Subscribe to industry newsletters


All the Sama27 nominees

The nominees for the 27th edition of the South African Music Awards (Sama27) were announced on SABC1 last night, 19 May.
Amapiano superstar Kabza De Small walked away with the most nominations, followed by Sun-El Musician.


Here are the nominees: 


Album of the Year

Persistence – Bongo Riot
The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion
Once Upon A Time in Lockdown – Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings)
I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet and Dust – Kabza De Small
Back to Love – Junior Taurus

Duo/Group of the Year

Ama Roto EP – Reece Madlisa & Zuma
Musical Kings – MFR Souls
Once Upon A Time in Lockdown – Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings)
Shonamalanga – Mas Musiq and Aymos
We Made It – Mi Casa

Sofnfree Female Artist of the Year

On the Frontline – Reign Africa
Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
What a Life – Sho Madjozi
Xola Moya Wam’ – Nomcebo Zikode
Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle

Male Artist of the Year

To The World and Beyond – Sun-El Musician
Persistence – Bongo Riot
I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet and Dust – Kabza De Small
For the Groovists – Oscar Mbo
Back to Love – Junior Taurus

White Star Newcomer of the Year

Jesus is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
On the Frontline – Reign Africa
Africado – BandaBanda and The Crocodiles
Ingoma – Azana
Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe

Best Rock Album

Chrome Neon Jesus – Ethyl Ether
Here’s to the Now – Nathan Smith
Orange Sunshine – Yum Yuck
The Devils Cattle – Ruff Majik
Nothing’s Gonna Change – Oooth

Best Pop Album

11:11 – Rowlene
I Don’t Sleep – Jethro Tait
Tribes and Angels - Locnville
Sugar – Mark Stent
She – Amy Lilley

Beste Pop Album

2021 – Die Heuwels Fantasties
Die Toekoms is Synth – Synth Peter
Twintig20 – Brendan Peyper
Gewigloos – Juan Boucher
Gemaklik Verlore – Christa Visser

Best Adult Contemporary Album

In the Kingdom of the Aloes – amaFranx
Repaired – Jack Atlantic
Rise – Ndlovu Youth Choir
Take Me To The River – Connell Cruise
The South African Songbook – Kurt Darren and The Soweto Gospel Choir

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Wandel in my Woning – Refentse
Herverbeel – Die Heuwels Fantasties
Net Geleen – Bernice West
Monumentaal – Ruhan Du Toit
Spontaan – Riaan Benadê

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

Umsebenzi – Sjava
Isambulo – 1020 Cartel Artists
Amakhaya – Max - Hoba
Bamako – Simphiwe Dana
Buhlebendalo – Chosi

Best Alternative Music Album

Mania/Post Mania – Yellow House
iimini – Bongeziwe Mabandla
Hot Mess – Evert Snyman
Filth and Wisdom – The Medicine Dolls
Ebusuku – Th&o

Best R&B/Soul Album

A Force To Be Reckoned With – Thando
Langa – Langa Mavuso
Sindisiwe – LaSauce
Small World – Ricky Tyler
Uhambo – Soul Kulture

Best Hip-Hop Album

4436 – Boity
Nadia Naked II – Nadia Nakai
Zulu With Some Power – Nasty C
Popstar – Yanga Chief
Zakwe and Duncan – Zakwe and Duncan

Best Kwaito Album

Sgubhu OverDoze – Lvovo and Danger
Endaweni – Darkie Fiction
Don’t Lose Hope – Sukiripapa
Bhut’Madlisa – Mampintsha
Ama Roto EP – Reece Madlisa and Zuma

Best Dance Album

To The World and Beyond – Sun-El Musician
For The Groovists – Oscar Mbo
Xola Moya Wam’ – Nomcebo Zikode
The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion
We Made It – Mi Casa

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Project 17 – Chapter 2 - Worship House
Buya Nkosi – Thinah Zungu
Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
Wathi Eloyi Eloyi – Sipho Makhabane
Izulu – Sneziey

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Devotion – Nqubeko Mbatha
Face 2 Face – Collen Maluleke
Jesus is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle
The Promised Revival Part One – Tshwane Gospel Choir

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album

Makhosi Akithi – Vuma Zion
Izwi Lakho – Mandlethu Gospel Singers
Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development – Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development
Sithembe Wena Nkosi – JTG Gospel Choir
Enyokumkhonza – Enyonini Mission Ministries

Rest of Africa Award

Unity Album – Buffalo Souljah
A Better Time – Davido
Made in Lagos – Wizkid
Midnight Train – Sauti Sol
Songs in the Key of Love – Berita

Best Traditional Album

Love and War – Henny C
What a Life – Sho Madjozi
Angeke Bakuthande Boke – Smangele
Shebeen Queen – Vusi Mahlasela
Ndavhuko – Vendaboy Poet

Best Maskandi

Amagupta – iChwane Lebhaca
Ziyangiluma Izinja - Phuzekhemisi
Iqatha Eliziqobayo – Thokozani Langa
Banathi Shaqa - Imithente
Imfene Kamakhelwane – Abafana Baka Mgqumeni

Best Jazz Album

Africado – BandaBanda and The Crocodiles
An Open Dialogue – Linda Sikhakhane
iHubo Labomdabu – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane
Modes of Communication: Letters From The Underworlds – Nduduzo Makhathini
Thandi Ntuli (Live at Jazzwerkstatt) – Thandi Ntuli

Best Classical/Instrumental Album

Live in Cape Town – Guy Battery and Derek Gripper
Imagine – Charles du Plessis Trio
Live in Lisbon – Nibs van der Spuy and Guy Battery
Tek’o – CH2
We’ve All Known The Times – Wouter Kellerman

Best Afro-Pop Album

Ingoma - Azana
Molimo – Manu Worldstar
Ngumama – Vusi Nova
The Voice of Africa – Kelly Khumalo
Tugela Fairy: Made of Stars – Simmy

Best Live Audio-Visual Recording of the Year

Your Kingdom on Earth - Hle
The Throne (Live Edition) – Presss
Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
My Hart Klop Refentse – Refentse
A Journey to the World and Beyond – Sun-El Musician

Best Collaboration

“Uthando” – Darque featuring Zakes Bantwini
“Ek Like Hoe Jy Dans” – Chê featuring Snotkop
“Mali Eningi” – Big Zulu featuring Riky Rick and Intaba Yase Dubai
“Senzeni” - Mthandazo Gatya featuring Comado and DJ Manzo SA
“Yehla Moya” – Da Capo and Nduduzo Makhathini featuring Omagugu

Best Produced Music Video

“Where is the DJ by Malumz on Decks featuring Khanyisa” – Oscar Nyathi
“Qhawe – Made to Create” by Toya Delazy, Kyle Lewis and Vjorn Tucker
“Mamela” by Mi Casa – Katya Abedian
“Lucky Star” by K.O – Adam Zackon and Dale Fortune
“Hosh” by Prince Kaybee featuring Sir Trill – Ofentse

Best Produced Album of the Year

In the Beginning was the End by Manana – Manana and Noble
Ithemba by Luyolo – Marcus MC and Andy Keys
Umsebenzi by Sjava – Delaydem, Ruff, Webmoms, Zadok and Vuyo Manyike
Tugela Fairy: Made of Stars by Simmy – Sun-El Musician, Claudio Wayde, Da Capo, Mpho Mohlolong
The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion

Best Engineered Album of the Year

Swingle Bells by Jonathan Roxmouth – Adam Howard
Goodluck Upclose by Goodluck – Murray Anderson and Andrew Rawborn
Isambulo by 1020 Cartel Artists – Mfanafuthi Ruff
The Second Coming by Kid Tini – James Smals, Kitie, Ron Epidemic & Tweezy
Inganekwane by Zoe Modiga – Papi Diretsi and Songo Oyama

Remix of the Year

“Jerusalema” – Kid Fonque

Let's do Biz