser suffering a -25.8% decrease each.

PublicationFrequencyFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
African ReporterWkly, Fr15,635-3.8%-5.0%
Bosvelder ReviewWkly, Fr1,299-2.2%-25.8%
Capricorn VoiceWkly, WedReporting Change
Daller, DieWkly, Fr1,510-5.9%10.3%
District MailWkly, Th213,7174.3%-13.5%
Estcourt and Midlands NewsWkly, Fr398-16.6%-39.3%
George Herald (Thursday)Wkly, Th10,7202.6%1.7%
Graaff Reinet AdvertiserWkly, Th947-8.0%-13.2%
Knysna Plett HeraldWkly, Th1,307-4.6%-29.5%
Ladysmith GazetteWkly, Fr1,119-9.8%-14.4%
Limpopo MirrorWkly, Fr4,170-7.8%-22.6%
Middelburg Observer, FriWkly, Fr12,368-4.3%49.1%
Mosselbay AdvertiserWkly, Fr4,700-3.8%-7.0%
Mpumalanga NewsWkly, Wed6,246-6.2%17.4%
Newcastle and District AdvertiserWkly, Fr2,182-5.3%-25.8%
Northern Natal CourierWkly, Fr1,076-14.9%-25.8%
Northern Review WeekendWkly, Fr1,716-1.3%-16.8%
Oudtshoorn CourantWkly, Fr1,0570.6%-11.3%
Paarl PostWkly, Th107,4104.6%-9.8%
RepresentativeWkly, FrChanged Sector
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap ForumWkly, Th2,0192.0%-15.7%
StreeknuusWkly, Fr1,316-2.3%-13.9%
Streeknuus DelmasWkly, FrResigned
Talk of the TownWkly, Fr1,6133.0%-16.9%
The CourierWkly, Fr1,091-3.1%-3.1%
VaalweekbladWkly, Th3,7503.4%16.2%
Vryheid HeraldWkly, Fr601-13.5%-34.3%
Weslander, TheWkly, Th245,967-2.6%-16.6%
Witbank News, FriWkly, Fr13,241-4.2%59.5%
Worcester StandardWkly, Th35,7881.1%-13.0%
Zululand Observer MondayWkly, Mon3,3198.6%-11.5%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)Wkly, Fr2306,04713.4%-1.6%

Free newspapers

In the largest category, there were incremental increases ranging from 0.1% to 5.4% in the previous quarter. The prior years figures looked a bit better.

Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umgeni) showed good increases over the previous quarter and prior year. The Highvelder and City Vision (Khayalitsha) had good increases on the prior year.

PublicationPeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Alberton RecordOct -DecWkly, Wed37,518-0.2%-0.5%
Alex NewsOct -DecF14,773-0.2%-0.2%
Athlone NewsOct -DecWkly, Wed54,1510.0%6.7%
Atlantic SunOct -DecWkly, Wed30,7940.0%8.6%
Bedfordview & Edenvale NewsOct -DecWkly, Wed44,2910.3%0.8%
Benoni City TimesOct -DecWkly, Tue38,180-1.7%-1.7%
Berea MailOct -DecWkly, Fr27,092-0.2%0.7%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)Oct -DecWkly, Wed44,8890.0%0.0%
BloemnuusOct -DecWkly, Th41,5401.6%0.6%
Boksburg AdvertiserOct -DecWkly, Tue43,4870.0%0.0%
BolanderOct -DecWkly, Wed30,4610.0%7.2%
Bonus ReviewOct -DecWkly, Wed19,8500.0%-0.1%
Brakpan HeraldOct -DecWkly, Tue19,3241.8%2.2%
Breederivier Gazette.Oct -DecWkly, Wed12,0390.6%1.0%
Capricorn Voice ..Oct -DecQ5,717-1.8%Changed Sector
Carletonville Herald.Oct -DecWkly, Fr11,9700.0%-0.2%
Chatsworth Rising SunOct -DecWkly, Tue53,0502.9%2.9%
Chatsworth TabloidOct -DecWkly, Wed52,4800.0%0.0%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)Oct -DecWkly, Th50,5870.0%68.0%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)Oct -DecWkly, Th32,5000.0%13.5%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision HelderbergOct -DecWkly, Th10,0000.0%20.3%
Coastal WeeklyOct -DecWkly, Th29,9754.1%0.8%
Comaro ChronicleOct -DecWkly, Wed20,8140.0%2.3%
Constantiaberg BulletinOct -DecWkly, Wed31,3160.0%7.9%
Corridor GazetteOct -DecF9,7100.0%-0.9%
CXpressOct -DecWkly, WedCeased Publishing
Daily Sun On the GO - ECOct -DecWkly, Th10,9950.0%New Member
Daily Sun On the GO - FSOct -DecWkly, Th7,9950.0%New Member
Daily Sun On the GO - KZNOct -DecWkly, Th5,9950.0%New Member
Daily Sun On the GO - WCOct -DecWkly, Th4,9950.0%New Member
Diepkloof Urban NewsOct -DecWkly, FrRebranded
Dolphin Coast MailOct -DecWkly, Wed29,9600.0%0.0%
East Coast MailOct -DecWkly, Wed29,9600.0%0.0%
Eastern Cape Rising SunOct -DecWkly, Tue14,950-0.3%12.1%
Eikestadnuus.Oct -DecWkly, Th24,0500.9%1.5%
Eldorado Urban NewsOct -DecWkly, FrRebranded
Ethekwini TimesOct -DecWkly, Fr40,9800.0%0.0%
ExpressOct -DecWkly, Wed34,0670.3%0.2%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)Oct -DecWkly, Wed30,0630.0%0.0%
False Bay EchoOct -DecWkly, Wed30,8790.0%8.6%
Fourways ReviewOct -DecWkly, Wed36,8150.1%0.5%
Free State SunOct -DecWkly, Th4,7500.0%0.0%
Germiston City NewsOct -DecWkly, Tue30,125-7.4%-0.4%
Go & ExpressOct -DecWkly, Th37,3670.0%-11.7%
Greytown GazetteOct -DecWkly, Mon9,9000.0%0.0%
Hazyview HeraldOct -DecF9,7950.0%0.0%
Heidelberg/Nigel HerautOct -DecWkly, Wed19,3770.4%New Member
Helderberg Gazette.Oct -DecWkly, Tue31,7960.4%0.5%
Hermanus Times.Oct -DecWkly, Wed20,6610.5%0.6%
HerrieOct -DecWkly, Th12,5915.3%New Member
Highvelder, TheOct -DecWkly, Fr11,7600.0%27.4%
Highway MailOct -DecWkly, Fr54,195-0.1%0.2%
Inner City GazetteOct -DecWkly, Th4,9750.0%0.8%
Intshonalanga EyethuOct -DecWkly, Fr23,7800.0%0.0%
Issue MangaungOct -DecWkly, Wed29,9000.0%0.0%
Issue, Eastern Free StateOct -DecWkly, Th21,9000.0%0.0%
Kathorus MailOct -DecF53,931-0.1%0.2%
Kempton ExpressOct -DecWkly, Th48,5450.2%0.2%
Komani Karoo ExpressOct -DecMtly29,9900.0%0.0%
Kouga ExpressOct -DecWkly, Th19,9860.1%0.1%
Krugersdorp NewsOct -DecWkly, Wed25,997-1.3%-2.3%
Maluti NewsOct -DecWkly, Fr2,4950.0%0.0%
Maritzburg EchoOct -DecWkly, Th34,9004.6%-5.7%
Maritzburg SunOct -DecWkly, Wed29,9565.4%3.7%
Maseru MetroOct -DecWkly, Th34,9130.0%116.6%
Merebank Rising SunOct -DecWkly, Tue19,8500.0%0.0%
Mid South Coast Rising SunOct -DecWkly, Tue19,8500.0%11.2%
Midrand ReporterOct -DecWkly, Th28,2100.5%0.8%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)Oct -DecWkly, Th34,94813.8%7.7%
Mthatha ExpressOct -DecWkly, Wed69,9900.0%0.0%
Noordkaap BulletinOct -DecWkly, Th35,2030.2%0.2%
North Coast CourierOct -DecWkly, Wed29,8873.8%-0.1%
North Coast Rising SunOct -DecWkly, Wed64,8600.0%8.4%
Northcliff & Melville TimesOct -DecWkly, Tue30,4261.1%0.2%
Northern EyethuOct -DecMtly15,8590.0%0.0%
Northglen NewsOct -DecWkly, Fr27,529-0.1%0.2%
Overport Rising SunOct -DecWkly, Th44,8505.9%11.2%
Parys GazetteOct -DecWkly, Fr7,4800.0%0.0%
PE ExpressOct -DecWkly, Wed119,9670.0%0.0%
People s Post Athlone & LandsdowneOct -DecWkly, Tue28,0000.0%Rebranded
People s Post Woodstock & CityOct -DecWkly, Tue25,0000.0%Rebranded
People s Post AthloneOct -DecWkly, TueRebranded
People s Post City EditionOct -DecWkly, TueRebranded
People s Post Claremont/RondeboschOct -DecWkly, Tue20,0000.0%0.0%
People s Post Constantia/WynbergOct -DecWkly, Tue20,0000.0%0.0%
People s Post False BayOct -DecWkly, Tue22,0000.0%0.0%
People s Post Grassy ParkOct -DecWkly, TueRebranded
People s Post Grassy Park & RetreatOct -DecWkly, Tue25,0000.0%Rebranded
People s Post LandsdowneOct -DecWkly, TueRebranded
People s Post Mitchells PlainOct -DecWkly, Tue50,0000.0%6.8%
People s Post RetreatOct -DecWkly, TueRebranded
People s Post WoodstockOct -DecWkly, TueRebranded
Phoenix TabloidOct -DecWkly, Tue55,9800.0%0.0%
Pimville Urban NewsOct -DecWkly, FrRebranded
PlainsmanOct -DecWkly, Wed89,5360.0%-0.1%
Polokwane Observer.Oct -DecWkly, Th29,013-2.5%-2.6%
Potchefstroom Herald.Oct -DecWkly, Fr16,9380.0%0.0%
Protea Urban NewsOct -DecWkly, FrRebranded
Public EyeOct -DecWkly, Th29,9520.0%3.2%
Queensburgh NewsOct -DecF13,0510.1%0.5%
Randburg SunOct -DecWkly, Th59,9900.7%0.9%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.Oct -DecWkly, Tue18,2320.2%-1.1%
Rekord Central/SentraalOct -DecF18,5000.0%0.0%
Rekord CenturionOct -DecWkly, Wed60,1500.0%0.0%
Rekord East/OosOct -DecWkly, Tue79,0350.0%0.1%
Rekord MamelodiOct -DecWkly, Fr29,9500.0%4.1%
Rekord MootOct -DecWkly, Th33,5700.0%0.0%
Rekord North/NoordOct -DecWkly, Th39,958-0.1%-0.1%
Rekord NowetoOct -DecF28,9500.0%5.8%
Rekord West News/Wes NuusOct -DecF20,167-0.2%1.7%
RepresentativeOct -DecWkly, Mon26,993Changed Sector
Ridge TimesOct -DecWkly, Fr34,4000.0%-1.6%
Rising Sun LenasiaOct -DecWkly, Wed29,9250.0%0.0%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside ChronicleOct -DecWkly, Th26,747-0.4%-0.6%
Roodepoort RecordOct -DecWkly, Th45,903-0.9%-1.6%
Rosebank Killarney GazetteOct -DecWkly, Tue40,8900.1%0.0%
Sandton ChronicleOct -DecWkly, Wed49,7060.1%0.6%
Sedibeng SterOct -DecWkly, Th90,9800.0%0.0%
Sentinel NewsOct -DecWkly, Wed7,1450.0%10.2%
South Coast FeverOct -DecWkly, Th34,900-4.8%-0.1%
South Coast SunOct -DecWkly, Fr19,863-0.3%0.1%
Southern CourierOct -DecWkly, Tue25,4050.2%9.3%
Southern MailOct -DecWkly, Wed48,8530.0%6.0%
Southern StarOct -DecWkly, Fr31,9800.0%0.0%
Southern Suburbs TatlerOct -DecWkly, Wed47,2380.0%6.6%
Southlands SunOct -DecWkly, Fr17,7570.0%5.1%
Soweto ExpressOct -DecMtlyNo audit report
Soweto Urban NewsOct -DecWkly, Th109,1004.1%Rebranded
Springs AdvertiserOct -DecWkly, Wed26,022-0.1%0.1%
Standerton Advertiser.Oct -DecWkly, Fr4,7500.0%-8.5%
Stanger WeeklyOct -DecWkly, Wed29,2914.3%0.1%
SteelburgerOct -DecWkly, Th17,7000.0%0.0%
Ster, NorthOct -DecWkly, Tue32,7600.0%0.0%
Ster, SouthOct -DecWkly, Tue41,4600.0%0.0%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).Oct -DecWkly, Tue19,3070.6%1.0%
TabletalkOct -DecWkly, Wed67,8440.0%5.1%
Tame Times - WeeklyOct -DecWkly, TueNo Audit report
Taxi TimesOct -DecFNo audit report
The HiltonOct -DecMtly4,9600.0%0.0%
The Olifants NewsOct -DecF9,900No Submission
The Springfield Weekly GazetteOct -DecWkly, Th52,4800.0%3.9%
The Weekly Free StateOct -DecWkly, ThNo audit report
ThembisanOct -DecF49,8350.4%New Member
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)Oct -DecWkly, Tue34,9800.0%0.0%
TribuneOct -DecWkly, TueCeased Publishing
Tygerburger BellvilleOct -DecWkly, Wed19,3820.8%1.6%
Tygerburger BrackenfellOct -DecWkly, Wed19,5010.5%1.1%
TygerBurger De GrendelOct -DecWkly, Wed18,6480.4%1.0%
Tygerburger DurbanvilleOct -DecWkly, Wed20,9960.3%0.0%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue DownsOct -DecWkly, Wed27,374-1.4%-1.9%
Tygerburger ElsiesrivierOct -DecWkly, WedRebranded
Tygerburger Elsiesrivier & RavensmeadOct -DecWkly, Wed16,0600.2%Rebranded
Tygerburger GoodwoodOct -DecWkly, Wed14,1200.2%1.0%
Tygerburger KraaifonteinOct -DecWkly, Wed18,7130.2%0.7%
Tygerburger KuilsrivierOct -DecWkly, Wed19,3670.2%0.7%
Tygerburger MilnertonOct -DecWkly, Wed18,063-2.1%-3.0%
Tygerburger ParowOct -DecWkly, Wed14,3880.1%0.8%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/BelharOct -DecWkly, WedRebranded
Tygerburger Table ViewOct -DecWkly, Wed31,5010.0%0.4%
TygerBurger Tyger ValleyOct -DecWkly, Wed17,4890.2%0.8%
UD ExpressOct -DecWkly, Wed29,9900.1%0.1%
UGU EyethuOct -DecWkly, Wed19,8500.0%0.0%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)Oct -DecF19,96025.1%100.4%
Umlazi EyethuOct -DecWkly, Fr29,8810.0%0.0%
Umlazi TimesOct -DecWkly, Th40,9800.0%0.0%
Uthukela EyethuOct -DecWkly, Th10,0000.6%0.0%
Village TalkOct -DecWkly, Wed11,9460.0%0.0%
VistaOct -DecWkly, Th35,2190.2%0.1%
Vrystaat KroonOct -DecF12,162-0.3%-1.4%
VukaniOct -DecWkly, Wed78,0560.0%5.0%
Vuk'uzenzeleOct -DecMtly847,316New Member
Weskus NuusOct -DecF14,9800.0%0.2%
Xpress TimesOct -DecWkly, Wed22,0000.1%5.2%
YstervarkOct -DecWkly, Th7,9250.3%0.4%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)Oct -DecMtly11,8510.0%0.0%

*Non-South African titles from Botswana, Kenya, Uganda, and Lesotho not included.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

Let's do Biz