Subscribe to industry newsletters


20th Annual SAMA nominees announced

A number of new kids on the music block dominate the major categories for the landmark 20th Annual South African Music Awards - with some familiar favourites also creeping into the running for SA's most prestigious music competition.
The nominees for SAMA 20 were announced amid great excitement and anticipation at Sun International's Carnival City in Ekurhuleni this morning.

20th Annual SAMA nominees announced


DJ Kent - The Weekent
Mafikizolo - Reunited
Mi Casa - Su Casa
Naima Kay - Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion
Duo or Group of the Year
Gangs of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey
GoodLuck - Creatures of the Night
Mafikizolo - Reunited
Mi Casa - Su Casa
The Parlotones - Stand Like Giants

Female Artist of the Year


Dear Reader - Rivonia
Judith Sephuma - The Experience Live in Concert
Naima Kay - Umsebenzi
Rebecca - Bayos'Khomba
Zahara - Phendula

Male Artist of the Year


Connell Cruise - Connell Cruise
Kabomo - Memory Remains
Matthew Mole - The Home We Built
Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion
Vusi Mahlasela - Sing to the People

Newcomer of the Year


Gangs Of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey
IFani - I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
MuzArt - MuzArt
Naima Kay - Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion

Best Rock Album


Gangs of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey
Shadowclub - Goodbye Wild Child
The Black Cat Bones - Beatipiller
The Parlotones - Stand Like Giants
Van Coke Kartel - Bloed, Sweet & Trane

Best Pop Album


Danny K - Good Look
GoodLuck - Creatures of the Night
LCNVL Faster - Longer Mixtape
Mafikizolo - Reunited
Matthew Mole - The Home We Built

Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)


4Werke - 4 Harte
Charlize Berg - Charlize Berg
JAY Dis - Hoe Ons Rol
Karlien van Jaarsveld - Uitklophou
Kurt Darren - Seerower

Best Adult Contemporary Album


Connell Cruise - Connell Cruise
Farryl Purkiss - Home
Hinds Brothers - Ocean of Milk
Michael Lowman - Crayon Boxes
Shaun Jacobs - Love Can

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album


Ampie - Niks en Niemand
Andriëtte - Wat Rym met Liefde
Bok van Blerk - Steek Die Vure Aan
Elvis Blue - Afrikaans
Jak de Priester - N1 van My Hart

Best African Adult Album


Naima Kay - Umsebenzi
Selaelo Selota - The Promise
Vusi Mahlasela - Sing to the People
Zamajobe - Thula Mntwana
Zonke - Give and Take Live

Best Alternative Album


Chris Letcher - Hyperbalist
Dear Reader - Rivonia
Death by Misadventure dump dump
Die See II
Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album


Kabomo - Memory Remains
MuzArt - MuzArt
The Soil Reflections - Live in Joburg
Vusi Nova - Walk into Light
Zahara - Phendula

Best Rap Album


AB - Crazy Home Coming
iFani - I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
Kwesta - DaKAR
L-Tido - All of Me
Molemi - A Sia

Best Kwaito Album


Alaska - The Revival
Big Nuz - Made in Africa
Character - Self-Control
Mandoza - Sgantsontso
Tzozo - Amabills

Best Dance Album


DJ Kent - The Weekent
Lulo Café - Soul Africa
Mi Casa - Su Casa
Uhuru - Our Father
Zakes Bantwini - The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible

Best Traditional Faith Music Album


Andile KaMajola - Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele
Deborah - Umqhele
Lusanda Spiritual Group Uhambo Lwam
Rebecca - Bayos'Khomba
Worship House Project 10 Live in Limpopo, RSA

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album


Benjamin Dube - Renewal in His Presence with Benjamin Dube
Judith Sephuma - The Experience Live in Concert
Nqubeko Mbatha - Sentiments of a Worshiper
Soweto Gospel Choir - Divine Decade & Friends
We Will Worship YHWH

Best Traditional Album


Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkêrels Kitaar Kwêla
Joe Shirimani na Vana va Ndoda Hawu Ra Mina
PS. Manyike Na Vatirhi Va Hosi Taduma e Kerekeni
Sayicology Round 2
Dr. Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters Shimatsatsa No 32

Best Maskandi Album


Amabunjwa X6
Buselaphi Gijima Ntuthwane
Khwelebhasini Ngiyistress
Phuzekhemisi Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa
Thokozani Langa Inyakanyaka

Best Jazz Album


Marcus Wyatt - Quartet One Life in the Sun
Shane Cooper - Oscillations
Sisa Sopazi - Images & Figures
Tumi Mogorosi - Project Elo
Zim Ngqawana - Live at the Cape Town International Jazz Festival

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album


Cape Consort Claudio Monteverdi - Selected Madrigals
Guy Buttery - Live in KwaZulu
Ockie Vermeulen - Obsession
Tygerberg Children's Choir - Glorious
Zanne Stapelberg & Soul of Fire
Kathleen Tagg

Best Live DVD


Nataniël Factory
Skouspel 2013 Skouspel 2013
The Soil Reflections Live in Joburg
Unathi An Intimate Night with Unathi
Zonke Give and Take Live

Best Collaboration


DJ Kent Ft The Arrows Spin My World Around
LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva Closer
Mafikizolo Ft May D Happiness
The Parlotones, Khuli Sleepwalker
Chana & Jon Savage
Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor & Y-tjukutja
DJ Bucks

Best Music Video of the Year


Goldfish - One Million Views
Mi Casa - Jika
The Muffinz - Umsebenzi Wendoda (An Ode to Single Mothers)
The Parlotones - Khuli Sleepwalker
Chana & Jon Savage
Toya Delazy - Memoriam

Best Producer of the Year


Danny K - Good Look by Danny K
Darryl Torr - Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet
David Poole and Dominic Peters - Three Second Memory by Goldfish
Dan Roberts - Border Crossing by Laurie Levine
Shaun Jacobs - Love Can by Shaun Jacobs

Best Engineer of the Year


Peter Auret - Pimp My Piano by Charl du Plessis
Darryl Torr - Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet
Matthew Fink - The Home We Built by Matthew Mole
Matthew Fink - Goodbye Wild Child by Shadowclub
Shaun Jacobs - Love Can by Shaun Jacobs

Remix of the Year


Euphonik - Hallelujah Anyway
Khuli Chana - Hape (Part 2)
Mi Casa - Jika
Oskido - Tsa Ma Ndebele
Uhuru - Thath'isghubu

Category winners to be announced at the awards ceremony.

SPECIAL AWARDS


International Achievement Awards
BEST SELLING MOBILE MUSIC DOWNLOAD

Best Selling Album
Best Selling DVD
Best Selling Mobile Music Download
Best Selling True-Tone
Best Selling Ring-Back Tone
Best Selling Full-Track Download
SAMPRA AWARD

Highest Airplay of the Year

www.samusicawards.co.za

Let's do Biz