News

Industries

Companies

Jobs

Events

People

Video

Audio

Galleries

My Biz

Submit content

My Account

Advertise

Advertising United Arab Emirates

Subscribe & Follow

Advertise your job vacancies
    Search jobs

    Dubai Lynx entries up 52%

    DUBAI, UAE: The Dubai Lynx Awards, one of the premier awards celebrating creative excellence in MENA's advertising and communications industry, has received a total of 2068 entries from 21 countries, an overall increase of 52% versus last year. Entries have been submitted in 12 categories, including the newly launched Design category.
    Dubai Lynx entries up 52%

    The top country participating is the UAE with 1048 entries, followed by Lebanon with 258 and then The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia with 187.

    Chain of events

    All entries will be judged by 28 top industry experts from around the world who will convene in Dubai at the weekend. They will be led by Prasoon Joshi, executive chairman and regional executive creative director APAC of McCann Erickson (Film, Print, Outdoor, Radio, Craft and Integrated juries); Armin Jochum, chief creative officer of Jung von Matt (Direct, Sales Promotion & Activation and Interactive jury); Mike Cooper, worldwide CEO of PHD (Media jury) and Rodney Fitch, founder of Fitch (Design jury).

    The winners will be announced during the Dubai Lynx awards ceremony and dinner held on Wednesday evening, 30 March, at Madinat Jumeirah Arena in Dubai, which will be attended by over 1400 industry peers.

    Other awards to be revealed during the Awards Ceremony are Agency of the Year, Media Agency of the Year and Network of the Year. Coca-Cola Egypt will be honoured with the 2011 Advertiser of the Year and HH Sheikh Ahmed Bin Saeed Al Maktoum, chairman and CEO of Emirates Airline & Group, will be presented with the 2011 Dubai Lynx Advertising Person of the Year Award.

    To attend the Dubai International Advertising Festival or the Dubai Lynx awards ceremony and dinner, register online at www.dubailynx.com.

    Key dates:

    Delegates: registration now open

    Festival dates: 27-29 March 2011, Madinat Jumeirah, Dubai, UAE

    Dubai Lynx Awards: 30 March 2011, Madinat Jumeirah Arena, Dubai, UAE

    Entries by category

    Category20102011Variation %
    Film159221+39%
    Film Craft3592+163%
    Print300338+13%
    Outdoor233324+39%
    Print & Outdoor Craft141182+29%
    Radio50100+100%
    Direct67134+100%
    Design (New)n/a149n/a
    Promo & Activation27110+307%
    Media230248+8%
    Interactive83122+47%
    Integrated3948+23%
    Total1,3642068+52%

    Let's do Biz