Subscribe to industry newsletters

Search jobs

Nominees for 2015 SAFTAs announced

The nominees for the 9th annual South Africa Film and television Awards (SAFTA) have been announced. The long awaited moment took place at a star studded ceremony at Atlas Studios in Johannesburg. Hosted by Kaya FM presenter Kuli Roberts, the nominees' announcement was attended by industry personalities from across film and television.
Nominees for 2015 SAFTAs announced


• Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place - Butterfly Films;
• Orbis - Saltpeter Productions.

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Short:


• The last Boers of Patagonia - Richard Finn Gregory;
• Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place - Felix Seuffert;
• Boys don't cry - Teboho Pietersen.

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Short:


• The last Boers of Patagonia - Richard Finn Gregory;
• Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place - Felix Seuffert;
• Orbis - Felix Seuffert.

Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Short:


• The last Boers of Patagonia - Daniel Eppel;
• Orbis - Guy Steer;
• Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place - Daniel Eppel.

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Short:


• The last Boers of Patagonia - Richard Finn Gregory;
• Orbis - Khalid Shamis;
• Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place - Anna Telford.


• I, Afrikaner - Go Trolley Films;
• The Vula Connection - Sabido Productions;
• Miners Shot Down - Uhuru Productions.

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature:


• Miners Shot Down - Rehad Desai;
• I, Afrikaner - Annalet Steenkamp;
• Fatherland - Tarryn Crossman.

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature:


• The Vula Connection - Peter Rudden;
• Plot for Peace - Diego Ollivier, Nicolaas Hofmeyer, Manuel Lapiere, Jon Kovel;
• Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me - Guilio Biccari, Nicolaas Hofmeyer, Michael Downie.

Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature:


• Plot For Peace - Not South African;
• Miners Shot Down - Vaughn Phillips, Mark Phillips;
• Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me - Guy Steer.

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature:


• The Vula Connection - Annamarie James;
• Fatherland - Alastair Thomas, CA van Aswegen;
• Unearthed - Daniel Mitchell.


• Game of Lions - Wildlife Films;
• Hippo vs Croc - Earth Touch.

Best Achievement in Director - Wildlife:


• Mystery of the Arctic Cairn - Kyle O'Donoghue;
• Game of Lions - Dereck Joubert.

Best Achievement in Editing - Wildlife:
• Hippo vs Croc - Ruaan Botha;
• Elephant Gangs - Este Nortje;
• Great White Code Red - Arne Leisegang, Ruaan Botha.

Best Achievement in Sound - Wildlife:


• Hippo vs Croc - Dave Birch;
• Great White Code Red -Tristan Horton;
• Nux Schwartz - Dave Birch;
• Wild Kalahari - Robyn Keene-Young, Mark Phillips, Adrian Bailey.

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Wildlife:


• Great White Code Red - Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Lee Jackson, Riaan Venter, Barry Skinstad;
• Hippo vs Croc - Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Barry Skinstad, James Boon, Dale Hencock;
• Hippo Gangs - Peter Lamberti;
• Game of Lions - Dereck Joubert.

Best Achievement in Original Score - Wildlife:


• Great White Code Red - Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz;
• Hippo vs Croc - Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz;
• Game of Lions - JB Arthur;
• Cheetah Race to rule - Ben Willem.


• Ana, Patrick & Nicholas - AFDA;
• The Other Woman - AFDA;
• Resilience - AFDA;
• Courier - City Varsity.


• Security - Mannequin Pictures;
• Keys, Money, Phone - Muti Films;
• Picture Perfect Heist - Benchfilms.


• All entries received under Animation category were moved to Student category, as they were made by students.


• Creature Club - Terno Productions;
• Ispani - Blue Wizard Productions;
• Stumbo Stomp Amapantsula - Brandgenuity.


• Challenge SOS - 2 Blonds and A Redhead Filming;
• Takalani Sesame - Ochre Media;
• YOTV Live YO Party - Urban Brew.


• Think Big - Bomb;
• Step up 2 a start-up - Ferguson Films and HB Pictures;
• Hello Doctor TV Show - Hello Doctor;
• S'Movana - Lucky Bean Media/Rise Up Productions.


• Matric Magic - Combined Artists;
• Viola`s Hope - Nguni TV;
• Safe Haven - Combined Artists.


• 50|50 - Clive Morris Productions;
• Movers & Shakers - Vusion Media;
• Mooiloop! - Blue Marble Entertainment.


• Charly`s Cake Angels Season Two - Cooked In Africa Films;
• Kasi-Licious - Okuhle Media;
• Seasons at Terroir - Cooked in Africa Films.


• Katch It With Khanyi - Endemol South Africa;
• I am Woman - Leap of Faith - Plexus Films;
• Jou show met Emo - Homebrew Films.


• Kabelo's Boot-camp - Connect TV;
• Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled - Cooked in Africa Films;
• I want to sing gospel - Eclipse TV.


• Clover little big cook off - Quizzical Pictures;
• Cula Sibone - Connect TV;
• Nguwe Na - Connect TV;
• Tropika Island of Treasure Season 6 - Quizzical Pictures.


• Clash of the Choirs SA - Endemol South Africa;
• The Comedy Central Roast Of Kenny Kunene Fired Up - Viacom International Media Networks Africa;
• I love South Africa - African Media Production Network.


• Swartwater - Quizzical Pictures;
• 90 Plein Street - Born Free Media;
• Donkerland - Deon Opperman Produksies.

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama:


• Swartwater - John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe, Denny Miller;
• Rockville Season 2 - Johnny Barbuzano;
• 90 Plein Street - Jahmil Qubeka.

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama:


• Geraamtes In Die Kas - Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine du Toit;
• Swartwater - Helene Truter;
• Traffic! - Writing Team.

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama:


• Ngempela - Adam Bentel;
• Donkerland - Adam Bentel;
• Soul City - Tom Marais;
• End Game - Jonathan de la Querra.

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama:


• End Game - Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandze;
• Geraamtes in die Kas - Nick Costaras;
• 90 Plein Street - Tanya Hagen, Sharron Hawkes;
• Donkerland - Ula Oelsen.

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama:


• End Game - Richard Hedges;
• Donkerland - Ben Oelsen;
• 90 Plein Street - Guy Steer.

Best Achievement in Original Score - TV Drama:


• Swartwater - Brendan Jury;
• End Game - Joel Assaizky;
• 90 Plein Street - Jorge Arrigone.

Best Achievement in Art /Design Production - TV Drama:


• Swartwater - Marna Heunis;
• 90 Plein Street - Tanya van Tonder;
• End Game - Amanda Scholtz;
• Donkerland - Flo Ballack.

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Styling - TV Drama:


• Donkerland - Nicola Roodt;
• Rockville Season 2 - Ngah Nyembe;
• 90 Plein Street - Innocentia Williams, Lisel Melo.

Best Achievement in Costume Design - TV Drama:


• Donkerland - Sune` Jansen;
• Swartwater - Brenda Khambule;
• Rockville Season 2 - Lebogang Lehasa;
• End Game - Rochelle Selling.

Best Actress in a lead role -TV drama:


• Jenna Dunster as Anna de Witt in Donkerland;
• Nthati Moshesh as Dibuseng Makwarela in Thola;
• Jana Strydom as Karen Le Roux in Swartwater.

Best Actor in a lead role -TV drama:


• Louw Venter as Francois le Roux in Swartwater;
• Gerard Rudolf as Johan de Jager in Donkerland;
• Hannes Muller as Klein Piet de Witt in Donkerland.

Best supporting Actress - TV drama:


• Brenda Ngxoli as Gladys in Rockville;
• Zikhona Sodlaka as Zee in After 9;
• Franci Swanepoel as Lorraine Jooste in Sterlopers;
• Helene Lombaard as Veronika Bezuidenhout in Geraamtes in Die Kas.

Best supporting Actor - TV drama:


• Mothusi Chebeletsane as Sigwebana in Donkerland;
• Fezile Mpela as Zwide in Donkerland;
• James Alexander as Gavin Winters in Geraamtes in Die Kas.


• Binnelanders - Stark Films;
• Isibaya 2 - Bomb;
• Rhythm City - Quizzical Pictures.

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap:


• Isibaya 2 - Adze Ugah;
• Isidingo - Raymond Sargent, Sthembiso Mathenjwa;
• 7de Laan - Directing Team.

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Soap:


• Isibaya 2 - Adze Ugah;
• Binnelanders - Mitzi Booysen;
• Rhythm City - Charlie Sapadin, Anthony Akerman, Darryl Bristow-Bovey.

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Soap:


• Isibaya - Zeno Petersen;
• Skeem Saam - William Collinson;
• 7de Laan - Tenson Hlabangana, Patrick Doddemeade, Vusi Khozane;
• Binnelanders - Chris Gardner.

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap:


• Isibaya - Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briers;
• 7de Laan - Julie Scott Lawson;
• Skeem Saam - Gugu Sibandze.

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap:


• Isibaya - Vaughn and Mark Phillips;
• 7de Laan - Jason Cochrane, Louis van Rensburg;
• Rhythm City - Willie Nieuwoudt.

Best Achievement in Original Score - TV Soap:


• Isibaya - Phillip Miller;
• Skeem Saam - Benjamin Willem;
• 7 de Laan - Jason Cochrane, Louis van Rensburg.

Best Achievement in Art/Design Production - TV Soap:


• Isibaya - Dylan Lloyd;
• Binnelanders - Megan Havenga;
• 7 de Laan - Rohan Horn.

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Styling - TV Soap:


• 7 de Laan - Esther Venter, Morne Marx;
• Binnelanders - Elzette van der Schyff;
• Isidingo - Amy Sprawson.

Best Achievement in Costume Design - TV Soap:


• Isibaya - Rochelle Selling;
• Binnelanders - Sune` Jansen;
• Muvhango - Muvhango Wardrobe Team.

Best Actress in a Lead Role -TV Soap:


• Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka in Scandal;
• Kgomotso Christopher as Katlego in Isidingo;
• Tema sebopedi as Lerato in Isidingo;
• Desiree Gardner as Daleen Jonker in Binnelanders;
• Brumilda van Rensburg as Jana du Preez in Binnelanders.

Best Actor in a Lead Role - TV Soap:


• Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro in Rhythm City;
• Motlatsi Mafatshe as Sechaba in Isidingo;
• Bongani Gumede as Mandla Ndlovu in Isibaya.

Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap:


• Paul Luckhoff as Wimpie du Toit in Binnelanders;
• Pallance Dladla as Jabu Zungu in Isibaya;
• Justin Strydom as AK in Isidingo.

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap:


• Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu in Isibaya;
• Quanita Adams as Zadie September in Binnelanders;
• Marjorie Lange as Gloria in Scandal.


• ZA news: Puppet nation - Both Worlds;
• Check Coast - Burnt Onion Productions;
• Lastborn Does The Loeries - Quizzical Pictures.

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy:


• ZANews: Puppet Nation - Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn;
• Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola - Kagiso Lediga;
• Check-Coast - John Barbuzano, Rolie Nikiwe.

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy:


• ZANews: Puppet Nation - ZANews Writing Team;
• Check coast - Writing Team;
• Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola - Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp, Mpheng Morobe, Camilo Saloojee.

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy:


• Lastborn Does The Loeries - Moabi Maseko;
• ZANews: Puppet Nation - Tonga Isango;
• Check Coast - Leon Kriel;
• Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola - Boitumelo Moroka.

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy:


• ZANews: Puppet Nation - Lyle Bennett;
• Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola - Jeremy C Elwell.

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy:


• ZANews: Puppet Nation - Nikolai Groudev, Jessie Viljoen, Alex Fynn;
• Check Coast - Sandra Vieira;
• Lastborn Does The Loeries - Kholofelo Malatshi.

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy:


• Check Coast - Faheem Khan, George Avakian;
• ZANews: Puppet Nation - Lyle Bennett.

Best Achievement in Art/Design Production - TV Comedy:


• ZANews: Puppet Nation - Franci van den Heever, Matthew Sanna;
• Single Galz - Amanda van Wyngaardt;
• Single Guys - Vallery Groenewald.

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Styling - TV Comedy:


• ZANews: Puppet Nation - Franci van den Heever;
• Single Galz - Hilda Sebiloane;
• Skwizas 3 - Strike lolo Kopase, Sonto Nhlapo.

Best Achievement in Costume Design - TV Comedy:


• ZANews: Puppet Nation - San-Mari Calaca;
• Single Galz - Lulu Dukashe;
• Single Guys - Brenda Khambule.

Best Actress in a Lead Role - TV Comedy:


• Motlatji Ditodi as Baby in Kota Life Crisis;
• Tsholo Monedi as Tiny in Skwizas 3;
• Mary Mhlongo as MaKhambule in Skwizas 3;
• Busisiwe Lurayi as Phumzile in Ses top la II;
• Lilian Dube as Mmane in Skwizas 3.

Best Actor in a Lead Role - TV Comedy:


• Nik Rabinowits as Desmond Tutu, Pieter de Villiers, Vladimir Putin, Oscar Pistorious etc. in ZaNews: Puppet Nation;
• Mackmillian Leshumo as Voni in Kota Life Crisis;
• Thabo Malema as Khaya in Single Guys;
• Thomas Gumede as Zanele in Single Guys.

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy:


• June van Merch as Mrs Williams in Treknet;
• Nomsa Buthelezi as Honesty in Check Coast;
• Brenda Ngxoli as Pinky in Ses top la II.

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy:


• Warren Masemola as Thokozani in Ses'Top la II;
• Craig Jackson as Gaylard in Kota Life Crisis;
• Jamela Vuma as Intelligent in Ses'Top la II;
• Bongani Madondo as Cassius in Kota Life Crisis.


• iNumber Number - Quizzical Pictures;
• Four Corners - Giant Films;
• Faan se Trein - Faan Films.

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film:


• iNumber Number - Donovan Marsh;
• Faan se Trein - Koos Roets;
• Four Corners - Ian Gabriel.

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film:


• iNumber Number - Donovan Marsh;
• Faan se Trein - Pieter Fourie;
• Four Corners - Hofmeyr Scholtz.

Best Achievement in Editing - Feature Film:


• Four Corners - Ronelle Loots;
• Hard to get - Nicholas Costaras;
• Faan se Trein - Nicholas Costaras;
• iNumber Number - Donovan Marsh.

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film:


• Four Corners - Vicci Turpin;
• iNumber Number - Tom Marais;
• Faan se Trein - Amelia Henning;
• Hard to get - Tom Marais.

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - Feature Film:


• Faan se Trein - Waldemar Coetsee;
• Winnie Mandela - Emelia Weavind;
• Four Corners - Chris Bass.

Best Achievement in Original Score - Feature Film:


• Four Corners - Markus Wormstorm;
• Leading Lady - Benjamin Willem;
• Hard to Get - Christopher Letcher.

Best Achievement in Sound - Feature Film:


• Four Corners - Barry Donnelly;
• Leading Lady - Jim Petrak;
• Faan Se Trein - Barry Donnelly.

Best Achievement in Costume Design - Feature Film:


• Winnie Mandela - Pierre Vienings;
• Faan se Trein - Diana Cilliers;
• Four Corners - Sylvia van Heerden.

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature Film:


• Faan se Trein - Theola Booyens;
• Winnie Mandela - Megan Tanner;
• Four Corners - Carla Fourie.

Best Actress in a Lead Role - Feature Film:


• Thishiwe Zuqubu as Skiets in Hard to Get;
• Erica Wessels as Helena in Alles wat Mal is;
• Elzette Maarschalk as Aletta in Seun;
• Donalee Roberts as Amore in Pad Na jou Hart.

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Feature Film:


• Jezriel Skei as Ricardo in Four Corners;
• S'dumo Mtshali as Chili Ncgobo in iNumber Number;
• Pallance Dladla as TK in Hard to Get;
• Willie Esterhuizen as Faan in Faan se Trein.

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film:


• Mary Twala as Sarah Novuka in Leading Lady;
• Marga van Rooy as Tannie Marietjie in Die Windpomp;
• Nicola Hanekom as Beatrice in Faan se Trein.

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film:


• Irshaad Ally as Gasant in Four Corners;
• Brendon Daniels as Farakhan in Four Corners;
• Israel Makoe as Mugza in Hard to Get;
• Deon Lotz as Dr Dippenaar in Faan se Trein.

Golden Horn Best Presenter Nominations 2015


• Best Presenter - Magazine Show;
• Mover and Shakers - Vusi Zion;
• Doctor's Orders - Darren Green;
• Mooiloop - Ensemble.

Best Presenter - Talk Show:


• Ekse let's Talk with Masichaba Lekalake - Masichaba Lekalake;
• Blue Couch - Jessica Mtimkulu.

Best Presenter - Variety Show:


• Expresso Morning - Katlego Maboe;
• The Real Goboza - Phat Joe;
• Kasi-Licious - Katlego Mlambo;
• Maggs on Media - Jeremy Maggs.

Best Presenter - International Show:


• Clash of the choirs SA - Bonang Matheba;
• Big Brother Mzansi - Lungile Radu;
• I Love South Africa - Masichaba Lekalake.

Best Presenter - Music Show:


• Gospel Classics Season 3 - Tshepo Maseko;
• Turn Up - Siyabonga Ngwekazi;
• Gumba Gumba - Ntombi Ngcobo Mzolo.

Best Presenter - Game Show:


• Cula Sibone - Bujy Bikwa;
• Nguwe Na - Thembi Seete;
• Noot vir Noot - Johan Stemmet.

The winners will be announced on the 20th and 22nd of March at Gallagher Estate in Midrand. The SAFTA are a Clive Morris Production.

Let's do Biz