Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Spikes Asia entries reach all-time high

SINGAPORE: A record number of Spikes Asia entries have been submitted this year totalling 4860 from 23 countries. The largest creative communications festival in Asia Pacific, which kicks off on Sunday in Singapore, is also set to welcome industry professionals from 27 countries who over two insightful days of learning, networking and celebration will have the opportunity to view Asia Pacific's creative excellence in advertising and communications.
With an overall 33% increase versus last year, the categories which have shown the highest increase are PR, Design, Mobile, Film Craft, Direct and Promo & Activation. The top countries participating are Australia (703 entries), followed by India (694), Japan (594), Singapore (524), China (448) and Thailand (411).

Category 2011 2012 % Variation 2012 v 2011
Film360454+26%
Print509554+9%
Outdoor678749+10.5%
Direct 200298+49%
Promo & Activation282405+43.5%
Media355490+38%
Radio143162+13%
Design170278+63.5%
Film Craft160244+52.5%
Print & Poster Craft248337+36%
Integrated5678+39%
Digital342321-6%
Mobile4774+57.5%
PR97230+137%
Creative Effectivenessn/a34n/a
Branded Content & Entertainmentn/a152n/a
TOTAL 3,647 4,860 33%


"This extraordinary growth in the number of entries this year is not only testament to the importance of Spikes Asia to the creative community in Asia Pacific, but is also an endorsement of the great work being produced in the region which will ultimately reverberate around the world," says Terry Savage, co-chairman of Spikes Asia.

The winners will be revealed during the Spikes Asia Awards Ceremony that will be held Tuesday evening 18 September at the Grand Theatre, Marina Bay Sands. Other accolades to be announced are: Agency of the Year, Independent Agency of the Year, Media Agency of the Year, Network of the Year, and the new Spikes Palm Award presented to the most awarded production company. P&G Asia will be honoured with the 2012 Advertiser of the Year award. The event will conclude with the After Party at Avalon nightclub.

Spikes Asia is jointly organised by Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity and Haymarket, publishers of Campaign Asia-Pacific. Further information on Spikes Asia as well as details on how to register to attend can be found at www.spikes.asia. Spikes Asia takes place from 16-18 September in Singapore.

Entries by country

Key 2012 dates


Delegate Registration: Open
Entries: Contact Fiorenza Plinio at
Festival Dates: 16-18 September 2012

Follow Spikes Asia on:


Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn and Google+.
Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.
Comment

Related

News